1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono banane al cioccolato."

"Sono banane al cioccolato."

Translation:They are chocolate bananas.

January 5, 2013

85 Comments


mothmelita

I have never actually seen a "chocolate banana"! All our bananas are banana flavoured.


christopher

You don't have bananas dipped in chocolate? Missing out.


mothmelita

Of course we do - but they are bananas with chocolate not chocolate bananas.


almondhoney

But a toffee apple isn't called "an apple with toffee". Toffee-coated apple=toffee apple, chocolate-coated banana=chocolate banana :)


meandmyshadow0

Does it matter? The the argument is petty.


Indielover

Croatian company Kraš makes banana-flavoured chocolate dessert called Bananko: http://thecandyfan.com/2011/12/20/bananko/

In my language (and I suppose that in Croatian and other ex-YU languages as well), we indeed call them "chocolate bananas".


uroshu

Exactly, although they are not made of bananas at all.


EquanimousLingo

In Tokyo, Japan, ChocoBanana is very popular and found at most tourist areas and souvenir shops.


Wulfila

Yes, I think the normal English translation would be "chocolate COVERED bananas" yet that was marked as incorrect. Think that needs to be revisited...no native speaker of English calls them "chocolate bananas".


hjordisa

I'd call them chocolate bananas, just as I call the strawberry version chocolate strawberries. Chocolate covered bananas should still be accepted though.(and yes, now I want some)


SofiiVictoria

No, I think we call them "bananas with chocolate" 'cause that what i think they r


JenniferAron

Yes, I know them as "chocolate-covered bananas", or "chocolate-dipped bananas". This discussion is making me want some! http://www.marthastewart.com/312777/chocolate-covered-bananas


chris.sedd

I think it should be accepted but I would also day chocolate banana or strawberry etc. Just as I would say toffee apple. However I agree your answer should also be accepted.


dieman

As a Portuguese native speaker, I am confused here. What does "banane al cioccolato" mean: 1) bananas with chocolate (chocolate covered bananas); 2) chocolate bananas; 3) it means both

Honestly, guys: in Portuguese (and it seems to me that in English it is the same), bananas with chocolate (P: bananas com chocolate / bananas ao chocolate) and chocolate bananas (P: bananas de chocolate) are different things.

Bananas with chocolate are the actual bananas dipped in chocolate, and a chocolate banana is a piece of chocolate in the shape of a banana (the substance is only chocolate).

"Banane al cioccolato" sounds to me more like "bananas with chocolate". However, considering the previous exercises in which you are supposed to translate "crema al cioccolato" as chocolate cream, I answered "chocolate bananas". I got it right and everything, but it still sounds weird to me that "chocolate bananas" is even THE correct answer.

I mean, perhaps "chocolate bananas" could be understood as the bananas dipped in chocolate in specific regions where the use of the language created the concept of a sweet called "chocolate banana" that is actually the banana dipped in chocolate... I haven't heard of such a case though...


SofiiVictoria

Yes i think it too. I'm a Spanish native speaker an if you say me (in spanish) "bananas al chocolate" I'd understand it as bananas dipped in chocolate.


halcia21

My answer was "bananas with chocolate" and it was ok :-)


Bellaciao123

Just found a grammar book and looked up "a" - used for almost everything, but one of them is specifically flavours - alla fragola, al cioccolato, al pomodoro


dperseo

I see a whole debate about this point, for me is so simple: there is a direct relation between chocolate and banana. I am not a native English speaker; but it pretty common to say like this: the chocolate cake, the red house, the English speaker. of course there is no need to add another linking word as for instance "of". So is pretty easy to catch the meaning.


qweggy

All this talk of chocolate bananas is making me hungry!


-Libertalia-

I would like to meet a chocolate banana.


mothmelita

I don't quite understand why this cannot be "they are bananas with chocolate"


evaklingon

With in italian is con. There was no con.


Marie852846

Bananas with chocolate, in English implies banana and chocolate are separate. As if chocolate is sitting next to banana on the plate. Chocolate bananas implies, by convention bananas covered in chocolate.


Maxiimumr

Okay, now "Bananas with chocolate" it's also accepted. :3


Mauarus

Bananas with chocolate didn't work for me...


cchat

Neither do I.


TheGandalf

I don't understand why "bananas to the chocolate" was wrong, since that's what the hint said. I'm guessing the hint is wrong, so I reported it.


Maxiimumr

No, "al" in this sentence doesn't mean 'to the". ;) "Banane al chioccolato" means that these bananas are umm doused in chocolate. :) U know, it is like the chocolate covered bananas. :D (sorry for any mistakes, my english isn't good. XD)


TheGandalf

Yeah, I understand what they mean by it, but it's hard to put an English definition on the word "al" in this type of situation.


jesslc

I always thought it's hard to put an English definition on 'al' in general

'al' can mean many different things. Or perhaps it's English that has many ways of expressing the concept of 'al'.

al / ai most commonly means "to the" but certainly not always. My experience is that when translating back to English you just have to guess at what's the best way to express this concept. There is no "one-for-one equivalence" for al /ai unfortunately.

My thought process went like this... bananas al chocolate... probably means bananas covered in chocolate... lets go with chocolate bananas and see if Duolingo accepts that.


Prof_T_Entee

this sounds yummy


Cathy726957

I thought sono was are, why does it translate to they are?


Rae.F

io sono = I am
tu sei = you are
lui è = he is
noi siamo = we are
voi siete = y'all are
loro sono = they are


mothmelita

I didn't say that it could not be "chocolate bananas" as pedantically incorrect as that might be. I was wondering why it couldn't also be "bananas with chocolate" or even "bananas in chocolate".


pont

"Bananas with chocolate" is now a suggested translation, so I assume it's also accepted. "Bananas in chocolate" isn't, but I've reported it. I googled the phrase for clarification, and the first hit told me that it's "un film pornografico del 1986 diretto da Riccardo Schicchi". I assume that this won't make it onto the list of accepted translations ;-).


HallieGray

I went with bananas in chocolate, got it wrong. Of course in real life I would never say any of these things, I would say "bananas dipped in chocolate" or "chocolate covered bananas."


afasolino

Bananas in chocolate would be 'banane nel cioccolato', and bananas with chocolate would be 'banane con cioccolato'. I mean, I see what you're saying, but it's trying to get you to think in Italian and structure your words and thoughts as Italian, rather than using English equivalents.


JenniferAron

When is chocolate masculine and when is it feminine? I see both "cioccolato" and "cioccolata" in the dictionary (and on google translate) but i don't know the difference. In this sentence, looks like we have masculine chocolate on feminine bananas?


jesslc

I think it is because they are joined with al, that cioccolato doesn't match its gender to banana.

I think the cioccolato is still a noun in this sentence because of the al (could be wrong on that part so don't quote me, I'm a bit rusty). But if it were an adjective it would directly follow the noun and then it would match the noun in gender and number. ie. le banane cioccolate (if this is a valid sentence - I'm not sure if cioccolato can be used as an adjective)

In my dictionary - cioccolata is a drink (ie. it means hot chocolate)


Lilith.

Where is "the" for "al"? They are THE chocolate bananas


TheGandalf

You don't always need to keep the "the" when going from Italian to English. They use it MUCH more frequently.


NichaelBluth

Arrested Development.


whateverrrr1234

Random question: when do I use the article "i" and when do I use "gli" for plurals?


friswing

gli is before a vowel (gli uccelli) or befor s or z, instead of the singular lo (lo zucchero)


friswing

I did not put that clear, I mean, if you in the singular should have use lo, it will be gli in the plural.


Bellaciao123

It would work if they were chocolates shaped liked bananas


beahorvth

I thought al means to or at. ..how is this?


Rae.F

The one thing that is the most different even between closely related languages is how they use prepositions and other relational metaphors. Yes, "al" literally means "at the" or "to the" (and right away we see that it's not one-to-one: is it "to" or is it "at"? It can be either.) but the thing about idioms is that you just don't translate them literally.

In Italian food terms, "X al Y" can mean "Y-flavored X" ("gelato al caffè" means "ice cream-flavored coffee" or just "coffee ice-cream") or "X seasoned with Y" ("bistecca al pepe" means "steak seasoned with black pepper" or just "pepper steak"). And so "banane al cioccolato" means "chocolate bananas" (or as is more common in the USA, chocolate-dipped bananas).


philhouse64

Again, I don't understand the "al" in this at all. It means to the, at the, to, so why is it in this sentence, it makes no sense at all.


friswing

Or something made 'of' or 'with'


amy.yam.68

@Prof_T_Entee, the only ways to say this in American English that i know are the previously-mentioned "chocolate-covered bananas" or "bananas dipped in chocolate."


OldBen44

I couldn't answer because I had never heard of such a thing. What might they consist of?


Rae.F

Either chocolate molded into the shape of a banana, or a chocolate-covered banana.


relyca99

I wrote "the bananas are chocolate" and I do not understand why it was marked as incorrect.


Rae.F

In English, we say "flavor food", like "chocolate bananas". In Italian, they say "food to the flavor", like "banane al cioccolato".

Also, Italian allows the subject pronoun to be dropped if it is obvious. So the sentence says "[They] are chocolate bananas".


Ishana92

so is this both bananas covered in chocolate and bananas made out of chocolate?


Rae.F

I believe bananas made out of chocolate would be banane di cioccolato.


2TlPtKWo

Really the problem with all of this is that the idea of covering perfectly good fruit with chocolate is so vile that only DuoLingo would obsess about it. But if you must do it, then in UK English a 'chocolate banana' is a model of a banana made out of chocolate; a 'banana with chocolate' would probably be a banana with chocolate sauce, and a 'chocolate covered banana' would be a piece of confectionery, a banana completely surrounded with set chocolate. Needless to say, DuoLingo wouldnot accept such subtlety.


meandmyshadow0

I typed everything correctly, as was said, and I was marked wrong! Why?


Rae.F

Unless you copy and paste (or screenshot) exactly what you typed, we have no way to tell if you made a typo or didn't actually transcribe it the right way, or Duo just glitched.


Gail160704

Couldn't it also be I have chocolate bananas?


Rae.F

No. "I have" is "(io) ho".


friswing

Why can't the sentence mean "THERE ARE bananas in the chololate" ?


Rae.F

Because those two sentences mean different things.

"They are chocolate bananas" answers the question, "What are they?"
"There are chocolate bananas" answers the question, "Do we have any?"


friswing

So, my question is really: Does not 'sono' in italian mean both? Both They are and There are. That is why I see two possible translations, but only one of them are correct according to this computer-program.


Rae.F

No, it does not mean both. Just as in English, Italian distinguishes between "they" and "there" with unique words that mean different things. When there is no pronoun, the basic "I/you/he/she/it/we/they" is implicitly assumed. If you want to say "there are ..." in Italian, you need to explicitly use the word that means that sense of "there," which is "ci".


friswing

Thanks! Good explanation.


SelenaBlade

Why can't I be chocolate bananas?


zoltancset

What the ❤❤❤❤ is chocholate banana???


GKPq11

Почему пишется THEY если относится к неодушевлённому предмету, получается ОНИ ШОКОЛАДНЫЕ БАНАНЫ


GKPq11

Почему пишется THEY если относится к неодушевлённому предмету, получается ОНИ ШОКОЛАДНЫЕ БАНАНЫ


CassieCrayola

If "al" also translates to "for" couldn't the sentence translate to "I am bananas for the chocolate"? bananas as in "crazy"


Bellaciao123

It's a question of idiom - "Go bananas" is (a bit old fashioned for) to go crazy and one (could ) say "I go nuts for Chocolate" (again, not often heard)


Prof_T_Entee

can someone translate "they are chocolate bananas" to american, please?


LunaWatersong

It doesnt say anything about with when you click on al...


Rae.F

Is there a reason it should?


horse56

Hey guys, Can you please give me lingots(I REALLY need them)

please, please, please!


Rae.F

You don't need lingots. You can earn them yourself by doing one or two lessons every day.

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.