Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are fine."

Translation:Ellos están bien.

4 years ago

18 Comments


ebuddha
ebuddha

Why not ellos son bien?

3 years ago

AbaCarl

It is ok, but it has a slightly different meaning: They are fine in the sense that they are always or intrinsically fine, such as good-looking.

3 years ago

SeniorYames

http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest1

I think this is a great place to start to clear things up - at least it did for me! Hope it helps someone!

1 year ago

Meagan557704

That was EXTREMELY helpful. Gracias!

5 months ago

Dayviboo

Because ellos is a verb from estar, and estar is used to tell feelings. They are feeling well.

1 month ago

amazed1499
amazed1499

ser and ester seems to be used arbitrarily. Ellas estan bien but soy enfermo???

4 years ago

rspreng

Soy enfermo says I am a sickly person, always sick. Estan bien means they are doing well today, but not necessarily all the time. The meanings are not arbitrary -- but Duo may be. ;)

4 years ago

lospolloss

So, 'ellos son buenos' means they are allways fine?

4 years ago

Guruchakra
Guruchakra

I may be wrong but I think it's a contextual thing; 'ellos son buenos' means they are well in a general sense, depending on the context, if they weren't doing well and are now well 'están bien' would be more appropriate (i think the english translation of 'fine' implies this...)

4 years ago

briancchia

Thanks, I think I get it now.

4 years ago

mangledmatt

What is the difference between bien and bueno

4 years ago

AmandaHarmeling

Bien is an adverb (modifies a verb) and bueno is an adjective (modifies a noun).

4 years ago

RainbowDoge

it said to put ellas estan bien and i did and i got it wrong??????????

2 years ago

Daniel543349

"Those kids are hanging from the roof!" "Ellas están bien"

2 years ago

Imanitin

This was my answer selected from three choices. My answer is the same, the first selection on the list, yet I was given an incorrect by the machine?

1 year ago

zat0ich1
zat0ich1

I think without context, either "ellos están bien" or "ellos son buenos" should be accepted. If you were talking about some shoes, wouldn't "ellos son buenos" be correct?

1 year ago

RudolphWhi

I touched the right box, but it marked it wrong each time.

1 year ago

TapanKumar113716

Answer is wrongly fed. In both options, "Ellos están bien" y "Ellas están bien".

11 months ago