"Litt frost gjør meg ingenting."

Translation:A little frost does not bother me.

10/11/2015, 9:26:48 AM

13 Comments


scribblylibby

I've found three Frozen references so far (unless it's just a coincidence?) Norwegian Frozen is one of my primary norsk-learning tools, so.

11/13/2015, 5:31:09 AM

FilipeBorges0

Uansett

2/4/2016, 9:12:06 AM

Rannera

I totally failed because I automatically added the "anyway" at the end. :D

5/12/2016, 11:07:43 AM

the.sheepster

*Uansett

9/8/2016, 9:47:05 AM

FilipeBorges0

Edited :)

9/13/2016, 5:13:21 PM

paschalisb

"Frozen" reference

10/11/2015, 9:26:48 AM

Ghayth90

Fordi du er norsk!

9/12/2016, 5:49:10 PM

Josh_Overlien

Could you say: "Litt frost bryr meg ikke."

11/4/2017, 1:30:39 AM

ryjamespeterson

So, "gjøre" can also translate to "bother"?

1/10/2019, 4:36:00 AM

RaleighStarbuck

I am writing this comment because it would not let me report "My answer should be accepted"- I just made a small spelling error (I wrote "ingen ting" as two words)- I don't think an accidental space should make my whole translation unacceptable...

7/6/2017, 4:13:25 PM

Wiwa4444

I mean, it is wrong to use the space, and it's better that duolingo catches such mistakes in case the user doesn't know that it's wrong to separate compound words in Norwegian.

5/5/2018, 11:50:08 AM

RaleighStarbuck

Well, yes- I definitely agree that the mistake should be pointed out, so that we know that it is a mistake, but the entire answer should not be counted wrong. On other exercises (in both the Norwegian course and in the other courses), when there is a small mistake (e.g. an unnecessary space, a wrongly-placed punctuation mark, a missing diacritic, one wrong letter, etc.), then the program usually accepts the answer, but simply says "Almost correct" and specifies what the mistake was. That is all I am suggesting here.

5/7/2018, 4:57:35 AM

DiaaV

How about, "A little frost means nothing to me"?

3/7/2019, 2:58:33 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.