"What does he have?"

Translation:Hva har han?

3 years ago

4 Comments


Meou4mat
Meou4mat

Words by words, "Hva har han" means "what have/has he" in English. Does Norwegian not have the auxiliary verb "do/does"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That's correct.

3 years ago

JegErLukas
JegErLukas

It translates as "what he has?"

3 months ago

AJ72T
AJ72T

Rather it translates as:

'What DOES he have?' or 'What has he?' (old fashioned English - same word order as in Norwegian)

'What he has?' would not be aceptable.

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.