"Es una carne perfectamente buena."

Translation:It is perfectly good meat.

January 5, 2013

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

vandermonde

Never eat anything described to you in this fashion.

June 10, 2013

wwheeler

This is a point I wanted to bring up. To phrase is more seriously, in English, this phrase implies that someone suspects the meat is not good. If I say "It is good meat" that means it's probably above average good quality, etc. If I say "it is perfectly good meat" that means it isn't rotten yet and it doesn't taste terrible, but isn't really a positive statement. Which meaning does the Spanish sentence have?

June 17, 2013

valencys

Not sure about that. In certain situations I would consider "it is perfectly good meat" a positive statement, and would trust that meat. It just seems like saying it is perfectly good rather than just good makes it sound better :/

July 10, 2014

sponner

why is "una" needed?

September 24, 2013

mitaine56

sponner, you need the article most of the time in Spanish

June 23, 2015

ladyashiri

I believe because of "la carne". Everything in the sentence needs to match. Otherwise, for example, "Es un libro perfectamente bueno."

August 16, 2014

bowersox

In English I would say "It is perfectly good meat" (without "a") or I would say "It is a perfectly good cut of meat." I believe that meat is considered a 'collective noun' so it is not right to say 'a meat' or 'one meat'.

January 31, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

Scenario 1: "Venison -- Yuck! Who would want to eat deer?" "It's a perfectly good meat. Sort of tastes like beef, but gamier."

Scenario 2: (poking around the fridge) "Um, this looks a little off." "It's perfectly good meat. Don't be picky. Eat it."

Both sound natural to me.

December 4, 2013

bleedinfingers

I was going to complain about that too, but just realized you could use it like this: "(Chicken) is a perfectly good meat"

February 11, 2013

davidcwalls

But if you wanted to say, "it is perfectly good meat," wouldn't that also be "Es una carne perfectamente buena?"

February 12, 2013

mitaine56

david- It was the exact answer

June 23, 2015

Krypto80

Maybe the type of meat is unknown.

March 7, 2014

ArnoutSteenhoek

I think the translation "It is a perfectly good piece of meat." should be correct.

September 12, 2013

polartx

yeah, that's a more natural language translation..still marked wrong though

December 5, 2013

mitaine56

arnout, it doesn't say about a piece of meat, it could be ground beef

June 23, 2015

bbedford59

yes, just ignore that foul smell and put extra seasoning on it. lol

February 19, 2014

Jhett

"the meat is perfectly good" is marked incorrect--I was taught in English class to avoid passive construction ("it is...") whenever possible

July 24, 2013

wwheeler

"It is a perfectly good meat" is not a passive construction! Passive construction is a sentence where nobody is doing the verb - instead, the subject is actually the object of the verb (e.g. the homework was handed in. Transform to normal form: ___ handed in the homework. subject: none, verb: handing in, object: homework). In the sentence above, "It" IS the subject. "perfectly good" is an adjective (phrase), not a verb participle.

That aside, whose idea was it to ban passive construction? Sure, too much of it gets rather cluttered and can lead to confusion. But so can too much of anything. Passive construction is a perfectly valid, useful and correct grammatical structure (in English, at least). Example: Passive construction can be used effectively. (This has a unique meaning which cannot be conveyed in a non-passive form, at least as far as I know).

Regarding your suggestion, it has a different tone when you rearrange it like that (though not hugely different). I imagine the reason it was marked incorrect is because you can probably do the same thing in Spanish: "La carne es perfectamente buena" and that wasn't the sentence given. It's always hard to be sure if something is wrong when there's no context though.

July 24, 2013

Jimmy232Neiman

does this mean really good, or safe to eat. or cooked to perfection? describing the cooked state is the only time I describe meat as perfectly.

January 21, 2014

criss-cross

"It is one perfectly good meat" was accepted. Wow.

August 30, 2015

stigg426

How come it's not "Es un carne"? Isn't carne masculine?

January 5, 2013

christian

No, it's not. Next time, use a dictionary to look up the gender. http://www.wordreference.com/English_Spanish_Dictionary.asp

January 5, 2013

sakasiru

I wrote "it is perfectly fine meat". I'm not a native english speaker, but I never heard "perfectly good". Is there a difference?

August 12, 2013

AlwynM

Both are correct. The subtle difference is that "Perfectly fine" sounds like American English, "Perfectly good" is more common in British English and is what I would expect to hear on the East side of the Atlantic.

December 31, 2013

davidcwalls

"perfectly fine" and "perfectly good" are both grammatically correct in English. As you probably know, "fine" and "good" have many, subtly different meanings. Adding the adjective "perfectly" limits the meanings of "fine" and "good" quite a bit, and it is also slightly uncommon. As other comments have suggested, both "perfectly fine" and "perfectly good" have a sense of indicating that something is acceptable in response to someone suggesting the thing is not acceptable, e.g. "The dance partner you arranged for me to meet is no good; he is really clumsy." to which is replied, "He is a perfectly good dancer, you are just making him nervous.". In that case, "perfectly fine" or "perfectly good" could be used with no difference in meaning.

August 12, 2013

akkic

are the adverbs always placed before the adjectives in case they are a part of the adjectival phrase? is perfectamente buena always correct or can buena perfectamente be used sometimes too?

June 19, 2014

sylvainqc

It moved!!

August 18, 2014

HelenWende1

I put "it is a perfectly good meat" (as in, 'what the heck us wrong with you? Octopus is a perfectly good meat!) But alas, i was rejected.

December 7, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.