"The girl eats."

Translation:Das Mädchen isst.

January 5, 2013

33 Comments


OuiAg

why "Mädchen" is a neuter noun if it's referring to a girl, which is a female word?

February 2, 2013

inkabink

The gender of the word does not always match the gender of the actual thing. For example, in Spanish, the word for "dress," a mostly female piece of clothing, is masculine: el vestido.

Language is weird sometimes.

February 18, 2013

OuiAg

Okay, thank you very much!

February 20, 2013

Mannimoo

A girl is female, but the word 'a girl' is not - here it is neuter because the ending ('chen') is a neuter ending.

February 19, 2013

OuiAg

So most or all words ending in -chen are neuter?

February 20, 2013

Mannimoo

Yes, all words ending in "-chen" are neuter - "-lein" as well (it's the other neuter diminutive suffix).

February 21, 2013

kiralee.ch

Something I have found (but doesn't apply all the time) is that children and baby animals are usually "das." It's just the weird way of German.

May 26, 2014

eif13

because it ends with -chen

September 3, 2014

velosetcafe

How do you tell "ist" from "isst"? They're two completely different words, but very similar. Is it just the context of the sentence?

March 22, 2014

christian

They're pronounced exactly the same. You need to look at the context.

March 22, 2014

mylifemylove

What is the difference between "die maid" and "das madchen"?

April 20, 2014

hananjames

One is an adult and the other a child.

June 13, 2014

JasdeepCha

Whats wrong with "maid" instead of "madchen"? Thats means girl right?

March 24, 2014

hananjames

No it means female or woman.

June 13, 2014

8apples

How do i put the two little dots in madchen?

April 9, 2014

AmberJones6

If you are doing it on an Android phone, press the letter for an extra second and you will have all the accented options to choose from :)

May 10, 2014

hananjames

Thats right

June 13, 2014

hananjames

Hold down on the a and different a will pop up .

June 13, 2014

stridiculous

nominative as in "naming?" and "neuter nouns" means?

January 6, 2013

TheVerse

Neuter nouns are nouns without gender - "das" nouns.

And I found a helpful link on cases: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_nom.htm

January 6, 2013

oh.hek

A most helpful link. Thanks so much for posting this.

April 12, 2014

BoutrosChedid

Why is it "isst?" Why can't you use "esse?"

August 4, 2013

Bex1817

There are different verb endings for 'I', 'you', 'he/she/it', 'we', 'you' (talking to more than one person like, "you's two') and "you formal'.

February 26, 2014

MukeshTailor

why "madchen" joins with "isst".

December 3, 2013

IbrahimMaj1

cuz... er sie es takes "isst" Mädchen is neuter "er"

June 5, 2014

frankelneo

When do you use isst and esse? How are they different and in what position should they be placed?

March 24, 2014

GiuliaAlmereyda

I am using duolingo on the phone, normally there are some explanations about the new grammar things like the difference between die and das...could someone explain me? My laptop broke up today so... :)

June 21, 2014

athey678

Whats the difference between isst and esse?

July 6, 2014

eif13

I cannot get the dots above the a on my phone

July 10, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.