"This is not my cat!"

Translation:Це не мій кіт!

October 11, 2015

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Farheen186245

Why мін why not моя because cat is female


breadstick42

"це не мій кіт" is the correct translation.

"кіт" is a male noun - all male nouns end in a consonant (there are exceptions with nouns that refer to a male figure such as батько, meaning father, which ends in an "-o" so you would assume it's of the Neuter gender, but it refers to a male figure.)


SofiaS1988

Why is not 'tse kit ne miy' accepted? Is the word order important here?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.