"It is likely that they do not eat."

Translation:Es probable que ellos no coman.

October 11, 2015

5 Comments


ToddCorson2

Could someone please explain why the imperative/subjunctive tense should be used in this sentence? Is it related in some way to the fact that the statement is indefinite?

October 11, 2015

SimoneBa

Yes. "Es probable" triggers the subjunctive (comer ---> coman)

October 11, 2015

ignatznkrazy

Most textbooks teach it as WEIRDO.

Wishing

Emotions

Impersonal expressions like this sentence

Recommendations

Doubt or denial.

Ojala

Here's a site: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/68

October 11, 2015

mrickling

How is this an "impersonal expression"? It's conjecture and thus needs the subjunctive mood.

May 10, 2018

ignatznkrazy

Impersonal Expressions with the Subjunctive

Impersonal expressions work a lot like emotions in that they express someone’s opinion or value judgement. They focus on the subjectivity of the statement and not on the actual truth or reality of the situation. Learn more about impersonal expressions here.

Es necesario que Jaime lea este libro. It is necessary that Jaime read this book.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-subjunctive

May 10, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.