"Spiser han frukten?"

Translation:Is he eating the fruit?

3 years ago

12 Comments


Cubbybear7

Why isn't "he is eating the fruit" the answer? Would "he is" be in a different order?

1 year ago

JaneEmily

Because in the sentence, we're asking a question about him eating the fruit rather than making a statement.

1 year ago

cosmic_bats

Also, sentences that start with verbs such as spiser or snakker are questions. Most, if not all of the time.

1 year ago

Quentin643619

"He is eating the fruit" would be "Han spiser frukten" :)

1 year ago

brobinsoncrusoe

Is the fruit plural here? Could this sentence be about one piece of fruit (an apple or a banana) or an indefinite amount, such as a fruit salad: "Is he eating the (salad/assortment of) fruit?"

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

It can be either.

2 years ago

brobinsoncrusoe

Takk!

2 years ago

Henek2

Is the simple present like tge present continuous ?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Yes, there is only one present tense in Norwegian.

3 years ago

lasagnajunkie

I'm lost at the norwegian tenses, tip anyone?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Read the Tips & Notes sections available on the website.

1 year ago

Aryamaan008

On my device, while typing 'the', a suggestion came: child

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.