1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Is that the last group?"

"Is that the last group?"

Translation:Er det den siste gruppen?

October 11, 2015

7 Comments


olivia.leggio

why is it incorrect to use den where the det is? Shouldn't it be den because it is modifying a masculine noun?


Luke_5.1991

If you haven't mentioned the noun yet, it's better to use "det." It can refer to any singular object when used on its own as the subject.


GerdadeJong0

So you cannot say: Er den de siste gruppen?


Moongrovenly

"de" definitely does not work there, it's for plurals and this sentence is about a singular group. You also wouldn't say "Er den den siste gruppen" because that would be weirdly asking if the last group is itself.


GerdadeJong0

Oh yes ofcourse, "de" can never be right. Thank you!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.