1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Litt frost gjør meg ingentin…

"Litt frost gjør meg ingenting."

Translation:A little frost does not bother me.

October 11, 2015

15 Comments


scribblylibby

I've found three Frozen references so far (unless it's just a coincidence?) Norwegian Frozen is one of my primary norsk-learning tools, so.


Rannera

I totally failed because I automatically added the "anyway" at the end. :D


paschalisb

"Frozen" reference


Ghayth90

Fordi du er norsk!


Josh_Overlien

Could you say: "Litt frost bryr meg ikke."


DiaaV

How about, "A little frost means nothing to me"?


RichardKay4

I agree - I too translated the sentence as ‘A little frost means noting to me’ , but it was not accepted.


Gloriel621

"The cold never bother me anyway"


ryjamespeterson

So, "gjøre" can also translate to "bother"?


RaleighStarbuck

I am writing this comment because it would not let me report "My answer should be accepted"- I just made a small spelling error (I wrote "ingen ting" as two words)- I don't think an accidental space should make my whole translation unacceptable...


Wiwa4444

I mean, it is wrong to use the space, and it's better that duolingo catches such mistakes in case the user doesn't know that it's wrong to separate compound words in Norwegian.


RaleighStarbuck

Well, yes- I definitely agree that the mistake should be pointed out, so that we know that it is a mistake, but the entire answer should not be counted wrong. On other exercises (in both the Norwegian course and in the other courses), when there is a small mistake (e.g. an unnecessary space, a wrongly-placed punctuation mark, a missing diacritic, one wrong letter, etc.), then the program usually accepts the answer, but simply says "Almost correct" and specifies what the mistake was. That is all I am suggesting here.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.