1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han har ingen tro på mig."

"Han har ingen tro mig."

Translation:He has no faith in me.

October 11, 2015

9 Comments


LillaMy94

This made me happy; This sentence is spelled the exakt same way in Swedish as in Danish.


RyagonIV

Always with tro.


skuggstralar

jeg altid tænker på ADTR (en dag til huske?). "har tro på mig... jeg sagde, jeg ville aldrig lade dig gå, og jeg aldrig gjorde" ... det er ikke så godt, som den oprindelige sang :P


Gylej-Gulay

I am not familiar with the reference; yet if you want to start with saying "Have faith in me..." the imperative form of the verb "at have" should be used; which is "hav".


JuanMartillo1954

På dansk siger man: han tror ikke på mig. Det andet lyder underligt


kacsabeszely

Is "he doesn't trust me" wrong?


RyagonIV

Kacsa, the meaning of the Danish sentence is rather "He doesn't believe in me." He thinks I'll disappoint him rather than lie to him. But when translating, you should stay close to the original sentence and say "He has no faith in me."

"He doesn't trust me" would be "Han stoler ikke på mig" or in the noun form, "Han har ingen tillid til mig."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.