"Il ragazzo mangia il biscotto."

Translation:The boy eats the cookie.

January 5, 2013

71 Comments


GenevaSlim

she doesn't pronounce "il" very clearly. Sounds like "un" as much as "il."

January 5, 2013

doctorgabi

I think that's a good thing as it is more like the way real people speak naturally. If we're unsure there's always the slow button option to double check :-)

January 14, 2013

GenevaSlim

The pronunciation is unclear at both speeds.

January 14, 2013

apophenia

I think it's very clear slowed down. Although, I have to disagree a bit with doctorgabi... it's often difficult to distinguish sounds on duolingo because of something akin to clipping/distortion in the audio playback, which isn't really good mimicry of listening to a native speaker who is running words together.

February 5, 2013

anileng

yeah, it gives an unnatural sound

January 13, 2015

RodrigoIll2

No it isn't

July 9, 2014

pabu46

Slow or fast, that is what I hear with special headphones, this system is not disability friendly or accessible unfortunately- I get marked down when I am right

April 3, 2014

elcieloazul

I agree completely; il/un indistinguishable for me---

March 23, 2013

RodrigoIll2

Then you should never go to italy

July 9, 2014

JordanCast3

Lol thats so mean but i couldnt help but laugh. Distinguishing il/un comes with time. Ive grown up in an italian family and i have no problem distinguishing the difference. You just need to hear it a lot and have plenty of experience around the language.

July 29, 2014

RocioN

for me, the pronunciation is very clear.

April 21, 2014

faaryn

This sentence seems long.... and this is just the beginning!

May 17, 2015

yoleidisserrano

The pronunciation is very clear.

August 6, 2014

RodrigoIll2

Whiner

July 9, 2014

JouBlack

The pronounciation of 'biscotto' sounds like 'biscuotto'. (Right example: http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/e/e7/It-un_biscotto.ogg)

January 27, 2013

RozaMoRashid

thanks a lot! I was unsure about this. I thought maybe it was supposed to sound like 'biscuotto', but it seems to be 'biscotto' after all

August 5, 2013

usa63woods

why is "the boy eats the biscuit" wrong?

June 17, 2013

HeatherMor5

It isn't, that is just due to the American's using the word cookie. Which I might add infuriates me!

April 8, 2018

plumgarnet

It's not wrong...it's like you say tomAto and I say tomato

August 23, 2013

TuralMusta1

Same question. Duo says i must write "eating" not eats

April 30, 2018

marina199733

Present progressive is a different grammatical form

June 8, 2018

Jsierzput1

Because you wrote "the" instead of "a". So frustrating

May 20, 2014

moncoeur3

Is it just me, or does "biscotto" sound like somebody's doing squats?

March 18, 2014

SpaghettiCorgi

You aren't the only one...

October 7, 2015

mrfloodsparty

She doesn't pronounce "il" at all. I just filled the pause in with un, which she comes closer to saying.

February 10, 2013

margaritaguese

Question: is biscotto also cracker in italian?

May 17, 2013

SpaghettiCorgi

Yes. Biscotto can be cracker in Italian.

December 19, 2013

Lord_Ian_Klop

CRACKERS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

January 3, 2014

SpaghettiCorgi

really, Ian?

October 7, 2015

sleepyside

I take it there are a lot of beans and cookies in Italy? They're the only food items I'm having to translate :P

December 30, 2013

SpaghettiCorgi

It must be a glitch. One time I had to do the same translation over and over and over again. I just quit. :P

October 7, 2015

antomol

I also agree , il/un indistinguishable both normal and slow...

January 6, 2014

eric.moren2

So is it a cookie or a biscuit?

May 30, 2014

margaritaguese

hahahhaha that made me laugh. It's always going to depend on context :P

May 31, 2014

lynnmeakin

Depends on where you live! It's the same thing in England - i.e. biscuit = cookie (but we call them biscuits in England, not cookies!). Whereas a biscuit is a completely different thing to an American. It is not a cookie, but more like an English scone.

January 24, 2017

toshiro

I think it is quite clear at "slower" speed. At normal speed it can be confusing indeed but I agree with what doctorgabi said.

January 27, 2013

Koolkaren

I agree with you completely.

February 5, 2013

balber123

Agreed. As a native english speaker, I heard un biscotto, not il biscotto.

March 16, 2013

GiggleGoddess66

Is the last "o" on biscotto not pronounced?

December 17, 2013

bilingualnico

It is pronounced

December 21, 2013

SpaghettiCorgi

I missed one letter, and it said I was wrong, ONE LETTER!!!

December 19, 2013

frankierozelle

I feel your frustration; completely!

March 17, 2014

SpaghettiCorgi

Thank you.

March 19, 2014

lyce.hp

Muitas vezes, no ingles nao se utiliza o "the" antes dos respectivos substantivos. ..acho q respostas assim sem o artigo deveriam ser aceitas

February 3, 2014

AndressaDias2

Também acho. Algumas vezes o Duolingo aceita ou sugere que usemos sem o artigo, mas agora não aceitou. :(

August 26, 2014

mbwaller

Losing a heart while trying to hear a singular or plural ending seems extreme.

April 13, 2014

SpaghettiCorgi

very

October 7, 2015

GemITAL

Biscuit and cookie are the same thing

May 15, 2014

SpaghettiCorgi

Biscuits are usually dryer than cookies. They're pretty much the same though. Most of the time.

October 7, 2015

neilsonwakec

This sentenve sound funky if tou keep playing it

May 21, 2014

p_ringles

Honestly, she sounds better then other languages on the website.

February 11, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

COOKIE!

September 11, 2015

BrunaPH

In Portuguese: biscoito.

October 13, 2016

gen176793

I dod it correctly. It told me I was wrong!

August 20, 2017

wibbleypants

What's a "cookie"?

September 27, 2017

Generaliss1

It is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing.

November 7, 2018

CiprianMan2

The boy is eating a biscuit should also be a good answer

June 16, 2018

haifa244985

This time i was out of breath i had to say it faaaast

August 14, 2018

sestri5

It is a buiscut not a "cookie".

September 9, 2018

AWolf4

Hey i was correct!

October 23, 2018

LeslieBost1

The boy eats the cookie. How is that wrong??

February 7, 2019

RegDiack

The rest of the world doesn't call a biscuit a cookie...

February 12, 2019

seventhson77

Didn't even hear the "il."

December 15, 2013

frankierozelle

It was clear to me that she said Il, but I typed in 'il' and it was counted as wrong? Because I didn't capitalize the I?
I never used periods at the ends of sentences either and have not been counted wrong. Will someone please explain?

March 17, 2014

diana.w09

Sometimes I get angry cos what she says means different

April 29, 2014

cafebarca888

I typed raggazo instead of ragazzo and got it wrong.

April 5, 2015

CarmenFern69856

The boy eat the cookie because is singular

No plural

November 4, 2015

sophiejj17

i feel that boy is almost the same as man, i got one word wrong

April 12, 2017

sophiejj17

hi

April 12, 2017

LeonardoSe21

I am italian. Only "biscotto" is wrong..

December 26, 2013

1473143

It is not very clear

March 5, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.