1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat Tiere."

"Sie hat Tiere."

Translation:She has animals.

November 11, 2013

33 Comments


tmorty505

How do I know when "Sie" means "She" or "They"?


niceliz

Most of all, the conjugation of the verb. For "she," it's usually just a "t" added to the end of the stem (spielen - spielt, but there are also irregular verbs which don't follow this rule). For "they," the conjugated verb just looks the same as the infinitive (spielen stays spielen). This is all in the present tense and the conjugations change based on what tense you're using.


tmorty505

Thanks! That makes a lot more sense.


DavidNagy22

Because of hat=she haben=they


Rebecca811143

Yeah, like I have made the same mistake


sahand_7

You'll learn that


Jason166982

Ugh, when the female voice said it, it sounded like she is pronouncing with a "D". I am like "What is a Diere?!"


BonitaRM

Would "She has pets" be an OK translation? Because in English, we usually don't say "s/he has animals".


az_p

No, "pets" is Haustiere as someone already mentioned. Duolingo often gives 'silly' sentences to make you focus more on the grammar. In any case, a farmer could have many animals but they are not pets.


BonitaRM

Oh! Thanks very much, that was helpful!


DenDragani

Pronunciation of "hat" is terrible- sounds like "HabSt"


4oYBIxtO

Yes, it is a bit problematic to hear. The combination of one word ending with t and the next starting with t makes it a bit extra problematic, I think


Kmilan22

How do I know when Sie haben is they or formal you?


alezzzix

It goes like this: sie is they and Sie is formal you, the capital S makes the difference, if sie is at the beginning of the sentence like in this case, it could mean either one of them.


laura-deutsch

Perfect explanation, thank you :)


LarissaNg

But isn't "you" Ihr?


2GreyCats

Not as a subject, but a possessive. Ihr Haus ist schön, for instance.

However, in this sentence Sie can only be “she” and not “you” because of the verb form. Sie hat.... = “She has....”. “You (fml) have...” would be Sie haben....


hanneseder

I'm trying to figure out the same thing


Dudeface34m

How do you tell the difference between "sie" and "Sie" at the start of the sentence?


az_p

There are three meanings, but you can often tell them apart:

Sie hat Tiere = "She has animals"
Sie haben Tiere = "They have animals"
Sie haben Tiere = "You have animals"

Notice that for "she" the verb conjugates differently. This is the example in Duo's sentence, so the meaning is unambiguous. For the other two, it is not possible to tell them apart without context when at the start of a sentence. When in the middle of a sentence, you have another situation:

Ich sehe sie = "I see her"
Ich sehe sie = "I see them"
Ich sehe Sie = "I see you"

In this situation, we don't have verb conjugation to help us tell apart "she/them", but the capital letter easily identifies the formal "you". When spoken, however, all three sound the same... Duo makes it sound worse than it is - usually there is enough context in the real world.


pulverize

Shouldn't 'you have animals' and 'you have pets' also be correct?


JoiDs

Pets is Haustiere


GedFarnan

A pet is a tame,coddled animal. Wvery language has nuances.


ArzuErol3

Writed, "She have". I lost my language :(


NoahHealy

that is wrote not "writed" ;)


abd-el98

i have . you have . he ,she has .


Romule

The microphone needs a little work. I can speak gibberish and it accepts it. Yet in this case, I was spot on and it kept telling me I was wrong.


az_p

The discussion here is for understanding the translation. The people who work on Duolingo's technical problems (including translation mistakes) do not read the comments. You can tell them about a problem by using the "Report a Problem" button :)


saimaheshv

Is die used for all plurals irrespective of genders?


az_p

Yes, all plurals need the same articles. But this sentence doesn't have an article :)


Xav_12

it sounded like sie hat eier

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.