1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Newspapers and letters"

"Newspapers and letters"

Translation:Aviser og brev

October 11, 2015

8 Comments


fabchee

Every substantive with et and one syllable are in plural without -er ending.

en katt - katter et brev - brev


Wolfe236642

The speaker always seems so excited about newspapers, ha! "Anviser!"


Andullivan

Did this get updated to include brever? It marks it as correct for me. Bit weird, if brever isn't actually a word.


danielbelt446084

"aviser og brever" is not this the correct way?


Ingebj

No, "letters"= "brev", no -er ending.


fveldig
Mod

This is true for most monosyllabic neuter words in indefinite plural.


fveldig
Mod

There are some exceptions, like 'salt'. But in general there is no ending for these.

'salt' is an uncountable noun, so 'salt' is just one type of salt, while 'salter' means different types of salt.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.