"Der Schrank ist leer."

Translation:The cupboard is empty.

October 11, 2015

10 Comments


Umlaut1947

I think Duo knows the old ryhme, “Old Mother Hubbard, went to the cupboard, to fetch her poor dog a bone, And when she went (came/got) there, the cupboard was bare, and so the poor dog had none.”

July 15, 2018

MeiaSala

We learned Kuhlshrank in school, which was fridge. Naturally DL now disowns it.

May 20, 2017

Minervas37

Every fridge is somehow also a cabinet/cupboard, but not every cabinet/cupboard is a fridge.

Jeder Kühlschrank ist irgendwie auch ein Schrank, aber nicht jeder Schrank ist ein Kühlschrank.

April 26, 2019

Ives-

Can't der Schrank also be translated with 'the press' or 'the cupboard'?

January 18, 2016

limors47

I translated to "the cupboard" and it worked.

January 29, 2016

slitkx

What about 'closet'?

April 10, 2016

Katja-z

Should work just fine. When we lived in Germany "Schrank" was used for wardrobe/ free standing closet/armoire all the time. I think technically it may be "Kleiderschrank or Wandschrank" but I don't remember ever having heard people using that longer form when speaking colloquially. Although that may depend on the region. In the US they do not really use the (physical) free standing wardrobe/armoire ones, more the build in ones which are called a closet. Generally here, if you use wardrobe or armoire for an in build closet people look at you funny, if they even know what it means.

here are some links: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Schrank, http://en-de.dict.cc/?s=closet, http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-german/closet

April 14, 2016

Jim365236

In the US cupboards are usually attached to the walls in the kitchen, either above or the counters. I don't think I've ever heard an American use the word for any other storage place.

August 5, 2018

Kelikaku

"The cabinet is vacant." was rejected.

"The cabinet is empty." was accepted.

בס״ד

July 7, 2019

whatnameshoulido

Diese Hündin ist leer YEET

August 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.