"Warum erweitern sie die Schule?"

Translation:Why are they expanding the school?

November 11, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SimoneBa

In this case, it means they are extending the school, e.g. by building new classrooms.

"Erweitern" can also apply to an intellectual context, i.e. "Den Horizont erweitern", same as in English.


TimothyLeg4

That's good to know. Too bad we arent allowed to cut-n-paste from here.


falconrang

That's the angriest duo i have ever seen.


KogtistiyG

Yes, the male voice seems to be REALLY pissed off.


Caversham

why do the schools expand them? = Warum erweitern die Schulen (pl.) sie (them)?


az_p
Mod

    I think so. It's worth noting that that you're swapping which part is nominative and which is accusative. That might have not been obvious to a beginner who is reading this, because this is one of the situations where there's no different declension! i.e. die Schule is unchanged between nominative/accusative, as is sie.

    If this had been "Why is he expanding the room?": Warum erweitert er den Raum? and you wanted to switch the subject/object to make a nonsense sentence "Why is the room expanding him?", it would become: Warum erweitert der Raum ihn?

    Please correct me if I'm wrong! :)


    [deactivated user]

      Good way to remember this is it sounds a bit like widen.


DanilegoPlays

      Hmmm... To accommodate more students?


chen247935

      Is it a special verb? Shouldn't it end with "en" for plural ?


terminalmage

      Some verbs end in -n instead of -en.


Skyler2Rash

      Wahrscheinlich, mehr Kinder.


DarekM15

      This verb was used first time as hard exercise in a level up lesson... Great... Not...

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.