"He came in time despite his sickness."

Translation:È venuto in tempo nonostante la malattia.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Stella492801

Why not puntualmente for in time ?

3 years ago

necronudist85
necronudist85

È venuto in tempo: the meeting starts at 20, he arrived in a reasonable time span (20:00-20:10), not late and in any case did not miss the meeting. È arrivato puntuale: He arrived at 20:00. That's how I perceive them, that's what I think if you tell me those two sentences. Obviously it's a bit subjective.

3 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

puntualmente = on time

in tempo = in time

10 months ago

AnthonyL264

shouldn't "his sickness" be "la sua malattia" or is this some special case where you don't need the "sua" to indicate possession?

2 years ago

Mike_in_PH

In sentences like this one the "his" can be implied because the person who was on time is the same person who is sick. If another person is sick, then you say " la sua malattia"

1 year ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.