1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Neĝo kaŝas aferojn nur ĝis p…

"Neĝo kaŝas aferojn nur ĝis printempo."

Translation:Snow hides things only until spring.

October 11, 2015

13 Comments


ToLearnForever

Kind of a poetic way of describing snow :)


ActualGoat

Shouldn't afero be reserved for non-physical 'affairs' instead of objects? Is there a synonym that one could use instead?


mizinamo

Definition 1 in PIV is:

1 Ĉio, kio estas en la mondo konkreta aŭ abstrakta, montrata en nedifinita maniero: dum mia vojaĝo mi vidis interesajn aferojn; pri kiu afero li parolas?; eĉ la plej nekredeblajn aferojn li kredasZ; tri aferoj estas nekompreneblaj por mi, k kvaran mi ne sciasX; sen povo kolero estas ridinda aferoZ. ➞ aĵo, objekto.

So it looks as if it can be either.


OsiatSimbe

What's the meaning of the "Z" you are using here?


mizinamo

PIV uses it to label quotes as being from something written by Zamenhof himself. (And "X" is for the Old Testament Bible translation; I believe Zamenhof was involved in this as well.)


Hsien.duol

It hid my productivity.


Amiko802576

This can’t be “snow covers things only until spring”?


JerryMcCarthy99

Although it is true than snow does cover things, "covers" and "hides" aren't, generally speaking, equivalent.

You can cover a bed with a blanket, but you aren't hiding it by doing so.


TreyEHarris

This is an aphorism, so I might posit “covers” as acceptable—in a metaphorical sense—to translate for kaŝi, too.

They aren’t synonyms, obviously—you can’t say *La kesto kovris sekreton trezoron unless the chest was on top of a hidden compartment in the floor, you’d say La kesto kaŝis sekreton trezoron. But snow “hides” things just till spring, snow “covers” things just till spring—metaphorically, they mean the same, and personally I think “covers” is more aesthetically pleasing in English (but I also think kaŝi is more pleasing in Esperanto).

FWIW, PIV classes kaŝi and kovri as being in the same semantic field.

There’s tension here between two Duolingo rules: one, to translate things as literally as possible, and two, if you see the Esperanto form of an idiom, translate the idiom, don’t translate a calque of the Esperanto. (E.g., “My son has thirteen years” is an unacceptably-literal translation of Mi filo havas dek tri jarojn; — you should translate it as “My son is thirteen [years old]”.)

So, to me, if you think this sounds like a metaphor (and, in fact, it is a quote from Zamenhof’s Proverbaro Esperanta), “cover” seems fine. If you think it’s meant as a statement of fact, it must be “hide”. I’d just report it and see what the response is.

Just don’t lose sight of the fact that, in literal terms, kaŝi and kovri are two distinct words, and at most are only overlapping, not synonyms.


salivanto

And then it's PER - Printempa Esperanto-Renkontiĝo.

I'm going! I've got to get out of this snow!

https://youtu.be/9C9EWovp_fE https://youtu.be/9C9EWovp_fE


salivanto

PER 2020 and 2021 were cancelled due to lockdown, etc. No word on 2022. If you're in the Southeast US, keep your ear to the ground about this.


Vulkris

Ne vera! Kiam printempo en Alasko, vi estos ses futoj sub.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.