1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist schmutzig."

"Es ist schmutzig."

Translation:It is dirty.

October 11, 2015

48 Comments


NewPathOldClouds

I wonder if the word Schmutz is related to the english work smut. Sounds like they're etymological cousins but in english the use has become limited to something very specific.


AureliaUK

Yes, they are cognates. You are right that today "smut" and "smutty" are largely metaphorical with sexual connotations, but I would still use the words in their original way to refer to a kid having a smutty face, for example.

Thinking about it, I associate literal smut and smuttiness with the dirtiness that comes from soot, coal and charcoal. When I was a kid, in the dying days of steam railways in the UK, a smut was what you might get in your eye if you stuck your head out of the carriage window and the smoke blew in your face, or you got smutty from soot.


Agressiva69

Ich bin so schmutzig, Duo take me now!


sagitta145

Could anyone tell me the difference between the usage of schmutzig and drekig?


Gerald_Ukrop

"Schmutzig" ist hochsprachlich, "dreckig" ist mehr süddeutsch-dialektal (die Aussprache ist in den Dialekten natürlich etwas anders - in meinem Dialekt: "dreggisch"). Im Süden sagt man eher: "Der Boden ist dreckig und muß gewischt werden", im Norden und hochsprachlich sagt man: "Der Boden ist schmutzig und muß gewischt werden".


sagitta145

Wow, danke, das ist interessant! Ich dachte, dass manche Wörter mit "schmutzig" nicht passen, z.B. Haare... Only maybe reply in English so that everyone can understand :)


zengator

Ja. Aber . . . ich bin außer mir von Freude, dass ich verstand fast natürlich Gerald_Ukrops Kommentar.


arisplus

Vielleicht kannst du es für alle übersetzen!


sagitta145

Hmm, ich werde versuchen :) Die Übersetzung:

"Schmutzig" is standard German, "dreckig" is more south German dialectal (of course the pronunciation in the dialect is something different - in my dialect: "dreggisch") In the South one rather says: "Der Boden ist dreckig und muß gewischt werden", in the North and in standard German it's "Der Boden ist schmutzig und muß gewischt werden" (both mean "The floor is dirty and has to be cleaned")


Gerald_Ukrop

Im Bairischen: "dreggert". ;-)


Geron0

that's funny, in swedish schmutzig is smutsig ! kinda the same !


Nora5200

was just about to write that :)


DarleneMil2

I thought this said, "That is dirty." How do I know if it is 'that' or 'it'?


Delta1212

Es means it. Das means that.


salfordphil

Would schmutzig be used in the same context as say, "that was a dirty trick to play"


sakuramiyawaki

i always remember this word bc smutsig in swedish and the word 'smut' lmaoo


kiwon.hwan

How do you guys remember this? I keep forgetting this word...


Delta1212

schmutz is a slang term in English for dirt and grime (by way of Yiddish) so I've never really had trouble with this one.


Siouxtonius

I highly suggest the Key and Peele sketch "Flicker." After watching that sketch I will forever associate schmutzig with "You're got some schmutz on your jammy jam."


Marzell_Limmer

I use tinycards to memorize these words from duolingo


AmyNg8

how to pronouce "Schmutzig"? please help me.


DanielJReynolds

Now I get why me German-speaking grandma always says something is "smutchy" yay!


Marzell_Limmer

Can schmutzig refer to the sexual connotation?


skrats

It's similar to the swedish smutsig


KingZapapple

How do you tell if its "he" or "it"?


zengator

"Es" is "it." Period. It's unambiguous.

Usually, "er" is "he". Sometimes it will be used for a non-human--if the grammatical gender is masculine--and then you can consider it to be "it".

Whilst here in DuoLingo-land, you can safely equate "er" with "he" in any context.


OgataiKhan

What's the difference between "Es ist" and "Das ist"? Aren't they both "It is"?


zengator

In general, "es ist" will be "it is", and "das ist" will be "that is".


atukavkin

I suggest "It is muddy" as well.


zengator

I don't think that's really what schmutzig means. dict.cc suggests schlammig, und auch trübe oder schlickig.


atukavkin

Common sense tells us there is no direct word-by-word translation, and meanings are often spanned across several words from each side, so the relation is "many to many", not "one to one". Especially for words with very close meanings in one of the languages in question (English).

But I have no illusions that common sense would mean something today, so here is Collins: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-german/muddy

Note schmutzig being the very first translation in the list.


zengator

I'll go with that, atukavkin. I'm not going to second-guess Collins (or anyone with enough knowledge of both languages to publish a translation dictionary).


Gongolo1

Your smug answer about common sense doesn't belong here.

Anyway, as much as the issue is concerned, the first meaning of "muddy" is literally "covered with mud". Of course it might be used as a synonym for dirty, but, strictly speaking, it is more specific. "Muddy terrain / soil" does not automatically translate to "dirty terrain / soil.

Dirty is the commonest word as well as Schmutzig is. Any more word / translation for others to learn is welcome, but it should be indeed treated with "common sense".


atukavkin

You're getting too personal. Relax.


[deactivated user]

    Would "It is nasty" be an appropriate translation?


mizinamo

    No, schmutzig is just "dirty" -- it could be a simple stain, without having to be really nasty/gross/icky.


Mommykrunk

    I understood it as dirty because of the Yiddish word Schmutz. All those old Jewish themed movies paid off!


jarryman

    how do I pronounce schmutz!


zengator

    You can find the pronunciation for many words at sites such as Forvo.com and dict.cc. The beauty of those sites--as opposed to posting questions here--is that on those sites you can listen to the pronunciation.


Asif.Zaman

    how to pronounce Schmutzig? every time i failed :(


zengator

    You can find the pronunciation for many words at sites such as Forvo.com and dict.cc. The beauty of those sites--as opposed to posting questions here--is that on those sites you can listen to the pronunciation.


RajaKhan228241

    Not recognize pronunciation


Hugo.Kreuz

    can be used for dirty mind?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.