1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Risiko steigt mit dem Al…

"Das Risiko steigt mit dem Alter."

Translation:The risk increases with age.

October 11, 2015

7 Comments


LouaiShann

Unfortunately it does .. God damn this Coronavirus Stay home people .. We'll get through this ❤️


Duolessio

So, the famous table game is named after the German word for "risk". It makes sense.


bogg22

Can you use erhöht here or nimmt.... zu?


biertopf

Yes, like this:
Das Risiko erhöht sich mit dem Alter.
Das Risiko nimmt mit dem Alter zu.


Duolessio

I though nimmt zu was only used when talking about getting weight.


ely_sion

It is also used for an increasing probability, e.g. "die Regenwahrscheinlichkeit nimmt gegen Abend zu".


ValerieSki7

I wrote: "Risk increases with age". marked incorrect. I do not think it is necessary to use the article "the" in English. To my English ear, both sentences mean the same. If one is going to use "the" it should be followed by something, e.g. "the risk of falling" or "the risk of dying". Any comments?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.