"Il ragazzo mangia il biscotto."

Translation:The boy eats the cookie.

January 5, 2013

87 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GenevaSlim

she doesn't pronounce "il" very clearly. Sounds like "un" as much as "il."


doctorgabi

I think that's a good thing as it is more like the way real people speak naturally. If we're unsure there's always the slow button option to double check :-)


GenevaSlim

The pronunciation is unclear at both speeds.


apophenia

I think it's very clear slowed down. Although, I have to disagree a bit with doctorgabi... it's often difficult to distinguish sounds on duolingo because of something akin to clipping/distortion in the audio playback, which isn't really good mimicry of listening to a native speaker who is running words together.


anileng

yeah, it gives an unnatural sound


pabu46

Slow or fast, that is what I hear with special headphones, this system is not disability friendly or accessible unfortunately- I get marked down when I am right


elcieloazul

I agree completely; il/un indistinguishable for me---


RocioN

for me, the pronunciation is very clear.


yoleidisserrano

The pronunciation is very clear.


faaryn

This sentence seems long.... and this is just the beginning!


usa63woods

why is "the boy eats the biscuit" wrong?


HeatherMor5

It isn't, that is just due to the American's using the word cookie. Which I might add infuriates me!


plumgarnet

It's not wrong...it's like you say tomAto and I say tomato


TuralMusta1

Same question. Duo says i must write "eating" not eats


marina199733

Present progressive is a different grammatical form


JouBlack

The pronounciation of 'biscotto' sounds like 'biscuotto'. (Right example: http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/e/e7/It-un_biscotto.ogg)


RozaMoRashid

thanks a lot! I was unsure about this. I thought maybe it was supposed to sound like 'biscuotto', but it seems to be 'biscotto' after all


eric.moren2

So is it a cookie or a biscuit?


margaritaguese

hahahhaha that made me laugh. It's always going to depend on context :P


lynnmeakin

Depends on where you live! It's the same thing in England - i.e. biscuit = cookie (but we call them biscuits in England, not cookies!). Whereas a biscuit is a completely different thing to an American. It is not a cookie, but more like an English scone.


Duolingopaytowin

Not true. In England, a cookie is a specific type of biscuit - it's not a generic term for any type


sumemon

I'm sorry I speak English not American.I am with GBS on this


JanneHoff-Tilley

un biscotto translate as a biscuit if one speaks English and should be accepted. A cookie is an american term which is not used in correct English.


lyce.hp

Muitas vezes, no ingles nao se utiliza o "the" antes dos respectivos substantivos. ..acho q respostas assim sem o artigo deveriam ser aceitas


AndressaDias2

Também acho. Algumas vezes o Duolingo aceita ou sugere que usemos sem o artigo, mas agora não aceitou. :(


moncoeur3

Is it just me, or does "biscotto" sound like somebody's doing squats?


SpaghettiCorgi

You aren't the only one...


James618832

Cookie = American. Biscuit should also be acceptable


6o1n8

Sometimes il is translated (il biscotto : the cookie) sometimes not (il gelato : ice cream)... Why?


Pauline931892

so I am English and biscotto is a biscuit...please accept biscuit as we are not AMERICAN cookies


FlawyerLawyer

Are they not accepting "biscuits"? I really thought they were accepted.


toshiro

I think it is quite clear at "slower" speed. At normal speed it can be confusing indeed but I agree with what doctorgabi said.


Koolkaren

I agree with you completely.


mrfloodsparty

She doesn't pronounce "il" at all. I just filled the pause in with un, which she comes closer to saying.


balber123

Agreed. As a native english speaker, I heard un biscotto, not il biscotto.


margaritaguese

Question: is biscotto also cracker in italian?


SpaghettiCorgi

Yes. Biscotto can be cracker in Italian.


luna892935

Noo!!!! I am italian, the cracker is only salty, whit salt or in every case no sweet. Il biscotto é sweeeet!!


GiggleGoddess66

Is the last "o" on biscotto not pronounced?


SpaghettiCorgi

I missed one letter, and it said I was wrong, ONE LETTER!!!


frankierozelle

I feel your frustration; completely!


sleepyside

I take it there are a lot of beans and cookies in Italy? They're the only food items I'm having to translate :P


SpaghettiCorgi

It must be a glitch. One time I had to do the same translation over and over and over again. I just quit. :P


antomol

I also agree , il/un indistinguishable both normal and slow...


mbwaller

Losing a heart while trying to hear a singular or plural ending seems extreme.


GemITAL

Biscuit and cookie are the same thing


SpaghettiCorgi

Biscuits are usually dryer than cookies. They're pretty much the same though. Most of the time.


Duolingopaytowin

Most biscuits are not cookies - custard creams, digestives, Nice, crackers, Bourbons and ginger snaps, to name but a few!


FlawyerLawyer

That depends. In the UK, AU and NZ a biscuit is a cookie but in the US and maybe Canada as well the word "biscuit" is a different type of food. I think it's called "savoury scone" in the UK etc.


neilsonwakec

This sentenve sound funky if tou keep playing it


p_ringles

Honestly, she sounds better then other languages on the website.


BrunaPH

In Portuguese: biscoito.


gen176793

I dod it correctly. It told me I was wrong!


[deactivated user]

    What's a "cookie"?


Generaliss1

    It is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing.


FlawyerLawyer

    Not only that, it can be a delicious type of food as well. Mainly if it's made with chocolate. You should try it.


CiprianMan2

    The boy is eating a biscuit should also be a good answer


haifa244985

    This time i was out of breath i had to say it faaaast


sestri5

    It is a buiscut not a "cookie".


AWolf4

    Hey i was correct!


cori1312

    The boy eats the cookie. How is that wrong??


RegDiack

    The rest of the world doesn't call a biscuit a cookie...


itzgatchaz

    il sounds like un


Simona633888

    Can I say : Il ragazzo mange il biscotto? I really don't understand that. Lui/Lei/Lo beve (e.g.), so sufix is -e....


PattyGoetz

    Cookie is also biscuit


ChieuT

    Most of the time I could pick up every words except the "il" and the "un" at normal speed. Sometimes I can't tell whether it's "il" or "un" even at the slow speed.

    Anyone has any tip on this subject?

    Thanks.


sara542012

    It's the same i wrote right!!!


Wambembalubu

    Biscotto is biscuit just like cooky. This definitely needs fixing. Very very annoying


Wambembalubu

    Biscotto is biscuit as much as it is cookie. This is very annoying and needs fixing


margo148520

    Biscuit is a British synonym for cookie...


Duolingopaytowin

    "Cookie" is an American synonym for "biscuit".


RaveNeous

    I'd written a correct sentence,making it wrong i am loosing my hearts


Pauline931892

    this is supposed to be Italian from ENGLISH not American so Biscotto is a biscuit...sorry:)


FlawyerLawyer

    Duo is an American company, so it uses American English, however they also accept other variations as well. The best to do now is report the problem to them.


FlawyerLawyer

    I go through the same problems sometimes.


sumemon

    Duo is American and so unforunately as a user of Brenglish you have to mistranslate to get the points.The most egregious example of this is the filure to accept football as the translation of calcio only accepting soccer as fooball only refers to that strange gamr Americans play


Pauline931892

    like wise the pants are not i pantaloni but le mutande... another Americanism for you


FlawyerLawyer

    The use of "pants" to mean "underpants" is used in the UK and In Nigeria.

    The rest of the world uses "pants" to mean "trousers".

    Like Canada, America, South Africa, Australia, New Zealand etc.


William458028

    The translation "biscuit" is rejected, but it is correct in most varieties of English - especially in the UK, where "cookie" is recognised as an American word that is rarely used in normal speech.


dmjar

    Biscuit comes from Latin so unless American English was around when latin was being conceived. Then biscuit should be the default answer for this.

    Incidentally biscuit means "twice cooked" from the latin root bis(twice) coctus(cooked)


DebbieFree3

    duolingo should allow for different forms of English.


Rae254

    Can't we translate biscotto as biscuit instead of cookie?


GabrieleRatk

    I wrote "The boys eats the cookie" and my answer was incorect even tho I wrote the correct answer

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.