"Our big plate is green."

Translation:Unser großer Teller ist grün.

January 5, 2013

11 Comments


jsmit185

Can somebody please link to a resource that explains how groß changes in various contexts. (e.g. groß, große, großer, etc.)? For the life of me, I cannot figure this out. Thanks in advance

October 21, 2014

GregHullender

Here's my own take on it. I got rid of the notion of "weak" declensions simply by observing that the adjective is weak when the determiner is strong and the adjective is strong when the determiner is weak (i.e. doesn't have a dieser-word ending) or missing. It was easier for me, anyway, and more general too.

http://gregreflects.blogspot.com/2015/02/how-to-memorize-german-cases.html

April 2, 2015

palmiramar_

What a beautiful and useful page! Thank you very much for sharing your knowledge.

June 8, 2018

ShreyasG0512

There's a separate topic in German based on 'Adjektivendungen' which relates to the endings in an adjective in different situations and different cases.

February 3, 2018

jkcook

Shouldn't it be grosses? I thought grosser meant larger.

January 5, 2013

kyky

groß -> größer (comparative) But this is not comparative. Here "groß" is only inflected. Teller is masculine -> "großer"

January 5, 2013

jkcook

but thanks for the explanation!

January 5, 2013

thamboo

Unser is indefinite possessive, so the inflection is großer Teller

February 13, 2015

jkcook

Hmmm, another one of those things we're supposed to know without them ever telling us.

January 5, 2013

slug_a_bed

Unser=article; Teller=masculine; Unser Teller=nominative.

So if the correct adjective form is "großer" and not "große" does that make "unser" similar more to the article "ein" than to the article "der"...?

Thanks in advance.

April 15, 2013

PatriciaJH
Plus

Correct. "Unser" is a possessive pronoun, and the possessive pronouns behave like the indefinite article "ein".

December 2, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.