1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Junge isst Obst."

"Der Junge isst Obst."

Translation:The boy eats fruit.

October 11, 2015

95 Comments


duovincenzo

I said the boy is fruit


mizinamo

That would be "Der Junge ist Obst".

Note the difference between "ist" and "isst" :)


MalakSaghir

Isst means Eating Ist means is


Codydtd

Hahaha ja Genau


yettingb0t

I said that boy eats fruit and it still was right


mizinamo

I said that boy eats fruit and it still was right

der, die, das can all mean either "the ..." or "that ...".


Nirvanadeylam4

That's important to know the difference between ist and isst.


RahulKachr1

Maybe he is a vegetable


Svitozar

What would be translation for "The boy eats fruits" ?


mizinamo

"Der Junge isst Früchte".


AlbertChhab

What is the different between Früchte and obst


mizinamo

I would say that "Obst" treats them collectively while "Früchte" treats them as individual items.

A bit like the difference between "all" (collective) and "every" (individual).


GoldenKeyMom

I think it might be more like people and person.


Carlos_Edu1345

"Isst" and "ist" have the same pronounciation?


Paul271289

"Obst" can mean fruit and fruits. So marking it wrong for using it as plural is not right.


mizinamo

I think it's best to treat the mass noun Obst as meaning the mass noun "fruit" -- and would say that the plural count noun "fruits" corresponds best to the plural count noun Früchte.

For example, you can't eat drei Obst. If you're thinking about "fruits" as in individual, whole items of fruit, rather than as an unspecified quantity of plant-derived material (whether whole items or partial items), that's Früchte.


devanme

"The boy is a fruit." I dont think thats polically correct anymore.


AndrewHoll656711

Is it that "Obst" is somehow similar to "money" and "Früchte" as a certain amount of money?

I got some fruit. / I got some money. I got 2 apples and 3 oranges. / I got $100 and 50 euros.


matink

I wrote "The boy is eating fruits" and it was wrong. Why is that wrong?


mizinamo

Because he is not eating Früchte (individual, entire fruits) but Obst (fruit — uncountable; an unspecified quantity of fruit material).

For example, he might be eating half an apple. That is Obst but not “fruits”.


matink

Thanks. That's explains it.


Hrncgl1

Gut explanation. Danke schon


ivanica40

why ''the boy is eating fruit'' is not correct?


mizinamo

“The boy is eating fruit” is accepted in a translation exercise.

Did you have a listening exercise?


yoursproductly

"The boy is eating a fruit" Why is this wrong?


mizinamo

"The boy is eating a fruit" Why is this wrong?

Because that's not what the German sentence says.

Obst is "fruit" in the uncountable sense.

For example, if you have eaten half a banana and a scoop of watermelon, you have Obst gegessen (eaten fruit), but you have not "eaten a fruit". You have not consumed one entire fruit.

a fruit (countable) = eine Frucht

(some) fruit (uncountable) = Obst

Similarly, if you have eaten two whole pears and five whole strawberries, you have "eaten fruit" (Obst gegessen) or "eaten five fruits" (fünf Früchte gegessen).


SandroLuiz428652

I wrote "the boy is eating". I do not know why sometimes we can translate "is eating" and sometimes we cannot.


mizinamo

I wrote "the boy is eating".

But the German sentence is Der Junge isst Obst, so the translation would have to be "The boy is eating fruit" and not just "The boy is eating."


RakoKev

I thought that Obst could be singular and plural and I've put "fruitS" since that seems more natural to me and duo counted it wrong... So Obst only means fruit (singular)?


Kathrin978932

In German there's "Obst" and "Frucht/Früchte".
Obst = fruit
Frucht = fruit
Früchte = fruits


RakoKev

Okay danke Kathrin!


ppd03
  1. The boy eats a fruit. 2. The boy eats fruits. Not being a native speaker, I dare not claim "The boy eats fruit" is unidiomatic; but it does sound awkward to me. I would not have had the same problem if the sentence read: "The boy eats meat."

Kathrin978932

"The boy eats fruit" is perfectly fine and indeed the only correct translation in this case.
Your sentences translate to
1. "Der Junge isst eine Frucht" and
2. "Der Junge isst Früchte".

Nothing wrong with these sentences, only not the one we're asked to translate.


jaskamara

I think the Plural of Obst ist Früchte


mizinamo

Well, that's the plural of "die Frucht".


Meridian16

Es gibt keinen Plural (mass noun) Obst und Gemüse - fruits and vegetables


WilliSchnb

But fruits (plural) is rejected here.


mizinamo

"Fruit and vegetables" would have been a better translation.

I would also recommend translating "Obst" as the mass noun "fruit".


21moonmoon

What would be the transaltion for :Does the boy eats fruits?


mizinamo

That's not good English - the -es is on "does" and so "eat" should be in its base form, without -s.

If you really mean "Does the boy eat fruits?", that would be "Isst der Junge Früchte?" in German.

But a more common English sentence would be "Does the boy eat fruit?", which is "Isst der Junge Obst?" in German.

"Fruit" is usually treated as a mass noun in English, and in German, the mass noun "Obst" is more common than the count noun "Frucht" when not talking about one specific fruit.


Gcatflan

that looks like 'is the boy fruit?' I know it isn't, but still


Blank398571

Im noticing this more and more but what is up with the capitolization here? Is there a different rulenfor capitolization in German? Are capitols just treated as additional characters to be used in spellings? Are somenwords simply important in somenway that demands they be capitolized? I dontnwant to end up mispelling words because I dont know.


mizinamo

In German, all nouns are capitalised.

So yes, German has a different rule for capitalisation than English does.

This also means that sometimes capitalisation can distinguish between parts of speech, such as essen "to eat" (verb) versus Essen "food" (noun).


adibenka

How could we know with others which one we mean? Is there any difference?


Saoud.Ali01

How to differentiate between ISt & Isst while listening to someone speaking German ?


mizinamo

Just context. They're pronounced the same.

It's like "raise" / "raze" in English.


DiegoFlores159

Yeah but Raise and Raze aren't that related, Isst and Ist are common verbs that can unfortunately be in the same daily conversation, therefore the misleadings. As somebody said here, maybe he's a fruit...


Kathrin978932

Maybe he is, but chances are he isn't...


Lynda560360

Is "Obst" pronounced "Borst"? It sounds like it...


Lynda560360

Can you give the correct pronunciation for "Obst", please?


KingLaSerna

Sounds just like "ist"


mizinamo

That's right. ist and isst are pronounced completely identically.


Himmelsfisch

Only for a non native-speaker. For my german ears, there is a difference. Ist is more softly, isst is more like a hiss sound. Sorry, but you CAN hear it.


Gcatflan

I hadn't heard this point of view before. Maybe if we heard an actual german person speach it we would be able to tell the difference


DonK10

You don't have to be a native speaker to hear it. I could also hear a difference, and I was quite amazed when a mod started saying that they are pronounced "completely identically" ...


Kathrin978932

Maybe you're right, but the difference is so small that it's basically non existent.


bbc200

How do I know if I noun is a mass noun? Gemüse is a mass noun. So, it is grammatically singular. But on www.dict.cc, Gemüse has a plural form: das Gemüse, die Gemüse. Can I still consider it a mass noun as it is written here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Food/tips-and-notes?

What about Futter and Obst? Are they also mass nouns? Using the same way of thinking, Futter is not a mass noun either (on www.dict.cc it has plural a form). But Obst is a mass noun (it does not have a plural on www.dict.cc). Is it wrong the way I determine if a noun is a mass noun, i.e. if the noun has a singular form and not a plural form, then it is a mass noun; otherwise, it is not?


mizinamo

Gemüse is like “food”: it can be a mass noun or a count noun, but 99% of the time, it’s a mass noun. (We might read an article about “five health foods” but will tell our child to “eat your food”.)

Futter and Obst are only mass nouns, as far as I know.

Is it wrong the way I determine if a noun is a mass noun, i.e. if the noun has a singular form and not a plural form, then it is a mass noun; otherwise, it is not?

Yes, it’s wrong, or at least misleading, since some nouns can be used both as mass nouns and as count nouns, sometimes with different nuances and often with different frequencies.


SabastianC11

I wonder why there is,"eats," for some questions (idk if it they are questions or not) and why it is,"is eating," for the word,"isst."


mizinamo

(Standard) German doesn't make that distinction -- "He eats apples" (every day) and "He is eating apples" (right now) are both Er isst Äpfel, for example.


connor8888

I put "the boy eats fruit" and it said i was wrong! How can that be!?


-Jace-

i wrote "The boy eats fruits" why "fruits" is wrong since Obst means a lot of fruits ?


mizinamo

Obst means a lot of fruits ?

No, not necessarily. "fruit" (uncountable) is not the same thing as "fruits" (countable)

If you eat three apples and two bananas, you have eaten "five fruits" -- five individual, whole pieces of fruit.

If you've eaten a pound of pineapple slices, you have eaten "fruit" -- but you can't say that you have eaten "fruits": did you eat one entire pineapple? Two entire pineapples? Most likely, pieces from lots of pineapples but no complete pineapple all at once.

The distinction between Obst (fruit, in general) and Früchte (individual, entire fruits) is similar in German.


meytallaor

the boy eats fruit ... the boy is eating fruit....

when do i know which one is right? it keeps correcting me back and forth from both correct answers but its confusing


mizinamo

the boy eats fruit ... the boy is eating fruit....

when do i know which one is right?

Without context, both are good translations.


DerpyDude_983948

Is obst not vegetables?


mizinamo

Is obst not vegetables?

No.

There isn't even a word obst in German.

Obst (capital O) is fruit.

Gemüse is vegetables.

Both are capitalised, since they are both nouns.


MitchHeine

Sounds like die not der


EmilyReyno708566

I put the boy is eating fruit and it said i was wrong


mizinamo

I put the boy is eating fruit and it said i was wrong

That would surprise me.

Do you have a screenshot of that answer being marked wrong? If so, please upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL to the image.


Blanquita400779

What is the difference between Frucht and Obst? Thanks


Kathrin978932

You can find the answer above, this question has been asked and answered before.


dhrumil894222

It should also accept "fruits"


mizinamo

It should also accept "fruits"

No, it shouldn't.

The German sentence does not say that he is eating several whole fruits (Früchte) but only that he is eating fruit (Obst).

It might be half a banana, for example. Or fruit salad made up of lots of chopped-up fruits so that it's impossible to say whether or not he has eaten a whole fruit, let alone several whole fruits.


Zedxxo

What is the article of Obst?


mizinamo

What is the article of Obst?

das Obst is neuter.


Gcatflan

I like der junge ist obst more. is funnier.


basma695331

The problem with me how to differentiate among articles


Puckoett

I hate when I get corrected for my English..... I put in the boy eat fruit instead of eats... English isn't my mother tounge so some misspellings shouldn't be wrong.


ppd03

Take the opportunity to learn English too! Mistakes are a blessing.


EverythingsRosie

Thats stupid "isst" = is


mizinamo

That's not correct.

  • ist = (he/she/it) is
  • isst = (you) eat; (he/she/it) eats

They're pronounced the same but mean different things.


TaylarStratton13

Isst= is eating formed from ist and esst(I think that is how it is spelled


mizinamo

No, that's not how German works. We don't put together verbs like that.

isst is "eats" or "is eating" for "he, she, it", or "eat" / "are eating" for "you" (one person, informal).

esst is "eat" or "are eating" for "you" (several people, informal).

isst has nothing to do with ist and is certainly not a combination of ist + esst.


devanme

Komme die (mouths of) kinder.

Am i putting that together right?


mizinamo

No, you aren't, and I have no idea what you are trying to say.


steve945968

Isnt it essen for you (several people) and we? Rather that esst?


mizinamo

No -- essen is for wir (we) and for sie (they).

ihr (you -- for several people whom you know well) has the verb form ihr esst.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.