1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich stand vor dem Restaurant…

"Ich stand vor dem Restaurant, weil ich etwas essen wollte."

Translation:I stood in front of the restaurant because I wanted to eat something.

October 11, 2015

12 Comments


Raisinnoir

Does anyone find it annoying that Duolingo seems to have invented it's own strange rules for English word order? They are marking wrong "....because I wanted something to eat". While it may be a grammatically correct translation from the German " weil ich etwas essen wollte", I think "...because I wanted something to eat." is the way most would express this in English


mizinamo

Well, "something to eat" is a noun phrase, and it wanted you to use a verb phrase instead ("I wanted to eat something").

"..., because I wanted something to eat" would be "..., weil ich etwas zu essen haben wollte" in German.


Raisinnoir

The point of communication from one language to another is proper expression. For example, one would not express in English "Ich habe Hunger" as "I have hunger". You instead substitute an English adjective for a German noun.


Buddha_Bunny

The two aren't equivalent. The first, "...wanted something to eat," could mean that you want something to eat for now or later. The second, "... wanted to eat something," implies that you are hungry and are looking to get food to consume at the current time. The word order implies the immediacy of the desire and is important.


DonMartin1

I put the same as you and reported it since I think the two are equivalent.


banishdemons

"I want to eat something" is saying directly that you want to eat the food now. But "I want something to eat" does not necessarily mean that. E.g it could mean you intend to buy food now to eat later.

In this context that is unlikely (because the speaker is taljing about a restaurant) but in general they are not equivalent and I think Duo is correct in rejecting it.


Muyil

Sentence is somewhat nonsense. Standing in front of the restaurant will not satisfy your hunger


TheAlbinoRaven

In many places, restaurants post the menu outside the door (sometimes under glass, & sometimes with the prices) , so that potential customers may decide before entering if they can find the dishes that they would like at this establishment, & sometimes whether it's in the price range that they would like to pay.


Necnom

At some point you need to get inside the restaurant I guess...


MikeyGMT

Makes sense if you're a homeless person saying it, I guess.


chen247935

Why is the "wollte" at the end of the sentence?


mizinamo

Because weil starts a subordinate clause, and subordinate clauses have the verb at the end.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.