1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis parmi vous."

"Je suis parmi vous."

Translation:I am amongst you.

January 5, 2013

32 Comments


awefulwaffle

PARMI or ENTRE

rafaelnelvam posted this helpful comment on another page:

"Entre is used when there is question of two: between his hands, between his arms, between him and me. "Parmi is used with a collection of objects and always demands after it a plural noun or a collective noun: among men, in the world ... "Parmi always requires a plural or collective nouns. "There are cases where one can use either entre or parmi when the complement is a plural."

Source: Grammaire Nationale par Louis Nicolas Bescherelle in Google Books


JugderGurr

No,no..."..it is between us " could be ( as a secret) between the three of us etc.


Shannon337947

"Between" is used for exactly two people or things. "Among" or "amongst" is used for more than two. "Between the three of us..." is incorrect. "Among the three of us..." is correct.


dflee53

As an native English speaker, I'm perplexed as to when I would ever say this.


jmgoss

Perhaps if you were a spy, writing an anonymous letter?


awefulwaffle

"I am among you" comes from the Bible (Luke / Luc): "but I am among you as one who serves"


Akudznam_Nafri

Imagine yourself being a part of a huge crowd and you cannot find your pals, so then you would call them, or they would call you and ask you where you are, you would say i am among you guys but cannot see you, then you would describe them where you are and you would finally find them...i was in a situation like tihs several months ago, unfortunately i did not had a phone back then, so i had to do it the harder way ;)


JesusLivesInMe

I think this was also written in the Bible, too.


KxngDeo.

I was literally thinking the same thing. I wonder when we will learn 'thou, thee or shall' :P


DameJulian

Tu = "thou": that is, it is an informal word delivered to a child, a lover, or someone close to you.


Jim_Jarrett

Tu is the familiar form of vous. Pure and simple. Usage is given to use tu via tutoyer only "on peut se tutoyer?" And getting "Oui" as a response before ever attempting to refer to someone as "tu". Extremely rude to use the familiar unless that permission is granted. Only exception is with immediate family but not for inlaws under ANY circumstances


Kevin968039

The very specific idea is very much in the Scriptures- the precise wording? That I'm unsure of.. but great catch & love the btw, I love the name you chose.


JanetBerry2

No I wouldnt say that ... Im lost in the crowd Im in the middle .


Virginia71473

Jesus says it at the ascension, can't think of a lot of other uses, but I'm an ordinary person.


Sitesurf

There can be multiple other, more usual occasions, for instance, to start a speech with "je suis parmi vous aujourd'hui pour célébrer..."


coconuts60

When should you use 'parmi', and when 'entre'?


Sitesurf

"entre" is "between"


DarleneJoh10

A previous lesson gave "nous sommes entre femmes" and the accepted answer was "We are among women". Is this wrong?


JacobVSO

Moreover, "we are between women" was considered wrong. Can "entre" ever mean "among"?


goatius

When should you use 'parmi' instead of 'avec'? I was surprised that "I am with you" is a translation here.


Sitesurf

Since "I am with you" can both translate in "je suis avec toi" or "je suis avec vous" (singular or plural), it may not have the same meaning as "I am among you". "Among/parmi" suggest there are several people and you are part of that group.


Apfelle

I also imagine there's an issue of meaning difference: 'parmi' suggests a degree of integration, whereas 'avec' is simply a connection. On the other hand, 'avec' can take on (I believe?) more non-literal connotations (e.g. moral support, etc.) than I've ever known 'parmi' to. Despite these differences, though, there is a fundamental similarity to the words' meanings. So, 'with' sort of functions as an appropriate translation of 'parmi' in that it shares the same basic meaning. However, that doesn't mean they share usage patterns / roles.


LaKapsule44

Parmi without " s " but hormis with a " s ". It's a common mistake among the French.


Claire15045

Who would say this weird sentence? Oooh, sounds like what a ghost would say in a séance. Not commom English.


theBardGroupie

Is there a distinction in French between "you" as in the singular person being addressed and "you" as in a collective group of people? Would it be « vous » rather than « tu ? »


Sitesurf

"tu" is for family and friends

"vous", singular, is formal when you address someone you are not familiar with

"vous", plural is used if you address two persons or more.


JanetBerry2

Im in the midst of or middle of


dahmed112

I typed "I am between you" and got i t wrong. I feel like "among" being correct and "between" being wrong is really splitting hairs.


Sitesurf

"Between you" involves 2 people, one on either side of you, whereas "among" involves more than 3 people around you.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.