1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Spiser han frukten?"

"Spiser han frukten?"

Translation:Is he eating the fruit?

October 11, 2015

16 Comments


Cubbybear7

Why isn't "he is eating the fruit" the answer? Would "he is" be in a different order?


JaneEmily

Because in the sentence, we're asking a question about him eating the fruit rather than making a statement.


cosmic_bats

Also, sentences that start with verbs such as spiser or snakker are questions. Most, if not all of the time.


Quentin643619

"He is eating the fruit" would be "Han spiser frukten" :)


brobinsoncrusoe

Is the fruit plural here? Could this sentence be about one piece of fruit (an apple or a banana) or an indefinite amount, such as a fruit salad: "Is he eating the (salad/assortment of) fruit?"


alek_d

It can be either.


PrinceofPersiaVI

I've been writing "Does he eat the fruit" like 10 times and it ended up to be "Is he eating the fruit". Why is that? (I've been using the first option since i can hold my own with Norwegian but this time is a wrong spelled answer)


ph.DhmwtE

When you add “The” to a word Aka to the subject word “en” would be added at the end to symbolize “The” example . In English :– .Soup = The Soup .Water = The Water .Fruit = The fruit In Norwegian :– .Suppe = Suppen .Vann = Vannen .Frukt = Frukten


Henek2

Is the simple present like tge present continuous ?


alek_d

Yes, there is only one present tense in Norwegian.


Nikeyaa

Can't it be a question in simple present as well?


Deliciae

Yes, that's another option.


KyleRyttin

I keep getting this wrong because I put "Is he eating fruit?". Is this incorrect strictly speaking?


Deliciae

Yes, you're translating a definite noun as indefinite. frukten = the fruit

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.