"Are you in or out?"

Translation:Var mısınız yok musunuz?

October 11, 2015

16 Comments


ErikRempe

Why "Var"? Does this sentence have the meaning of being physically inside or outside or if you want to join or not?

October 11, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is asking if you want to join or not.

This is just an idiom. It is better just to learn it.

October 12, 2015

kebukebu

"İçeride misin yoksa dışarıda mısın?" was the corrected answer I received, so I cannot see how this can be phrased with "var". This is one of the many sentences where there is no preferred answer shown at the top of the comment page. What is the real idiomatic phrase in Turkish?

October 29, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Var mısınız yok musunuz?" is the idiom. What you wrote is a literal translation :)

October 29, 2015

Oleg_499

Is it possible to speak differently?

December 31, 2018

elfulayh

...and the literal translation seems better İF its acceptable

February 17, 2019

Ehecatotontli

There was another sentence: "Kucuk musun buyuk mu"? (Are you young or old?) where it seemed only the first question particle was conjugated.
What is the difference with this sentence?

March 8, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This one is kind of a fixed idiom. The other one is not :)

March 8, 2016

Mightyone

I still can't get it. I understand that it's an idiom, but could you please give a literal translation?

April 25, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Do you exist or do you not exist"

April 25, 2017

Wanhm

So, which is the word related to 'var'?

March 24, 2018

Marie392547

I'm not sure that I get your question correctly although I'll try an answer:

(siz) varsınız = you exist. (plural or formal you)
(siz) var mısınız ? = do you exist?

I hope this helps. (?)

July 18, 2018

kebukebu

If you are asking about the English idiom, it means: "Will you participate or not?"

April 25, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Var mısınız veya yok musunuz?

    Would this be alright?

    August 19, 2018

AngelLuis882243

    But how in the world, duo is not teaching idiomatic so how in the world am i going to answer to this, fix this by teaching idiomatic also

    January 5, 2019

elfulayh

    Please Duo, Selcen and Emel. Try to make this whole process as 'Kolay' as possible. İf its getting 'Zor', 'Zorer', the whole thing would become boring

    February 17, 2019
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.