"Newspapers and letters"

Translation:Aviser og brev

3 years ago

8 Comments


fabchee
fabchee

Every substantive with et and one syllable are in plural without -er ending.

en katt - katter et brev - brev

3 years ago

Wolfe236642

The speaker always seems so excited about newspapers, ha! "Anviser!"

2 years ago

Andullivan

Did this get updated to include brever? It marks it as correct for me. Bit weird, if brever isn't actually a word.

1 year ago

danielbelt446084

"aviser og brever" is not this the correct way?

3 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

No, "letters"= "brev", no -er ending.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

This is true for most monosyllabic neuter words in indefinite plural.

3 years ago

dkahn400
dkahn400

Not all?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

There are some exceptions, like 'salt'. But in general there is no ending for these.

'salt' is an uncountable noun, so 'salt' is just one type of salt, while 'salter' means different types of salt.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.