Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Every day I am in the laboratory at least for ten hours."

Translation:Her gün en az on saat laboratuvardayım.

2 years ago

4 Comments


StrategosTheo

What is the grammatical difference between 'en az' and 'en azindan' , one sounds like 'the least' and the other 'from the least'. When is it appropriate to use each?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

They are used in two different contexts, I hope these examples help:

  1. I eat at least 2 apples a day. This requires "en az"

  2. He didn't come to my birthday party, but at least he called. This requires "en azından"

2 years ago

Mohanad1986

Ben her gün laboratuvardayım en az on saattır

what is the wrong with this answer?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There are two issues.

1) Your word order is off. It could possible be said like this in spoken Turkish, but written Turkish is a bit more stringent in its word order. Verbs (or nouns/adjectives with the personal suffix) should come at the end of the sentence. " laboratuvardayım" needs to be at the end.

2). "saattır" cannot be used here. You can only use the -DIr suffix on time expressions from ongoing action. This is talking about a general habit and is not current ongoing action. It would be used in a situation like "I have been living here for two years" (it is still happening) or "I have been reading for an hour" (it is still happening). :)

2 years ago