"Katzen mögen kein Wasser."

Translation:Cats do not like water.

6 years ago

91 Comments


luizgsc

Wouldn't "Katzen mögen Wasser nicht" a better way to say that in German?

6 years ago

porquepuedo

One can only use nicht if there is an article. [the, an, a]

5 years ago

RaulFazil

So you mean to say that I will be right if I rewrite this sentence as .. Katzen mogen das Wasser nicht?

5 years ago

porquepuedo

Indeed!

5 years ago

FRViYAHy

That changes the meaning. Now, you're only saying cats don't like that specific water (maybe it's dirty, smells, too hot, etc.) and not water in general.

Kein - general (water, a ball)

Nicht - more specific (the water, his ball)

11 months ago

mentalearner

But if you say "Katzen mögen Wasser nicht" its general, right?

1 month ago

RosieRivie

This has cleared up my confusion! The joys of learning a new language :P

11 months ago

iserikov

Longer though

3 years ago

BaconChomper

But in the tips section it says:

Nicht

Use "nicht" in the following five situations:

  1. Negating the verb: "Sie haben nicht" (they/you do not have).

So why can't we negate the verb mögen with nicht?

Also when you state that "One can only use nicht if there is an article. [ an, a]", that is contradictory to the note that states "kein" is composed of "k + ein" and placed where the indefinite article would be in a sentence.

There must be another rule that Duolingo has not stated that justifies this phrases use of kein. Otherwise the notes section makes it seem that nicht would be appropriate here.

3 years ago

Dr.Dapper

Keine must be used when negating an indefinite noun, and keep in mind that its always better to negate a noun when you can negate a noun and keep the same meaning as negating the verb

3 years ago

Nepenti

If "kein Wasser"=no water is allowed (and in fact preferred), does that mean one can say "ein Wasser"=a water? Does that make sense in German? (It doesn't make sense in English. I'm not ever sure what it would mean.)

3 years ago

jonf3n

When ordering "a water" at a restaurant it is fine.

6 months ago

Mr.rM

So if I want to say general water, I must use or should prefer “kein”?

EDIT: It seems yes. The German way of speaking.

4 years ago

Michael139062

Thank you for that little helpful tip

11 months ago

ilstam

Best and easiest rule ever!!! A single rule that seems to work and is super simple. In contrast to the whole lists of complex rules given elsewhere...

Thanks so much!

7 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

No.

Katzen mögen kein Wasser is the better way, I would say.

Katzen mögen Wasser nicht is possible, but I don't think it's the better way.

1 year ago

MWK

I have the same question.

5 years ago

ruipblima

Shouldn't "kein" be the addition of "k+ein" an therefore the negation of "eins"=one. Hence the translation would be: "Cats don't like ANY water." Because ANY+NEGATION is the opposite of ONE. It seams peaky, but I think I've seen this principle before, so they have to stick to it. I'm I wrong?

5 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, you're wrong.

kein is also used as a negation of nouns that have no article at all, e.g. Ich trinke Wasser / Ich trinke kein Wasser.

So it's not only an equivalent of nicht + ein.

1 year ago

Chippy55

Having a hard time figuring out when to use kein vs keine. Aargh!

4 years ago

M4DD0X

Kein for masc and neuter. Keinen for fem. Keine for plural :)

4 months ago

octavzlatior

Wait, what is the difference between "kein" and "nicht" in this case again? What would be the literal translation of this? "Cats like no water"?

5 years ago

Geteilt

Yeah pretty much. There isn't much of a difference between "Cats don't like water" and "Cats like no water", but there is a subtle difference.

For a basic speaker (me), you get the idea. Cats don't like water. If you're more advanced maybe you can see the difference and make a joke or exaggeration using the differences.

5 years ago

Readingmania

Actually, there is a difference between the two. Cats don't mind drinking it, they just hate getting their fur wet.

2 years ago

Davoskan

Could I say: "Katzen mögen nicht Wasser"?

5 years ago

AdrianZgur

As PorquePedo wrote above, you need an article to write that.

Kein is used for non countable nouns such as water, money etc...

Z.b Ich habe kein Geld - I don't have money. (or you could say I have no money)

For water, if you wanted to point out that you don't have some specific water, like a bottle of water, or a colored water, you would say Ich habe das Wasser nicht - I don't have this (kind of) water.

4 years ago

Alan_the_Gamer

You can only say "Katzen mögen Wasser nicht", so must change positions of "Wasser" and "nicht". Believe. I'm german.

2 years ago

SirLingualot

So the mod is telling us it is wrong to say "Katzen mögen Wasser nicht" but you are a native speaker.

I am wondering if there could be some regionality to explain why there is disagreement? From what I've read outside Duolingo, it seems that there are a lot of variations of German within the German-speaking world.

9 months ago

amir.i.sed

Why wouldn't it be "keinen Wasser" because Wasser is neuter!? When would it be "kein" and "keinen"?

4 years ago

twiztedfate

Kein is masculine and neuter (Nominative)

Keine is Feminine and plural (Nominative)

Keinen is Masculine in the accusative form (the others stay the same in accusative)

Keinen is also Plural in the Dative Case

Keinem is masculine and neuter in the Dative case

Keiner is Feminine in the Dative Case and Genitive Case

Keiner is also Plural in the Genitive Case

Keines is masculine and neuter in Genitive case

4 years ago

wBoson

Why is it nominative? Water isn't the subject here

1 year ago

AmandaSieg5

I think the answer is: Putting together the above, I see: 1) Kein is masculine and neuter (Nominative) 3) Keinen is Masculine in the accusative form (the others stay the same in accusative)

from 1): Neuter nominative -> kein from 3): others stay same in accusative (I'm guessing vs nominative), so neuter accusative is same as neuter nominative

therefore, neuter accusative is also kein.

1 year ago

SirLingualot

This much I can say with certainty: The only difference between the nominative and accusative cases is the masculine singular. It is, in fact, accusative since it is the direct object, NOT nominative.

9 months ago

xXboboscarrowXx

Wouldn't we use something like "nicht gern wasser"?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    "Gern/Gerne" is for verbs, "Mag" is for nouns.

    2 years ago

TomHill700777

    I did not know that. Thanks for the tip.

    1 year ago

AlexEvans5

    'Cats dislike water' should be correct?

    4 years ago

Readingmania

    Eh. Not really. Dislike doesn't exactly mean not like. But then again, I am just a semistarter.:-

    2 years ago

SirLingualot

    In many cases, that would be semantically the same.

    Some might argue that dislike implies a preference, whereas "not like" implies no preference; something like that. I find myself rather hard-pressed to make that distinction myself, though.

    9 months ago

Lindiaaa

    Please, I really can't undertand, why sometime I make mistake because I use A/AN, sometime because I don't use A/AN. Is there any rule?

    4 years ago

oldnicholas

    Hi, Lindia. I assume you're a Slav. :) The rules are rather complex but here it's very easy: Where German uses 'ein/eine/eins' etc. you should use 'a/an' in English. The general rule (the complicated bit) is to use 'a/an' where the singular is used (i.e. not the plural or uncountables) and when you are not using 'the' or a determiner (e.g. 'my/your/his/some' etc.)

    4 years ago

Lindiaaa

    Thank you, I hope I understand now much more than before :) thanks thanks bye bye :)

    4 years ago

SirLingualot

    Use "the" to make an English noun definite; use "a/an" if you want an indefinite noun.

    Now, the tricky part: When to use "a" and when to use "an." OK, it is a matter of identifying whether the next word starts with a vowel SOUND (not necessarily any vowel!!!). Listen to the first sound of the noun.

    So 'a', 'e', 'i', and 'o' normally take "an" before the noun: "An apple" "An orange" but not "an pear" ("p" is a consonant)

    "flower" does not start with a vowel sound. So just "a flower"

    The letter 'u' is trickier. You would write "A unified nation" but "An untied shoe" This is because "unified" starts with a /y/ sound (as in "yellow") but "untied" starts with a short u vowel sound.

    One can't simply say that all nouns starting with a vowel take "an" -- only if the noun following begins with a vowel SOUND. You'll get better I think as you learn the language.

    (Also, beware the occasional word that does not take an article in all cases, like "water" -- it is rare to hear someone say "a water" It is usually wrong.)

    9 months ago

CanaGerm

    Why does Katze have an 'n' in this case?

    5 years ago

polomare

    Because it's plural.

    5 years ago

Alan_the_Gamer

    It's like "cat" => "cats". In german it is "Katze" => "Katzen"

    2 years ago

Bharatendu3

    How would we say "Cats never like water". I know it's a weird example; but was just a bit curious. Thanks

    2 years ago

mizinamo
    Mod

    Katzen mögen nie Wasser.

    1 year ago

OltaNamligjiu

    Where is the different beetween "kein", " keine" and "keiner"

    1 year ago

Philiie

    When do you "conjugate" kein? I mean when do you use kein or keine?

    1 year ago

JackOFalltradeS6

    Hmmm, thought I understood this but now...there is no movement so why isn't kein in the Dative case which would be keinen?

    1 year ago

mizinamo
    Mod

    dative/accusative applies after a certain group of prepositions -- not in general.

    There is no preposition here.

    mögen is a regular transitive verb that takes a direct object -- and direct objects are essentially all in the accusative case.

    1 year ago

New.Wish

    How can one find the different times to use "kein" vs "keine" "keiner" etc.

    1 year ago

diamond-peanut

    I understand the way kein and keine are used (as in masculine, etc) but what gender is keiner? Or is it kind of like 'nichts'?

    1 year ago

mizinamo
    Mod

    keiner is masculine nominative singular when used as a pronoun -- i.e. when it doesn't stand before a noun as a determiner but stands all by itself instead of a noun.

    For example, Auf dem Tisch liegen drei Löffel, aber keiner ist blau. "There are three spoons on the table but none of them is blue."

    So keiner means something like "none (of them)" when referring to something masculine. The feminine is keine and the neuter is keins or keines.

    1 year ago

SirLingualot

    It almost seems like "keiner" is being used (in your example) as a sort of ellipsis in terms of my own understanding of grammar. Here, "keiner" really means (if you will humor me) "keiner Loeffel" -- we drop the noun to avoid sounding clumsy and repetitive. So, to my way of thinking, I might not view "keiner" as a pronoun, per se.

    But, honestly, even English grammar has many ongoing internecine wars; there are many different "schools" or approaches, each with its own framework and theory. For instance, it has often been the lament of many an English grammar teacher that "a preposition is a bad word to end a sentence with" (yes, there's a joke intended there); in reality, English speakers do this all the time. Those who avoid it may be considered somewhat pompous or elitist, depending on the listener(s).

    I suspect German is similar, especially among academic types.

    9 months ago

SydneyBlak4

    Are you right mizinamo? I always think of "keiner" as a genderless generalisation such as in a frase like " nobody is perfect" - keiner ist perfekt, keiner spricht etc. Am I wrong?

    6 months ago

mizinamo
    Mod

    Keiner can also be used like niemand -- perhaps as a replacement for kein Mensch, which is masculine.

    6 months ago

ArvindhMani

    "Cats don't like water" was not accepted.

    1 year ago

clare677350

    I had the same issue. It should have been. I reported it.

    5 months ago

ChrisdeGra1

    I translated it nearly word for word to the albeit slightly archaic English "Cats like not, the water", since it seems that German is more closely related to old English. -so why was it marked wrong?

    1 year ago

mizinamo
    Mod

    Because the point of translation is to take something that sounds natural to a German speaker, and turn it into something that sounds natural to an English speaker.

    So don't use old English grammar and vocabulary -- use standard modern English.

    1 year ago

Othman342065

    The while time I was following the translation literally, at this level things got complicated

    1 year ago

TeoKing3

    How do you know when to use kein, keine, or keiner?

    1 year ago

TomHill700777

    When the gender of the noun is different.

    1 year ago

Odyssey300669

    Gender of the noun der, die, das and case nomitive, accusative, dative, genative

    1 year ago

Thunder_Lighting

    When do you use 'keiner'?

    1 year ago

mizinamo
    Mod

    When it's a pronoun (standing by itself instead of a noun rather than in front of a noun) representing a masculine noun in the nominative case, or a feminine noun in the genitive or dative case, or a plural noun in the genitive case.

    For example:

    • Ich sehe drei Löffel. Keiner ist blau. "I see three spoons. None of them is blue." (masculine accusative)
    • Ich kenne drei Frauen aber ich traue keiner. "I know three women but I trust none of them." (feminine dative)

    It's hard to construct a reasonable sentence with genitive because pronouns are very rarely used in the genitive case.

    1 year ago

SydneyBlak4

    Ich sehe drei Löffel , zwei Tasse und ein Mädchen. Keiner ist blau. Masculine, feminin and neuter accustive but as I understand it you use "keiner" for them all. Am I completely confused or is there some hope for me yet !

    6 months ago

mizinamo
    Mod

    Using keiner there sounds wrong to me. I would say Nichts davon ist blau.

    Ich sehe drei Löffel. Keiner ist blau. is fine -- keiner is masculine like Löffel.

    Ich sehe drei Tassen. Keine (davon) ist blau. for feminine; Ich sehe drei Messer. Keins (davon) ist blau. for neuter.

    If you mix things -- even of the same gender -- then keiner, keine, keins sounds odd to me. For example, Ich sehe drei Hunde und vier Esel. Keiner tut, was ich sage. would sound to me as if the keiner applies only to the donkeys, not to the dogs and the donkeys together. I would prefer to say Keins der Tiere tut, was ich sage. if I want to include all of them.

    6 months ago

Alvaro_1

    I am having same problem using Kein, Keine. I do not understand the rules. I read some of the explanations from other people. However is there an easy way to apply this rules

    1 year ago

wingdream7861

    How do you know if it is kein, keine, keinen, etc.?

    1 year ago

AkulaSV1

    keinen : masculine, accusative ,plural dative only keine : feminine ,accusative ,plural ,nominative kein :neuter , accusative ,masculine

    however this sentence in particular is bugging me it doesn't follow any of it Katzen (feminine,plural) Wasser (neuter) that all points towards keine plus kein isn't a negation of ein in this case either so its not an article

    hope someone can clear up what I'm missing here

    1 year ago

mizinamo
    Mod

    Wasser is neuter and is the direct object of mögen so it's in the accusative case.

    kein is the neuter accusative form.

    It's true that German uses kein also for uncountable things: Ich mag keinen Wein, keine Limonade und kein Bier. "I do not like wine (masc.), lemonade (fem.), or beer (neut.)"

    1 year ago

Pronkman666

    Shouldn't it be keinen because water is used as an accusative term in this sentence and it's masculine?

    11 months ago

mizinamo
    Mod

    Wasser is neuter, not masculine.

    11 months ago

ollie362582

    This is terrible grammar!!!!!!

    11 months ago

lolzerywow

    "Cats do not like the water." should be an acceptable translation.

    10 months ago

Sarah0741

    i put 'keine' cause i thought plural cats? or does it have to do with the water?

    9 months ago

mizinamo
    Mod

    The second. Wasser is neuter and so you need the neuter form kein in front of it.

    9 months ago

John694731

    I said cats don't like water, as opposed to do not, and it came out wrong?

    7 months ago

pushpank

    When are we supposed to use either kein keine keiner nicht nichts....

    5 months ago

clare677350

    My answer was 'cats don't like water' but it was not accepted. Duo said I should have used 'cats do not like water'. This means exactly the same as my answer and its rather basic to know this.

    5 months ago

az_p
    Mod

    "Cats don't like water" is an accepted answer. Perhaps you made a spelling mistake without realising?

    5 months ago

Lyle69696

    Why is it not keine

    1 month ago

mizinamo
    Mod

    Because Wasser is neuter (as in das Wasser), and keine is used before feminine or plural nouns.

    1 month ago

Asaf512734

    Dont or do not should qualify as an answer similarly

    3 days ago

mizinamo
    Mod

    "dont" is not an English word, but you should be able to use either "don't" (note apostrophe) or "do not".

    2 days ago

Shmu12

    In English we would most likely say, "Cats don't like THE water," because "Cats don't like water" is ambiguous. It sounds like they don't want to drink it or be in it. Whereas the use of THE implies that you are talking about a body of water, like a tub or river. This is like saying, "I don't like being in the air," which means you don't like flying, as opposed to, "I don't like being in air," which implies you are from outer space.

    1 year ago
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.