1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto desse vestido nela."

"Eu gosto desse vestido nela."

Translation:I like that dress on her.

November 11, 2013

21 Comments


jsstefanov1

I don't really understand when esse is this or that. It seems like it's not very consistent...


ThanKwee

Davu and Paulenrique have both explained that "esse/essa" can mean "this" or "that". Basically "esse/essa" is further away than "este/esta", but "aquele/aquela" is even further away.

However, it seems that Duolingo requires "esse/essa" and "aquele/aquela" to both be translated as "that" and "este/esta" as "this"

I guess we just have to accept that there is some ambiguity in the translation, thus the confusion.


SnrFuta

Here's the problem: este means this (ie. thing close to speaker), esse means that (close to person speaker is speaking to), aquele means that (distant from both speaker and person s/he is speaking to; BUT in spoken Brazilian Portuguese, esse has replaced este, so it gets used for both this and that which is close to the person being spoken to! It's so annoying because I've learned Portuguese for speaking not writing, so I keep failing these lessons.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I'm struggling too, might just be a question of time..


mayukh.c

What is the difference between of and on? Getting a tad confused


ThanKwee

"Gostar + de" means "to like" although in other circumstances "de" means other things. Prepositions don't translate clearly from one language to another.

Eu gosto de = I like

Ele/ela/você gosta de = He/she likes or You like

Nós gostamos de = We like

Eles/elas/vocês gostam de = They/ you (plural) like

de+esse= desse


ConstancImbert

"I like the dress she wears" is not accepted . Why? How would you translate it?


ThanKwee

I'm not an expert, but I believe that would be "Eu gosto do vestido que ela usa". Hopefully a native will confirm.


ZandileNuk

Which words explain that the dress is on her? One can think ' that dress of hers?


ThanKwee

em+ela = nela

em =on

de+ela = dela = of hers


MaryPole-B

it really sounded like deste


wimatoka

it was spoken ''ununderstandable''


TerraZe

Reload this page (maybe clear your cache) and click again. Sometimes they load funny especially on a slow connection like mine. Not sure how they can easily fix it at this point.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I put deschedo instead of vestido because that's what it sounded like. This is the problem with learning Portuguese Portuguese before this.


s8ndie

So how do you write: I like her dress? I found this all so confusing!!!


SnrFuta

(eu) gosto do vestido dela. "Eu" can be used or not used, doesn't affect meaning. "Gosto do" means "I like" when the noun is masculine, "gosto da" when its feminine. "Vestido is dress", "dela" means "of her" or "of hers". "Gosto do seu vestido" is also correct, but since "seu" can mean "your", as well as "her/his/its", it would usually not be used.


eraime

wrong again. As Portuguese speaker we say. Eu gosto do vestido dela.


richj3

Is that proper or informal?


ThanKwee

That means "I like her dress" which is different from "I like that dress on her"


GrannySlasher

Is this meant in the sense that the person likes the dress the woman is wearing, or likes how it appears on the woman/how she wears it (which would be the more common meaning in sentence)?

If the sentence cannot be used for both meanings, can you tell me how I could say them both please?


JohnWolf19

How come in one sentence "dessa" means "this" and then in the next one it means "that"???? That is completely ridiculous!!! It is literally making you guess which one it means, which is impossible

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.