"Er heißt Karl."

Translation:He is called Karl.

October 11, 2015

10 Comments


sarefo
Mod

What is this ß thing?

"ß" is not a "B" or "β" (beta)!

The letter "ß" ("Eszett" or "scharfes S") is a ligature which represents the same sound as "ss". It sounds exactly like the last sound in the English word "bus".

"ß" is used after long vowels and diphthongs (ai/eu/au/äu), and "ss" is used after short vowels.

More info

February 26, 2019

sarefo
Mod

How to type ä, ö, ü, and ß

On the website version of Duolingo, you can use the on-screen buttons below the box where you're supposed to write your answer. Use the arrow to toggle between lowercase and uppercase letters.

In order to type "ä" on a touch device, press and hold "a" and select "ä", to type "ö", press and hold "o" and select "ö", to type "ü", press and hold "u" and select "ü", to type the "ß" character on a touch device, press and hold the "s" key and select "ß".

If this doesn't work, go to your keyboard settings on your device and enable the German keyboard.

SwiftKey and Swype are alternative keyboards (for Android) that allow you to use multiple languages at the same time (including word prediction).

February 26, 2019

TomaszSoba2

In modern German, you can easily write ss, ae, oe, ue in exchange for ß, ä, ö, ü.

September 7, 2019

marlen219

So I wrote "his name is Karl", same same but more accurate phraseology in English. I find Duolingo annoyingly obtuse!

August 18, 2019

TomaszSoba2

I ask also why not "his name is Karl"?

September 7, 2019

Alireza174901

Can anyone tell me all forms of heißt with an example

December 14, 2018

mizinamo
  • ich heiße Julia
  • du heißt Karl
  • er heißt Hans
  • sie heißt Sofia
  • es heißt Amadeus (z.B. das Pferd)
  • wir heißen Peter und Rebecca
  • ihr heißt Thomas und Leonie
  • sie heißen Johannes und Maria
  • Sie heißen Müller.
December 14, 2018

sofiatorof

Why can't it be "he's name is Karl"?

June 25, 2019

mizinamo

The possessive determiners related to personal pronouns do not have apostrophes in English.

We do not write "m'y name, you're name, he's name, she's name, it's name, we's name, you're name, they're name".

The correct spellings are "my name, your name, his name, her name, its name, our name, your name, their name".

June 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.