1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are you in or out?"

"Are you in or out?"

Translation:Var mısınız yok musunuz?

October 11, 2015

41 Comments


ErikRempe

Why "Var"? Does this sentence have the meaning of being physically inside or outside or if you want to join or not?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is asking if you want to join or not.

This is just an idiom. It is better just to learn it.


kebukebu

"İçeride misin yoksa dışarıda mısın?" was the corrected answer I received, so I cannot see how this can be phrased with "var". This is one of the many sentences where there is no preferred answer shown at the top of the comment page. What is the real idiomatic phrase in Turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Var mısınız yok musunuz?" is the idiom. What you wrote is a literal translation :)


Oleg_499

Is it possible to speak differently?


crystalliu647

I think "Var mısınız yok musunuz?" is an idiom that can be translated to "Are you in or out?", like "Are you joining this or not"; and if it's "Are you inside or outside" then "İçeride misin yoksa dışarıda mısın?" would be the correct translation


elfulayh

...and the literal translation seems better İF its acceptable


evelyn-miriam

thank you kebukebu.....you help beginners a lot. :) I don´t understand why I learn question-idioms here, when I just start to understand how questions work in Turkish.


UmaroAli

I agree with you


CatharineD876271

So dont test it before introducing it. This is poor teaching practice and demoralising for those who work hard to learn new phrases.


forseti7

How would someone answer positively or negatively to this question?


scarpunzel

Does the idiom always use 2nd person plural (mısınız/musunuz), or can it also use 2nd person singular (mısın/musun)?


tamer_mol

My wife is born and raised Turkish, and is her first language. She said that although "var misin yok misiniz" can mean that, it is stupid for duolingo to not accept and teach the "iceride misin yoksa disarda misin?"


Keith_Bowes

Eh, I've seen worse, like when they show a picture of a glass but won't accept the translation "bardak", insisting that it's "cam". (Sure, both can mean "glass", but the picture doesn't go with what they want you to input.)


Shaun792322

So, I understand cam is 'glass' like made of glass so cam fincan would be a glass cup but also cam can mean glass. But when DL refuses to accept bardak, it's just plain stupid.


Ehecatotontli

There was another sentence: "Kucuk musun buyuk mu"? (Are you young or old?) where it seemed only the first question particle was conjugated.
What is the difference with this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

This one is kind of a fixed idiom. The other one is not :)


KirilMladenov

I still can't get it. I understand that it's an idiom, but could you please give a literal translation?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Do you exist or do you not exist"


Wanhm

So, which is the word related to 'var'?


Marie_goforit

I'm not sure that I get your question correctly nevertheless I'll try an answer:

(siz) varsınız = you exist. (plural or formal you)
(siz) var mısınız ? = do you exist?

I hope this helps. (?)


evelyn-miriam

Yes, it is the first explaination of this sentence, and it helps. Thnak you.....


Mirage20

In this case, think of "var" to mean "to be". So "var mısınız, yok musunuz" in essence means "to be or not to be". Literally, "to exist or to not exist". Here, it is used to ask if you are "in or out", presumably with regard to being included in some group, venture or plan.


kebukebu

If you are asking about the English idiom, it means: "Will you participate or not?"


qR343

Var mısın? Yok musun? is a Turkish adaptation of the game show Deal or No Deal. Produced by Acun Ilıcalı for Show TV, the show has been aired between September 10, 2007 and October 31, 2009 and in the second half of 2010. Wikipedia


PhilJenkin4

The English sentence is ambiguous. If it means "join our group or not" then yes, I accept that "var ... yok" is the idiom. But it could mean "Are you inside (the house) or outside (in the street)", in which case surely "Icerde misin, disarida misin" is correct ... sorry I don't have a Turkish keyboard !


eileengarton

why is the singular you not allowed?


quest42good

It is allowed, I wrote "Var mısın yok musun?", and it was accepted.


evelyn-miriam

Where is the in and the out in that sentence? And how can beginners understand something like that? My frustration level is growing day by day more in the Turkish course. If I wouldn´t plan to immigrate to Turkey I stopped already to learn Turkish. But I think part of the frustration is the lack of empathy for beginners on the side of the developers of this course. The maximum I can stand here int he Turkish course is a lesson, and than I change to the Spanish and French course to get a better mood. It shouldn´t be like that.


elfulayh

Please Duo, Selcen and Emel. Try to make this whole process as 'Kolay' as possible. İf its getting 'Zor', 'Zorer', the whole thing would become boring


EdvntL

Language learning is meant to be hard. When you get frustrated by the rate of your progress, look back atwhat you do know already - including this new, very useful, idiom


evelyn-miriam

Language learning doesn´t mean to confront beginners in a lesson about "how to ask questions" with idioms. Sorry, to tell you. If I teach a beginner to ski, I don´t ask him to do tricks. And nobody here is frustrated by his progress. The frustration is coming from the lack of pedagogical empathy in this course.


evelyn-miriam

@elfulay

You are totally right. And that they downvote your comment, shows only that the community doesn´t allow critics. I realized that a lot here. It is like a sekt, not like a group of independ thinking people.


Eva242549

Two other users have asked the following, and I too would like to know the answer: How does one suitably answer this question in Turkish, to indicate that one is going to participate or not? In English, one would say either "I'm in!" or "I'm out." And in Turkish???


CatharineD876271

Why not mısın as well as mısınız ?


evelyn-miriam

You can say that also.


SamiaAjmal

Why "var mısın yok mısın?" is not accepted???????????????


evelyn-miriam

I think it has to be var misin yok musun.


UmaroAli

Whats difference in the use of mısınız and musunuz??? Plzz explain me on my whatsApp (00923334989197)


Quolh

That's following vowel harmony. There's no difference in meaning.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.