"Is that the last group?"

Translation:Er det den siste gruppen?

3 years ago

7 Comments


lordoftherabbits
lordoftherabbits

why is it incorrect to use den where the det is? Shouldn't it be den because it is modifying a masculine noun?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

If you haven't mentioned the noun yet, it's better to use "det." It can refer to any singular object when used on its own as the subject.

3 years ago

lordoftherabbits
lordoftherabbits

Tusen takk!

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

3 years ago

GerdadeJong0

So you cannot say: Er den de siste gruppen?

1 year ago

Moongrovenly

"de" definitely does not work there, it's for plurals and this sentence is about a singular group. You also wouldn't say "Er den den siste gruppen" because that would be weirdly asking if the last group is itself.

1 month ago

GerdadeJong0

Oh yes ofcourse, "de" can never be right. Thank you!

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.