Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mannen vasker skjorta si."

Translation:The man is cleaning his shirt.

2 years ago

17 Comments


JanelleChi2

I still get a little bit confused as when to use "si". would the sentence still make sense if i wrote "mannen vasker hans skjorta" or no? Thank you :)

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Mannen vasker hans skjorte."
"Mannen vasker skjorta hans."

These would both imply that he was washing another man's shirt, but are otherwise valid sentences. When you use "si" it means that it's his own shirt he's washing.

2 years ago

JoelXIII
JoelXIII

Si? Why not "sin" or sitt?

2 years ago

grydolva

Since skjorte has the feminine form skjorta the possessive pronoun is si, it points back to the gender of the object (the shirt). Skjorte can also get the masculine form skjorten (it's a dialectical preference whether to choose m or f) and the possessive would be sin

Sitt applies to neuter nouns.

2 years ago

hedningarna

the audio is saying "mann" and not "mannen". I listened 4-5 times afterwards. It's still "mann"

2 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

Actually, it says "mann'n", but there are some issues with the stress and rythm in the other words, so not very good for beginners.

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Phonetically, after the apical consonants [t], [d], [l], and [n], the ‘-en’ suffix is usually pronounced as a syllabic [n̩] in Norwegian. So ‘-nen’ is pronounced [nn̩], which is distinguished from simple [n] only by its duration and pitch.

2 years ago

grydolva

I'm travelling so I can't get the audio for some reason. But mannen gets pronounced mann'n. A two-syllable word with suppressed vocals in the last one

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

At normal speed the audio is somewhat weird, but I can still hear "mann'n".

2 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

Nouns ending in -en usually drop the e sound and go straight to the "n". So what you hear is sort of like "Mann'n", or a long n. You'll get used to it in Norwegian and will soon hear the difference.

2 years ago

Ghayth90

Vasker means both wash and clean? What's the independent word for clean? Or more precisely cleaning?

2 years ago

grydolva

I use rense about cleaning stuff without the use of water/fluids (or with minimal amount of fluids). And sometimes if it is an especially thorough sort of washing. I would normally be satisfied with washing my hair (vaske håret), but every now and then I'd want to cleanse it (rense håret). Yes, I just discovered that we would say rense for both cleanse and clean.

You wash your hands and clean your nails. Du vasker hendene og renser neglene.

A dry-cleaner is et renseri.

2 years ago

cezarribeiro

Veldig interessant! Mange takk, grydolva! : )

1 year ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

You can also use "rengjøre" for cleaning. "I am cleaning the house = Jeg rengjør huset" Notice how it's rengjør and not rengjører in present tense. Rengjøre literally means "clean-do", you're doing clean!

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

More idiomatically, ‘å rengjøre’ could be literally translated as “to make clean”; ‘å gjøre’=“to do|make”, ‘ren’=“clean”.

2 years ago

Robert554533
Robert554533

Does this sentence mean "The man is washing his shirt"

10 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes.

10 months ago