Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you in or out?"

Translation:Var mısınız yok musunuz?

2 years ago

12 Comments


ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Why "Var"? Does this sentence have the meaning of being physically inside or outside or if you want to join or not?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is asking if you want to join or not.

This is just an idiom. It is better just to learn it.

2 years ago

kebukebu
kebukebu

"İçeride misin yoksa dışarıda mısın?" was the corrected answer I received, so I cannot see how this can be phrased with "var". This is one of the many sentences where there is no preferred answer shown at the top of the comment page. What is the real idiomatic phrase in Turkish?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Var mısınız yok musunuz?" is the idiom. What you wrote is a literal translation :)

2 years ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

There was another sentence: "Kucuk musun buyuk mu"? (Are you young or old?) where it seemed only the first question particle was conjugated.
What is the difference with this sentence?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This one is kind of a fixed idiom. The other one is not :)

2 years ago

Mightyone
Mightyone

I still can't get it. I understand that it's an idiom, but could you please give a literal translation?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Do you exist or do you not exist"

1 year ago

Wanhm
Wanhm

So, which is the word related to 'var'?

5 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

I'm not sure that I get your question correctly although I'll try an answer:

(siz) varsınız = you exist. (plural or formal you)
(siz) var mısınız ? = do you exist?

I hope this helps. (?)

1 month ago

kebukebu
kebukebu

If you are asking about the English idiom, it means: "Will you participate or not?"

1 year ago

Kovacs1993

Var mısınız veya yok musunuz?

Would this be alright?

3 weeks ago