"Es gibt drei Bücher."

Translation:There are three books.

October 11, 2015

20 Comments


Omerzohar1

In german, you don't say "there is" or "there are": you say "it gives"!

October 11, 2015

AnirudhKonduru

i was gonna ask this, and you just happened to have provided the info, though no one has asked yet xD

October 24, 2015

Omerzohar1

i know.

October 24, 2015

Kyro-Boom

You are on top of things that is for sure

January 10, 2016

NikiliRoch

Thanks man

October 29, 2015

rphdrgn85

You're a hero

April 19, 2019

grrv84

So whats "gibt"? And why is it used?

November 18, 2015

jonalmeida

I believe its the conjugated form of the verb "to give".

November 19, 2015

grrv84

Danke

January 6, 2016

WarrenBrow3

I don't recall anywhere this was mentioned.

February 25, 2016

Zacwill

Nor do I. Duolingo doesn't seem to be very good with the grammatical side of things. They just expect you to pick everything up as you go along.

February 27, 2016

Xiley

I discovered that if you use duolingo on their website, they give really helpful grammatical explainations before a lot of the lessons. I went back and read all the lessons after I found out. It makes SO much more sense now!

April 22, 2016

SasquatchFingers

Duolingo is inconsistent in enforcing punctuation. After getting correct answers several times without the terminal punctuation mark, it turns around and rejects the correct answer on this, presumably due to the lack of the period at the end (the ONLY difference between my answer and theirs).

I don't mind if they enforce punctuation, they really should, but it would be nice if they would do consistently.

April 21, 2017

AndrewWest229547

I agree

May 29, 2017

bpanasper

There are 3 books - is wrongly marked wrong

July 15, 2017

nick40vmi

A link to a similar discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10985531

September 13, 2017

Victor984701

Would you not rather, or at least is it not possible, to say "Es sind drei Bücher." ?:)

January 28, 2019

Carla744071

I think it would be "Sie sind drei Bücher" if you are talking about where the books are, not just that they generally exist

June 18, 2019

johnbax10

Why in the world not "there is three books"?!?!?!?!??! it was even in the hints!

November 9, 2015

Phill858962

Sorry about the hint but thats incorrect English. "There are three books." "There is one book."

November 14, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.