1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vorrei stare qui."

"Vorrei stare qui."

Translation:I would like to stay here.

November 11, 2013

11 Comments


t_s_c

"I would want to stay here" is wrong. How would you say it?

November 11, 2013

CtrlZED

Me too. I have been conditioned by DL's earlier lessons to be literal about this. Previously I've used the word like instead of want, as sometimes they are interchangeable in English, and lost a star. Now DL doesn't want the literal meaning? I've reported.

April 11, 2014

Nitram.

it should be fine, though "i would like" is a more polite form of "i would want to".

November 11, 2013

che101

I also translated it like that. A heart less...

April 1, 2014

jgbachand

Hmmm, I guess "I would like to be here" is not the same thing?

December 2, 2013

antomol

I would like to know when not to be literal

July 5, 2014

Lily_blue

wouldn't "I would like to stay here" be: Vorrei rimanere qui?

June 5, 2014

italmongo

? i would like to be here

September 30, 2015

Giuseppe915065

I would stay here, Is it a wrong way ?

February 4, 2017

sandslane

Couldn't it also be I would want to stay here?

June 25, 2018

birkos

I think so but Duolingo disagrees

July 2, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.