1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen vasker skjorta si."

"Mannen vasker skjorta si."

Translation:The man is cleaning his shirt.

October 11, 2015

28 Comments


JanelleChi2

I still get a little bit confused as when to use "si". would the sentence still make sense if i wrote "mannen vasker hans skjorta" or no? Thank you :)


Deliciae

"Mannen vasker hans skjorte."
"Mannen vasker skjorta hans."

These would both imply that he was washing another man's shirt, but are otherwise valid sentences. When you use "si" it means that it's his own shirt he's washing.


JoelXIII

Si? Why not "sin" or sitt?


grydolva

Since skjorte has the feminine form skjorta the possessive pronoun is si, it points back to the gender of the object (the shirt). Skjorte can also get the masculine form skjorten (it's a dialectical preference whether to choose m or f) and the possessive would be sin

Sitt applies to neuter nouns.


WadeBerrie

I think that written bokmål tends to use the masculine form: skjorten.


FredCapp

Okay, why is it skjorta and not skjorte? How is one supposed to know that the man is washing his feminine shirt?


Ms_World

LOL Can you imagine it?! I'll be the one with a skjorte wrapped around my waist, 'cause I still get that and the word for skirt mixed up! In my mind the feminine shirt is white with outlines of purple flowers. I will forever remember the gender of shirt that way now, so thank you.


Ms_World

Seriously? You've reached level 21 in XP in Norwegian and don't know that individual nouns are classified feminine, masculine or neutral? It's 'skjorta' because the definite form is required when followed by 'si'.


FredCapp

It's amazing to me too, and I even lived in Norway, briefly, and hope to go back.

But the gender thing still manages to confuse me, I see neither rhyme nor reason to it.


Ms_World

Well that's true. There doesn't seem to be any rhyme nor reason to it most of the time. However, you have helped to cement the fact that skjorte is feminine in my brain now, by referring to the 'feminine shirt' lol (Unfortunately, I didn't know any Norwegian when I was in Norway. You should have seen the charades involved in trying to ask where the cemetery was! But I also expect to go back.)


FredCapp

Perhaps someday we'll see each other there and talk about my masculine shirt. :D


Robert554533

Does this sentence mean "The man is washing his shirt"


Ghayth90

Vasker means both wash and clean? What's the independent word for clean? Or more precisely cleaning?


grydolva

I use rense about cleaning stuff without the use of water/fluids (or with minimal amount of fluids). And sometimes if it is an especially thorough sort of washing. I would normally be satisfied with washing my hair (vaske håret), but every now and then I'd want to cleanse it (rense håret). Yes, I just discovered that we would say rense for both cleanse and clean.

You wash your hands and clean your nails. Du vasker hendene og renser neglene.

A dry-cleaner is et renseri.


cezarribeiro

Veldig interessant! Mange takk, grydolva! : )


SupEvan

You can also use "rengjøre" for cleaning. "I am cleaning the house = Jeg rengjør huset" Notice how it's rengjør and not rengjører in present tense. Rengjøre literally means "clean-do", you're doing clean!


AndreasWitnstein

More idiomatically, ‘å rengjøre’ could be literally translated as “to make clean”; ‘å gjøre’=“to do|make”, ‘ren’=“clean”.


BelenIcasa

The verb "vasker" translates into "washes". The exact translation here should be: "The man washes his own shirt." The man is washing his own shirt, we know this because the reflexive pronoun "si" is in use here. Very poor translations I must say...


Deliciae

I know you're an expert at level 5, but "si" does not translate to "his own".

It is the subjects shirt, yes, but "own" should not be explicitly added in the translation, as it isn't in the Norwegian sentence. That would be "sin egen".

Adding "own" is a good way of explaining the concept to non-natives who aren't used to having two different possessive pronouns for "his", but it's not a natural-sounding translation. Example: "He put on his own shoes and his own jacket and went to see his own friends."


LauraMarsh755598

I agree, he is washing his shirt not cleaning it


Viki823737

How about washing and not cleaning clothes?


hedningarna

the audio is saying "mann" and not "mannen". I listened 4-5 times afterwards. It's still "mann"


Ingebj

Actually, it says "mann'n", but there are some issues with the stress and rythm in the other words, so not very good for beginners.


AndreasWitnstein

Phonetically, after the apical consonants [t], [d], [l], and [n], the ‘-en’ suffix is usually pronounced as a syllabic [n̩] in Norwegian. So ‘-nen’ is pronounced [nn̩], which is distinguished from simple [n] only by its duration and pitch.


grydolva

I'm travelling so I can't get the audio for some reason. But mannen gets pronounced mann'n. A two-syllable word with suppressed vocals in the last one


SupEvan

Nouns ending in -en usually drop the e sound and go straight to the "n". So what you hear is sort of like "Mann'n", or a long n. You'll get used to it in Norwegian and will soon hear the difference.


fveldig
Mod

At normal speed the audio is somewhat weird, but I can still hear "mann'n".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.