"Naja, ich mag Katzen."

Translation:Well, I like cats.

October 11, 2015

43 Comments


TrioLinguist

It seems many of the new words have problematic pronunciation. I assume the team can't fix them now, but is there a long-term plan to fix bad pronunciations?

To other learners who may not know - this is simply pronounced about like nah-yah. Please, oh please, don't say na-gah...

October 11, 2015

biertopf

True, the audio is very bad here.

October 11, 2015

LuisMatias54579

The one I got sounds like nah yah.

May 5, 2019

wxfrog

Is "Naja" a common term? I've never heard it before.

October 19, 2015

biertopf

Yep.

October 19, 2015

hud214

I've seen it spelled "na ja"

November 4, 2015

wxfrog

Yes, and I HAVE heard that. Duo's pronunciation ("Na-Ha") is what threw me.

November 5, 2015

Danmoller

The pronunciation is "naya". It's very common in many of the movies I've watched.

I couldn't grasp the actual meaning though....sounds like something near "yeah, ok, whatever, well"....

But I'm really not sure.

November 17, 2015

wxfrog

When I've encountered it in conversation it is more a combination space filler and interjection. Depending on the context, something on the order of "Ah, yes" or "Well, yeah" or "OK, I understand now."

November 17, 2015

XoooOverdose

Danke (:

December 23, 2015

onyan753

The audio for the complete sentence is corrupted in the "Naja" part as TrioLinguist mentioned. If you hover over the word "Naja", though, you get the correct pronunciation.

January 3, 2016

BalintSikt

na jaaaa das kann vorkommen

November 5, 2015

EgotisticalRaven

I like any kind of cat, I just want to hug all of them, but I can't, can't hug every cat!

April 15, 2016

ArtoriosRex

Ich bin ein Katzenlieber und ich mag rennen!

September 4, 2017

ArtoriosRex

Es tut mir leid, ich denke wieder um Katzen!

January 16, 2018

BalintSikt

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Naja ... http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/na_ja_ ... http://www.dict.cc/?s=Well%20... ... It looks to me that officially it should be two words, unless we're talking about the snake.

October 24, 2015

TrioLinguist

It is, although in my own experience I have often seen the incorrect naja in colloquial writing, instead of na ja.

October 27, 2015

123Ellen

Is this used in a sarcastic way, or more in an idiomatic way, such as "doch"?

October 27, 2015

TrioLinguist

Na ja is something I couldn't get my head around of by looking at translations or explanations - I find I got used to the meaning simply by encountering it in context. Unfortunately, "na ja, ich mag Katzen" is not very helpful in that field.

October 27, 2015

Sninguistics

This is an easy word for South Indians, who say 'ya na' with the exact same meaning (pronounced yah-nah—although it's commonly used to mean something like 'you know how it is').

December 1, 2015

RoniH80

Judging by the way this word is used in conversations I hear (in Austria), it seems to me that "actually, I do like cats" should be an acceptable translation. Any objections?

December 9, 2015

AhmedRefaat101

What is the difference between "Na ja" and "Nun" ?

January 26, 2016

hud214

na ja means "well...." and nun means "now", but it could be as "well...." as in "well now....", but you wouldn't use na ja for now. "As in come here right now."

January 26, 2016

IndiraSinghRo

yes is very good how you explaind

June 6, 2019

otsogutxi

This is what you would say at a job interview, if you do not meet the requirements.

April 2, 2016

JohnApel

That's what I'm thinking, non-committal, but the last part of the sentence seems definitive.

January 1, 2019

hayenne

Isn't "na ja" correct spelling?

April 29, 2016

hud214

Tja!

November 18, 2015

JamesWood17

Strangely, it sounds better when you click on the word instead of the sentence. It's just obviously bad when a second language learner finds it so weird that s/he experiments that way and checks the comments for such a simple statement.

December 14, 2015

nate8077

Same as also?

February 1, 2016

ViticellaV

No.

May 2, 2016

Bencloete

No ja/ja no are often used in South Africa (from Afrikaans). Would this be the same sort of idiomatic expression?

February 11, 2016

cdantonio

Informally, in English (speech generally) we sometimes emphasize "well" by dragging out the last sound - Ike "Welllllll... i actually DO like cats." Do native Germans do the same/similar with "naja"??

May 25, 2016

Ackerbau

naja means oh well but it was wrong :DD

July 20, 2016

kfkhalili

Isn't naya more like, a yes-no, as an answer for a complicated question? I've also heard jaein, as ja-nein, also used.

January 5, 2018

JohnApel

Good question. Are they different?

January 1, 2019

MarcEvans

WTH Duolingo; i got asked this one six or seven times, including three times in a row! It's not a hard sentence

January 16, 2018

ArtoriosRex

Duo musst wissen, dass du mag Hunde lieber. ;)

January 16, 2018

Christophe86031

Naja vs Also... When is each used?

March 17, 2018

Jamesgearyjames

Naja, Ich auch

October 23, 2018

Anne737429

with a phrase like naja, they need to be much more flexible about the translation

July 14, 2019

saintsauve1

Is this new? Duolingo n longer accepts wasn’t but insists on was not and seems to have moved to marking down things like i for I, while still ignoring the difference between schön and schon

September 4, 2019

apollolecroix

What a profound statement.

November 20, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.