1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The girl eats."

"The girl eats."

Translation:Das Mädchen isst.

January 5, 2013

33 Comments


OuiAg

why "Mädchen" is a neuter noun if it's referring to a girl, which is a female word?


inkabink

The gender of the word does not always match the gender of the actual thing. For example, in Spanish, the word for "dress," a mostly female piece of clothing, is masculine: el vestido.

Language is weird sometimes.


OuiAg

Okay, thank you very much!


Mannimoo

A girl is female, but the word 'a girl' is not - here it is neuter because the ending ('chen') is a neuter ending.


OuiAg

So most or all words ending in -chen are neuter?


Mannimoo

Yes, all words ending in "-chen" are neuter - "-lein" as well (it's the other neuter diminutive suffix).


kiralee.ch

Something I have found (but doesn't apply all the time) is that children and baby animals are usually "das." It's just the weird way of German.


eif13

because it ends with -chen


velosetcafe

How do you tell "ist" from "isst"? They're two completely different words, but very similar. Is it just the context of the sentence?


christian

They're pronounced exactly the same. You need to look at the context.


mylifemylove

What is the difference between "die maid" and "das madchen"?


hananjames

One is an adult and the other a child.


JasdeepCha

Whats wrong with "maid" instead of "madchen"? Thats means girl right?


hananjames

No it means female or woman.


8apples

How do i put the two little dots in madchen?


AmberJones6

If you are doing it on an Android phone, press the letter for an extra second and you will have all the accented options to choose from :)


hananjames

Hold down on the a and different a will pop up .


stridiculous

nominative as in "naming?" and "neuter nouns" means?


Boxeye

Neuter nouns are nouns without gender - "das" nouns.

And I found a helpful link on cases: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_nom.htm


oh.hek

A most helpful link. Thanks so much for posting this.


BoutrosChedid

Why is it "isst?" Why can't you use "esse?"


Bex1817

There are different verb endings for 'I', 'you', 'he/she/it', 'we', 'you' (talking to more than one person like, "you's two') and "you formal'.


MukeshTailor

why "madchen" joins with "isst".


IbrahimMaj1

cuz... er sie es takes "isst" Mädchen is neuter "er"


frankelneo

When do you use isst and esse? How are they different and in what position should they be placed?


GiuliaAlmereyda

I am using duolingo on the phone, normally there are some explanations about the new grammar things like the difference between die and das...could someone explain me? My laptop broke up today so... :)


athey678

Whats the difference between isst and esse?


eif13

I cannot get the dots above the a on my phone

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.