"Do you want to introduce yourself?"

Translation:Vill du presentera dig?

3 years ago

8 Comments


sustained
sustained

Would not "Vill du presentera sig" work as well, since it would point back to du? It was not accepted.

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

sig is for pointing back to somebody in third person singular; dig is always used for second person singular. So it would be vill hon presentera sig? for instance.

3 years ago

Matias426045

"Sig" also works in third person plural. "Vill de presentera sig?"

2 years ago

Antti22
Antti22

Are introducera and presentera synonymous?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

In this context, pretty much, yes.

1 year ago

Antti22
Antti22

Are they used pretty much the same way as in English? Like you present an idea and introduce people to each other?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yeah, there's a large overlap just like in English, but that's the general gist of it. Maybe the overlap is actually a little bigger in Swedish as well.

1 year ago

Antti22
Antti22

I'd like to present to you a warm thank you

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.