"Dyrene spiser jordbærene."

Translation:The animals are eating the strawberries.

3 years ago

13 Comments


BillieGood

It's hard to hear the "ene" part of the word. I couldn't hear it being enunciated.

3 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

This is again an example of what spoken Norwegian is like. You should be able to hear "dyr'ne". That is, the e is the only letter not clearly audible.

3 years ago

jurekjerem
jurekjerem

Moreover, in Norwegian many consonants followed by 'r', merge with it, creating a new, rethroflex sound (that is one where the tip of your toungue faces rather upwards). A typical example would be 'rs' pronounced like hard 'sh'. In this case, as the 'e' in 'dyrene' is not pronounced, the 'n' follows the 'r'. As a result they produce a 'retroflex n' or 'ɳ', so I guess the pronounciation will be more like 'dyɳe'. We can here it also in 'jordbærene', being pronounced here as 'jorbæɳe'. Am I right?

2 years ago

Elledhwen

So you can use both "dyra" and "dyrene" for "the animals"? What's the most common?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you can.

In writing, "dyrene" is the most common. In speech, it would depend on your dialect.

2 years ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

Somebody should make a chart over what eats what here.

11 months ago

Lukas8364
Lukas8364

Why do i have to say 'the animals eat' instead of just 'animals eat ...'

1 year ago

Mattogucci

Animals would be "dyr." In this sentence it's saying the animals, which is "dyrene."

1 year ago

SilasWolfe

I think you would have to refer to your context and what you were talking about to know whether to say "dyr" or "dyrene" I hope this answers your question

1 year ago

Sep780

Are jordbærene and jordbæra both accepted ways to the the strawberry???

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but in writing "jordbærene" is the more common option.

9 months ago

VeraMarsha1

Here we are again at an impass because you will not accept my ae and will not be bothered to help me. This is big flaw in your course and it is in the least impolite for you to I ignore my many requests for help Vera Marshall

6 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

What is impolite, is that you keep ignoring the many replies you've been given, Vera.


If you're having trouble with the letter "æ", you have a few options:

If you're on a mobile device, you can...

  • Try to hold down "a", and see if "æ" appears as an option.
  • Install an international keyboard.
  • Install a Norwegian keyboard.

If you're on a computer, you can...

  • Click the letters provided to you below the input field.
  • Install a Norwegian or international keyboard.
  • Learn the ALT-codes for the Norwegian characters.
  • On iOS, you should also be able to hold down "a" for more options.
6 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.