"Der grüne Bär ist unsichtbar."

Translation:The green bear is invisible.

October 11, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pellucidon

The bear was green when I saw it a minute ago.

It suddenly became invisible. The green bear is invisible.

How do I know it's still here? Because I am still holding its paw.

March 4, 2017

mizinamo

Das rosa Einhorn ebenfalls.

October 12, 2015

alex_tv80

Ich habe gedacht, dass "Der grüne Bär" in Deutschland anstatt "Das rosa Einhorn" benüzt wird

October 27, 2015

alex_tv80

And I guess it's not "grüneR" because there is "der" before it.

October 27, 2015

mizinamo

Exactly. ein grüner Bär; der grüne Bär. The "der" already shows that it's masculine nominative so the adjective doesn't have to do so.

October 27, 2015

Das_Rui

why the -e in grüne?

June 19, 2016

mizinamo

Because adjectives follow the weak declension after the definite article.

The definite article shows the gender, number, and case, so adjectives take a "generic" ending which does not show those things -- that generic ending is -e in the nominative singular (and, for those genders where nominative = accusative, also in the accusative singular) and -en in other cases.

June 19, 2016

Das_Rui

Alright, thank you! So can you please check if these are correct:

Ich sehe den grüne Bär (I see the green bear)

Ich gebe dem grünen Bär die Fische (I give the fish to the bear)

?

June 19, 2016

mizinamo

No, sorry -- the first one is masculine accusative singular, and so the weak adjective ending is -en rather than -e (since it's not nominative singular, and masculine accusative is regularly different from masculine nominative, e.g. definite article den versus der).

Also, Bär is a weak noun, taking the ending -en in all cases except nominative singular.

So you have:

Ich sehe den grünen Bären.

Ich gebe dem grünen Bären die Fische.

Although colloquially, you might also hear Ich sehe den grünen Bär. or Ich gebe dem grünen Bär die Fische. without -en on Bär, those are not standard German.

June 20, 2016

radiowestin

Is "unseen" possible here?

February 10, 2016

mariuszlist

I thought so at first after searching for the phrase 'unseen bear':

"It didn’t take long before bears began to show up, and the first one that approached my stand slipped in quietly from behind my position. It’s an unnerving feeling to hear the crack of a limb behind you and to suddenly see the long shadow of an unseen bear walking directly beneath you." (https://bradfitzpatrickoutdoors.com/).

It's not the only hit, I found other sites with 'unseen bears':)

What's more, Collins Thesaurus gives 'unseen' as the first synonym of 'invisible'.

BUT: unseen is rarely used in predicative constructions. So you might say that an unseen bear attacked you when you were reading mail on the phone, but it's not common to say that someone or something is unseen. Here are some sentence examples from the Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary: unseen forces He was killed by a single shot from an unseen soldier. I managed to slip out of the room unseen It may also mean 'not previously seen' as in 'unseen dangers'

July 15, 2016

violinda41

If "unsichtbar" means "invisible" it should also be translated as "out of sight"

March 23, 2017

-Copernicus-

No, they're quite different. "Invisible" usually means that the bear is actually transparent--that you see straight through it without seeing the bear at all. "Out of sight" usually just refers to the bear's location--it's hiding or just somewhere you can't see.

March 23, 2017

voidIndigo

How would "out of sight" be then?

March 23, 2017

SharonNaor

Can that also mean: The green bear is not in sight? Duo rejected it

July 2, 2018

mizinamo

No; -bar indicates the possibility of doing something, similar to English "-able, -ible", so un-sicht-bar is "in-vis-ible": not able to be seen.

July 2, 2018

Ygormannish

"Der grüne Bär" causes me confunsion. It's Der Bär as we all know. Shouldnt it be "Der grüneR Bär" instead? If not, please help me understanding why.

August 22, 2018

mizinamo

The word der already shows that it's masculine nominative, so the adjective doesn't have to do so as well.

After the definite article, adjectives take weak inflection, where the endings are either -e or -en depending on gender, number, and case.

If there is no article or other determiner to show gender, number, and case, then the adjective takes strong endings -- for example, billiger Wein for "cheap wine" with -er for masculine nominative.

And after some other determiners, such as the indefinite article, adjectives take mixed endings.

See e.g. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives .

August 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.