1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Our big plate is green."

"Our big plate is green."

Translation:Unser großer Teller ist grün.

January 5, 2013

22 Comments


slug_a_bed

Unser=article; Teller=masculine; Unser Teller=nominative.

So if the correct adjective form is "großer" and not "große" does that make "unser" similar more to the article "ein" than to the article "der"...?

Thanks in advance.


PatriciaJH

Correct. "Unser" is a possessive pronoun, and the possessive pronouns behave like the indefinite article "ein".


flyings0lo

Unser is not a possessive pronoun. It is a possessive determiner (also known as possessive adjective).


jsmit185

Can somebody please link to a resource that explains how groß changes in various contexts. (e.g. groß, große, großer, etc.)? For the life of me, I cannot figure this out. Thanks in advance


GregHullender

Here's my own take on it. I got rid of the notion of "weak" declensions simply by observing that the adjective is weak when the determiner is strong and the adjective is strong when the determiner is weak (i.e. doesn't have a dieser-word ending) or missing. It was easier for me, anyway, and more general too.

http://gregreflects.blogspot.com/2015/02/how-to-memorize-german-cases.html


palmiramar_

What a beautiful and useful page! Thank you very much for sharing your knowledge.


ShreyasG0512

There's a separate topic in German based on 'Adjektivendungen' which relates to the endings in an adjective in different situations and different cases.


[deactivated user]

    Wikipedia has an excellent article on german adjectives:
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


jkcook

    Shouldn't it be grosses? I thought grosser meant larger.


kyky

    groß -> größer (comparative) But this is not comparative. Here "groß" is only inflected. Teller is masculine -> "großer"


thamboo

    Unser is indefinite possessive, so the inflection is großer Teller


jkcook

    but thanks for the explanation!


jkcook

    Hmmm, another one of those things we're supposed to know without them ever telling us.


pmullen1954

    Duo does tell you by saying, Wrong and then showing you their interpretation of their exercise, which is often questionable. It's a hate/love relationship with Duo but i still play along for some reason.


heshmati

    I am confused with all this. When we use "unser" and when "unsere"?


PatriciaJH

    "Unser" is a deceptive word. It's an ein-word root -- all of it, including the final "er". So think what you would do if you had an ein there, and then substitute "unser" for "ein".

    Here, you'd say "ein großer Teller." So it's "unser großer Teller."

    (Note that großer is being a good adjective here, and telling us what the gender is with its nice -er masculine ending, because "ein" just isn't up to that job.)

    If it was accusative, it would be "einen großen Teller" -> "unseren großen Teller"


pmullen1954

    Was uber unserer grosse teller?


Mraeling

    Pay attention to the gender of the object. Plates are masculine so they must be preceded by unser. Feminine objects are preceded by unsere


PatriciaJH

    Except that "unser" isn't inflected here -- "unser" is the root. If it were inflected, it would be "unserer". See my other comment in this thread.


hamedasadi5

    "Usner" does not take the adj-ending. UNSER => "-ER" is not the adj-endig So "GROß" take the adj-ending => GROßER

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.