1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Antwort ist zweiundvierz…

"Die Antwort ist zweiundvierzig."

Translation:The answer is 42.

October 11, 2015

88 Comments


Freya720467
<h1>HitchhikersGuidetoGerman</h1>

himamg

Unforgettable scene.


DieKrafte

you mean passage


SonnyCharlton

Scene, passage, or soundbite: there was a film, book, radio program, and, I believe, a TV series, though I may be mistaken on that last one.


NigelFarage0

Tv series is correct, and old BBC one.


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, 1981.


Commonmarble

    Uh, please explain? Just so you know, I don't think html tags work.


LeoBlackma3

    Sometimes HTML tags are used in the clear for emphasis, like air quotes.


MasterOfKrynn

    <\div>He's right.<\\div>


aaronheiss

    Aber was ist die Frage?


Ungewitig_Wiht

    Was ist die Bedeutung des Lebens?


Ungewitig_Wiht

    Niemand soll das ändern, es muss immer auf zweiundvierzig bleiben.


canegi

    I only downvoted you to get you back to 42. I hope you understand.


Seattle_Scott

    downvoted to keep you at 42 again. you da best.


margusoja

    Sorry for the downvote which I just had to give you. Now you are back to 42 upvotes :)


AliT.Firefly

    I just gave you a lingot because an upvote was out of the question :)


Championne14

    Same here, downvoted you, you should be back to 42 now!


Ben400

    Still 42 upvotes!


RafaRiff

    Was ist die Bedeutung des Lebens, des Universums und dem ganzen Rest?


FrankelPopankel

    Die Frage ist: Was ist 6 mal 9?


DawsonDarl

    Nein! Es ist: "Wie viele Straße kann ein Mann runterlaufen?"


aerosoldier

    Amazing. This site is getting much better.


icongdo

    What is the meaning of life?


LaniEvitts

    You missed half of it.

    What is the meaning to life, the universe, and everything?


archedmandible

    That'd be two-thirds then, no?


-RubyTuesday-

    I’m pleased to have made your upvotes 42 now!


Keetopsina

    This one made me smile. :)


achtungprojekt

    I see what you did there duolingo...


M.Schreiber

    Duolingo straight trolling. :-D


Lyfrau

    It's the answer to the question. The ultimate question


DruePhoenix

    Don't forget your towel!


Electrolamma

    I suggest some more memorable quotes from movies "say hello to my little friend"


NatalieRobyn812

    German numbers are going to be the death of me, i know it.


1gn1t10n

    Don't lose hope just yet, there are declensions to come >:D


NatalieRobyn812

    Agh, you're kidding me! Why did I choose this language?! I've gone too far in now to stop.


Unusual2be

    You can do it! I am pretty sure! After all... we already have the answer to Everything! ;) Good luck!


xBryan_

    From what question does this come from you may ask? Fear not this is the answer to the universe and everything as we know it.Just don't put this on your exams, OK?


Seattle_Scott

    Duo gets it. The contributors get it. Everyone here gets it. 42. Everybody gets a Lingot.


rrsquare1

    Love the reference. Hey Duolingo, do you know about the Babel fish?


scottaumont

    aber was ist die Frage?


NatalieRobyn812

    Die ultimative Frage des Lebens, des Universums und alles. Die antworte ist 42.


surewheremyspark

    And for any of you into your maths and physics who use Wolfram Alpha...next type in "What is the answer to life, the universe, and everything?" and you'll get this same answer :-)


TheMinecra99597

    Haha :-) i know! Everything in life is just like that!!!


TheMinecra99597

    Thank you! looks at maths homework and scribbles down 42


ClassicSteven

    Life! The universe! Everything!


inuksuk

    Hahahaha I love duolingo!!


PitamaSapi

    This is actually the best question I have come across on this sit by miles! I hope they did it on purpose.


JimmyHack

    If you look at your shadow and trace a circle at 42 degrees this is the path a rainbow typically follows.


TheMinecra99597

    Wow! Thats a cool fact! Have you got any more?


cam330926

    I giggle everytime there's a 42 answer.. btw, "42"in Aski code equals *,which means "anything"


Catharine499251

    Can I have a Babelfish please?


YaNeZeta

    I hope Duo knows where his towel is.


AkhileshAn1

    "The answer is 32" got accepted, saying "You have a typo in your answer."


NMassingill

    3 is right next to 4, so is 5, if you're not paying attention it would be easy to hit one of those instead of 4.


BrandonAuk

    42 answers in the comments.. how ironic.


DukeAJ55

    Aber was ist die Frage?!


hoomau

    Cannot comment on it without ruining it, but this related item has . . . exactly 42 comments!!

    Write this in English Die Antwort ist zweiundvierzig. Was ist die Frage?

    Owning my geekiness and admitting that I'm tickled by that.


izzyisnotdizzy

    You are too if you're here... :) embrace the nerd


Ose721305

    Die Antwort für Alles


gr27625

    42 und zweiundvierzig sind gleich


DavidO548014

    I listened to this several times and only heard 'sebzig' so presumed 'sechzig'. No way could I make it out to be 'vierzig'.


Vatnar

    I understood that reference.


ZZCcFOz6

    What is wrong with : it is a long drive ?


EdgarStein1

    Oh my this is good!!! <3


Nellie574416

    I'm just glad that I'm not the only one who knows that the answer is 42.


Santosh780794

    Hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy!!


Santosh780794

    Hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy!


SeunOnasan

    Die antwort ist IMMER zweiundvierzig


Infidreamer

    Douglas Adams reference?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.