1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Guardiamo dentro quell'edifi…

"Guardiamo dentro quell'edificio."

Translation:We look inside that building.

November 11, 2013

17 Comments


mgarado

Okay, slight rant to follow...Why in the name of heaven bother to put a single hint if it is incorrect. It sets the student up for failure. It is simply not fair. If you can't give the correct translation somewhere in the hints, then don't freaking bother to put the hint in at all!!! It makes me so angry...End of rant.


brandonyu

Did you report the hint problem? --The hint probably worked for another problem but failed to apply to all situations.


kmadams11

My sentiments exactly!


EudoraApril

Does anyone else have a problem with quell'edificio being picked up when you say it? When I said the rest, it didn't hear me.


iansimpson919

This happened to me several times as well, regardless of my speech tempo, pitch modulation, the decibel level of my voice, or the distance of my mouth from the computer's microphone.


brandonyu

How about 'we watch inside that building?'


Nitram.

it should be fine.


bringleton

I tried "within" and was marked wrong. :-(


Nonna602151

Oh, rats! I thought I'd happily learned that "quell'" is short for "quello," used w/ nouns taking "lo" as an article. But now it's "quell'edificio," not "quel." ?? Aaaarrgggh!


jess28423

what about palazzo


herminap

Can this be translated as guard, please? Like work as guards in that building?


mrlukens

"Guardare" does not mean "to guard" but rather "to watch" or "to look." "To guard" in Italian could be "stare in guardia" (literally "to stand guard") or one of 3 or 4 other words that mean different shades of the English verb "to guard."


Matthew745090

"Guardiamo dentro A quell'edificio" è corretto...(?!)


CicelydAut

My answer was perfect except that I did not capitalize guardiamo. Why was it wrong this time if no other? Does not make sense.


mrlukens

That does seem strange. I have never seen that happen before. Though Duo isn't perfect, usually when I believe that my perfect answer was marked wrong I eventually find some little error that I've made. Be sure to use the Report button so that eventually the moderators can review it.


Scott781633

I'm having some trouble distinguishing the difference between this and that, these and those. I wrote "we look inside this building" and was marked wrong.


lev36

What I think of, to remember which is which, is both "questo" and "this" have an S in them

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started