1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det gikk bra takket være leg…

"Det gikk bra takket være legen."

Translation:It went well thanks to the doctor.

October 11, 2015

37 Comments


NuggetPls

Literally does this mean "thanked be the doctor"?


CorgiAtom

Thanks! was trying to figure it out also


shad_w

This is a mirky sentence for me. Is this "thanks to" the doctor?


alek_d
Mod

Literally it is "thanked be the doctor", but it does not sound anywhere near as formal in Norwegian.


katzenjammerfan

it's the same construction in german: Es ging gut dank sei dem arzt


Alex563242

Spelling: Es ging gut, dank (sei) dem Arzt.


jule39

Es ging gut, gedankt sei dem arzt - klingt für mich geläufiger


shad_w

Ok, I got it. Thanks!


Liam.Boyd

I think the English sentence/translation is clunky. Why can't it be "it went well thanks to the doctor"?


Deliciae

That is our default translation.


AndyLowings

Old English: Thanks be to God. (subjunctive)


cursorcorner

English is a mixed bag of many different languages since it developed at the crossroads of many cultures. That's why there are so many ways to say the same thing, and why so many things like this can be found in it's history.


AndyLowings

I think it's more due here to grammar changing over time. There are some grammatical hangovers in Norwegian too. " trives " (and verbs ending in s); "till sengs till skogs" (dative case endings) being a couple .


Barentsz89

"Good" instead of "Ok"?


AndyLowings

can one say also "takk til legen"? I am sure I heard this someplace.


Deliciae

You can say it, but not in this context. It would be used to thank him/her in a public manner.

"Takk til legen, sykepleierne..."
"Thank you to the doctor, the nurses..."


IndreJannArt

What does this sentence mean? Doesn't make sense


alek_d
Mod

Well, something turned out well because the doctor did something.


smaakatter

Does takket være have the same meaning as på grunn av?


alek_d
Mod

It's similar, but with "takket være" the outcome is positive, wheras with "på grunn av" it could be either positive, negative or neutral.


xoflram

How would one say " It walked well thanks to the doctor". As in the doctor helped repair a leg injury or something?


Liam.Boyd

The verb å gå can be used for the verb "to walk", but it can also be used for the English verb "to go". In this instance, gikk is not the past tense of walk, but the past tense of go -> went.

Therefore, the sentence reads in English: "It WENT well thanks to the doctor".


xoflram

Is ¨gikk¨ always ¨went¨? Or can it also be ¨walked¨ in some intances?


Liam.Boyd

"Gikk" can be "went" or "walked" depending on the context.


xoflram

So how might one differentiate the two options in the context of this sentence?


CommissarFeesh

You would need the larger contextual clues of the situation, but given that the sentence was "det" rather than "hun" or "han", it doesn't obviously seem to be directly referring to a person as the subject. So I would assume the translation to be "went" rather than "walked" without some very specific context to inform me otherwise.


hmada993

How do we say the same sentence in the present


Deliciae

Replace "gikk" with "går".


nieudany

So, can I use something like "Det går bra" meaning "It is going well"?


Deliciae

Yes.

It's also what you'd use to say "It's okay" or "Don't worry about it" if someone spills a drink on you and you're able to fight the urge to retaliate.


justahumblephebs

Correct me if Im wrong, but I think a common phrase in Norwegian that is comparable to "It goes (well)" or "It's okay" is "Det gå fint".


AndyLowings

It's odd that indeed å gå means both to walk, and to go (well) but not to be used for when you can't actually walk like "I went by plane" ..though perhaps you can say "the plane flight went well". Flyturen gikk bra.


justahumblephebs

so many little nuances, eh? cheers!


Amix73

Why is "That went well thanks to the doctor" wrong - I thought "det" also means "that"?


Amix73

Haha, because I can't read and my typo-correction fooled me again - I wrote: "That week well thanks to the doctor". I love it!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.