"Моя подруга прочитала всі ці книги."

Translation:My friend has read all these books.

October 11, 2015

9 Comments


zchale6

What is the specific difference between читала and прочитала? I have never been able to understand verbal aspect.

October 11, 2015

Shady_arc

Now that's a question! They are used in different situations. If you want to know when to use them in a wide range of situations, it is quite a lot to ask. I will try to answer anyway :)

прочитала is used in the following cases:

  • the action of reading has been successfully carried out to the end. Reading these books was, probably, expected (otherwise you'd make a generic reference with "читала")
  • you arrange actions in sequence: after finishing the books, she did something else, and them something else etc. All these actions should use perfectives then.
  • you want to how long it took her to finish the books
  • you want to say how many times a person read something fully (emphasises the result; if it is not that important to stress that, use "читала").

читала is used in the following cases:

  • the action's result is irrelevant or it ended in failure. The fact that the action happened is important, though. Here, a somewhat successful result is implied because "reading" is unlikely to end in failure naturally—you must say it explicitly if it failed (but it works differently for actions that require effort)
  • you make a generic or out-of-the-blue reference to such action (maybe an action might not have been expected to take place). It is not tied to a particular point in time. Think of "I have studied many things" vs. "I studied this stuff two days ago". The difference is, in English you cannot make a non-specific reference with a Present Perfect while simultaneously telling when it was (even though "last year", "yesterday" or "two weeks ago" might be rather blurry, if you think about it). In Ukranian—you can.
  • the action is said to be simultaneous to some other action ("I read a book while you were asleep")
  • you mean an ongoing action ("was reading")
  • you mean a repeated action. Or you mean a "potentially" repeatable action (for example, "I already read this book" may mean that you read it once or twice, or many times—not important; you may even say that you happened to read it once, though still from a point of view of a person who might have read it more than once)
  • you want to express the duration of the action (note: "How long did you read?" and "How long did it take you to read the book?" are different)
  • you want to say this is the action you filled some time with (e.g., "What did you do yesterday?" "I read books")

TL:DR version: for this sentence the following interpretations are most likely:

  • Моя подруга прочитала всі ці книги. → My (female) friend has read all these books (Finished them all. It is likely that she was expected to do so, and I am explicitly saying you that she already finished the assignment)
  • Моя подруга читала всі ці книги. → My (female) friend has read all these books. (She read them in the past and knows all these books; she is familiar with what's written there. Maybe she finished them all, though it is irrelevant in this context. Probably you need an advice about these books from a person who read them, and I am telling you that my friend did. Maybe you want to buy her a few books as a present, and I inform you that she already read these books)
October 13, 2015

flootzavut
Plus

Дуже дякую - more helpful than many explanations I had from university profs, sad to say ;)

October 15, 2015

grey236

How do you know which to put the suffix on? Becuase I have seen multiple suffixes like з-, на-, про-, по-, etc.

October 13, 2015

Radoslav123

I guess you just have to learn it by heart.

January 4, 2016

zchale6

wow, thanks for the detailed answer! I have a much better idea of when to use these aspects in the past tense.

October 13, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

A short answer:

читала - finished the action of reading, the reading was done in the past, but no information whether she finished the actual book or not

прочитала - finished the book

January 8, 2019

hakim2121

I think the translation of this sentence is not correct grammatically. Although I answered as : "My girlfriend has read all of these books " the system generated translation error. which one is correct? Mine or the advised possible answer by the system/website?

September 8, 2016

deniko

Yours is correct as well as the advised one, you should report it and they will add it as an alternative.

September 14, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.