"Es una carne perfectamente buena."

Translation:It is perfectly good meat.

5 years ago

28 Comments


vandermonde

Never eat anything described to you in this fashion.

5 years ago

wwheeler

This is a point I wanted to bring up. To phrase is more seriously, in English, this phrase implies that someone suspects the meat is not good. If I say "It is good meat" that means it's probably above average good quality, etc. If I say "it is perfectly good meat" that means it isn't rotten yet and it doesn't taste terrible, but isn't really a positive statement. Which meaning does the Spanish sentence have?

5 years ago

valencys

Not sure about that. In certain situations I would consider "it is perfectly good meat" a positive statement, and would trust that meat. It just seems like saying it is perfectly good rather than just good makes it sound better :/

4 years ago

sponner

why is "una" needed?

5 years ago

mitaine56

sponner, you need the article most of the time in Spanish

3 years ago

ladyashiri
ladyashiri

I believe because of "la carne". Everything in the sentence needs to match. Otherwise, for example, "Es un libro perfectamente bueno."

4 years ago

bowersox

In English I would say "It is perfectly good meat" (without "a") or I would say "It is a perfectly good cut of meat." I believe that meat is considered a 'collective noun' so it is not right to say 'a meat' or 'one meat'.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Scenario 1: "Venison -- Yuck! Who would want to eat deer?" "It's a perfectly good meat. Sort of tastes like beef, but gamier."

Scenario 2: (poking around the fridge) "Um, this looks a little off." "It's perfectly good meat. Don't be picky. Eat it."

Both sound natural to me.

4 years ago

bleedinfingers

I was going to complain about that too, but just realized you could use it like this: "(Chicken) is a perfectly good meat"

5 years ago

davidcwalls
davidcwallsPlus

But if you wanted to say, "it is perfectly good meat," wouldn't that also be "Es una carne perfectamente buena?"

5 years ago

mitaine56

david- It was the exact answer

3 years ago

Krypto80

Maybe the type of meat is unknown.

4 years ago

ArnoutSteenhoek
ArnoutSteenhoek

I think the translation "It is a perfectly good piece of meat." should be correct.

5 years ago

polartx

yeah, that's a more natural language translation..still marked wrong though

4 years ago

mitaine56

arnout, it doesn't say about a piece of meat, it could be ground beef

3 years ago

bbedford59

yes, just ignore that foul smell and put extra seasoning on it. lol

4 years ago

Jimmy232Neiman

does this mean really good, or safe to eat. or cooked to perfection? describing the cooked state is the only time I describe meat as perfectly.

4 years ago

stigg426

How come it's not "Es un carne"? Isn't carne masculine?

5 years ago

christian
christian

No, it's not. Next time, use a dictionary to look up the gender. http://www.wordreference.com/English_Spanish_Dictionary.asp

5 years ago

Jhett

"the meat is perfectly good" is marked incorrect--I was taught in English class to avoid passive construction ("it is...") whenever possible

5 years ago

wwheeler

"It is a perfectly good meat" is not a passive construction! Passive construction is a sentence where nobody is doing the verb - instead, the subject is actually the object of the verb (e.g. the homework was handed in. Transform to normal form: ___ handed in the homework. subject: none, verb: handing in, object: homework). In the sentence above, "It" IS the subject. "perfectly good" is an adjective (phrase), not a verb participle.

That aside, whose idea was it to ban passive construction? Sure, too much of it gets rather cluttered and can lead to confusion. But so can too much of anything. Passive construction is a perfectly valid, useful and correct grammatical structure (in English, at least). Example: Passive construction can be used effectively. (This has a unique meaning which cannot be conveyed in a non-passive form, at least as far as I know).

Regarding your suggestion, it has a different tone when you rearrange it like that (though not hugely different). I imagine the reason it was marked incorrect is because you can probably do the same thing in Spanish: "La carne es perfectamente buena" and that wasn't the sentence given. It's always hard to be sure if something is wrong when there's no context though.

5 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

I wrote "it is perfectly fine meat". I'm not a native english speaker, but I never heard "perfectly good". Is there a difference?

5 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Both are correct. The subtle difference is that "Perfectly fine" sounds like American English, "Perfectly good" is more common in British English and is what I would expect to hear on the East side of the Atlantic.

4 years ago

davidcwalls
davidcwallsPlus

"perfectly fine" and "perfectly good" are both grammatically correct in English. As you probably know, "fine" and "good" have many, subtly different meanings. Adding the adjective "perfectly" limits the meanings of "fine" and "good" quite a bit, and it is also slightly uncommon. As other comments have suggested, both "perfectly fine" and "perfectly good" have a sense of indicating that something is acceptable in response to someone suggesting the thing is not acceptable, e.g. "The dance partner you arranged for me to meet is no good; he is really clumsy." to which is replied, "He is a perfectly good dancer, you are just making him nervous.". In that case, "perfectly fine" or "perfectly good" could be used with no difference in meaning.

5 years ago

akkic
akkic

are the adverbs always placed before the adjectives in case they are a part of the adjectival phrase? is perfectamente buena always correct or can buena perfectamente be used sometimes too?

4 years ago

sylvainqc

It moved!!

4 years ago

HelenWende1

I put "it is a perfectly good meat" (as in, 'what the heck us wrong with you? Octopus is a perfectly good meat!) But alas, i was rejected.

3 years ago

criss-cross
criss-cross

"It is one perfectly good meat" was accepted. Wow.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.