1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Marmelade oder Honig?"

"Marmelade oder Honig?"

Translation:Jam or honey?

October 11, 2015

30 Comments


loneangel93

Where I live marmalade and jam are two different things.. Does Marmelade mean both? How would you tell the difference?


mizinamo

In everyday speech, "Marmelade" in German means both "marmalade" (from citrus fruits) or "jam" (from other fruits).

In technical language, there is a distinction between "Marmelade" (from citrus fruits) and "Konfitüre" (from other fruits) and you will find those words on jars - but as I said, that distinction is rarely made in common speech, and "Erdbeermarmelade" (for example) would be the usual word for strawberry jam.

(For that matter, citrus marmalade is rarely eaten in Germany, so "Marmelade" will almost always refer to what an English speaker calls "jam".)


adcoon

Huh. You learn something every day. I never knew marmalade was restricted to citrus fruits.

Here in Denmark "marmelade" and "syltetøj" are commonly used interchangeably to mean any kind of fruit jam/preserve, though both words (which one depends on who you ask) are sometimes used specifically to mean the kind without visible fruit chunks. I believe there's a general confusion of the distinctions going on.


mizinamo

I have since learned that this distinction is supposedly due to a EU regulation spearheaded by the British, and not something based in historical German usage.

Which would explain why the man on the street calls everything "Marmelade", since they won't have heard of that EU regulation, nor would they probably care if they had.


ken.mc0

According to the OED, "Since 1981, European Community regulations have restricted commercial use of the term [Marmalade] to preserves made with citrus fruit." One letter difference!


RowenaJane

The word 'marmalade 'was used way back in the mid twenties in England and specifically referred mainly to orange marmelade. The likes of lemon and lime came in when people had more money.


laurel541478

To me, the distinction has always been: jelly is clear and made only with juice, jam is made from juice with pureed fruit-but homogenous, no chunks of fruit visible, preserves have chunks and sometimes whole fruit imbedded in the puree such as with cherry or blueberry, and marmalade is similar to preserves but made with citrus. Now you see all over what they call fruit spread--God only knows what that is.


Eloise23

Fruit spreads have no added sugar, but are often sweetened with (apple) juice concentrate. So it has no extra sucrose, but a lot of extra fructose. Not a whole lot of difference in my opinion, but there you go.


JackCampbell1839

That's what I was led to believe. Except Marmalade was made to specifically include peel, for some reason.


Arctinus

I didn't know that either. In Slovenia the generic and most common term has always been marmelada - usually without pieces of fruit and the most common types are strawberry and apricot, but others are also quite common, such as peach, blueberry, blackberry, currant etc. Citrus marmalade/jam is very rare and not really popular and jam (which includes pieces of fruit) gained more prominence a few years ago and is known as džem, but is often also referred to as simply marmelada in everyday speech. :)


rjjacob

In America, marmalade would usually mean citrus based. In recent years, the little jars of confiture (English def.) available at hotel breakfasts throughout Germany (and elsewhere) also often include citrus marmalade, peanut butter and other spreads previously rare to German consumers. By the way, where does jelly fit in the "marmalade" nomenclature? It is different from jam. Gelli? ("It must be jelly 'cause jam don't shake like that!")


FrankelPopankel

To my family in USA, jelly is made only with the juice, where jam and preserves are made with the whole fruit. That definition is borne out by what is written on jars in stores. (Though to my family, "jelly" can be any of jelly, jam, preserves, or marmalade when used generally).


rjjacob

I understand the American difference. But I wonder about the German nomenclature.


BrunnoHC

In Portuguese, marmelada is a kind of jam made of quince (Cydonia oblonga; in Portuguese marmelo). Jam and marmelade are called geléia (ʒe'lɛja/ʒɪ-), or sometimes chimia (ɕi'miɐ/ʃi-/-a), here in the south of Brazil


BrunnoHC

Also, I think chimia (ɕi'miɐ/ʃi-/-a) comes from German Schmier ((perhaps) ʃmiɐ) (I don't know if it's standart or outdated, but many Brazilian Germans, like my grandfather, use this word)


SeanMeaneyPL

This discussion lost me at mizinamo's assertion that "citrus marmalade is rarely eaten in Germany". How can such things be? A good Dundee Marmalade is the highlight of breakfast...


MichaelEnd15

This was a question in which I was asked to translate what I heard. What I heard at normal speed was incomprehensible because the words were so run together that that might have even overlapped. It was worse than one of those German words that has countless syllables, because at least with a multi-syllabic German word, the syllables don't overlap. In short, the artificial speech generator needs some tuning.


SamantaA14

It sounded like auto-tuned Black-Eyed-Peas song.


gdionelli

Yes, the audio was terrible.


Olivia194147

I assumed oder meant Or, but when I clicked on it for a definition it instead told me oder means "isnt it" when I inputed that as an answer it said I was wrong


mizinamo

oder is used in situations such as Die Zitrone ist frisch, oder? "The lemon is fresh, isn't it / right / eh?"

But the basic meaning of oder is "or" and that is what it means here.

And as Eloise said, the drop-down hints can at best jog your memory -- they're not good as "suggestions" or "recommendations" because the set of hints for each word is not sentence-specific: they'll contain translations that may be appropriate in at least one sentence in the Duolingo course, but not all of them are necessarily appropriate in the one before your eyes.


Eloise23

Thank you mizinamo! I hadn't noticed that oder was used that way, but now that I think about it, I've seen it. Vielen Dank!


Eloise23

May 24, 2017 - the drop downs are not your friends. They just give the word definition without context, and obviously get it wrong at times. Trust yourself or another source. Pons is a good start: http://en.pons.com/translate And Google Translate is untrustworthy - I mostly use it to check gender, and sometimes it betrays me.


lillie529091

In american english, marmelade is a citrus jam with pieces of rind. Other fruit jams, may or may not contain the outer layer of fruit, but are generally chunkier than jelly. A citrus jam without rind is often called a jam rather than a marmelade. Jelly is smooth and made from any fruit including citrus.


NoMoreRomance

In American English it's more common to say Jelly and it's more like liquid or mushed grapes and Jam is more like a Gel or Mold for us. American English it's more common to say Jelly and in Britian they say Jam more like the Polaner commercial with British people are horrified that someone called Jam Jelly. You know, just don't dare call it Jelly.


WilliamMac284514

I know its Marmalade or honey ( Marmelade oder Honig) what makes it difficult is that because its electronic voice it comes out so fast that the wirds are nearly in top of each other you cannot hear it properly


Viktorianischen

The audio sounds like that wobbly tiktok meme


fridelain

Warum beide nichts?


mizinamo

If you mean, "Why not (have) both?", then: Warum nicht beides? or Warum nicht beide?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.