"Hasta mısın?"

Translation:Are you sick?

3 years ago

8 Comments


ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Does Turkish have different words for "sick" and "ill"?

3 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

"Ill" and "sick" has different meanings in British and American as far as I know. So from the American point of view I think "hasta" is "sick". "Ill" can be translated as "fena" both in the sense like "an ill behaviour" "fena bir davranış", or like in the sense "I am ill" as "fenayım". You can also use the word "rahatsız" which literally means "unconfortable".

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

They mean the same thing to me in English so I'm not sure what difference you are going for.

(Unless you mean the colloquial meaning of "sick" in the UK meaning "nauseous, wanting to vomit".)

3 years ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

Couldn't this also mean "Are you a patient?"?

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Aside from rather formal phrases such as "ill informed", we don't really use "ill" at all in Australia. It just sounds to me like a posh way of saying "sick".

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

I used to teach English. And I remember that especially the female students avoided the word "sick" altogether, because of the Turkish word "sik". In the end, I gave up and said: "Fine, use ill all the time if that makes you happy."

So... I encouraged the poshness. ;p

2 years ago

john_treehugger
john_treehugger

Quite right! We chunder downunder.

1 year ago

bjp123456

'Are you unwell? was marked incorrect. Hasta means unwell.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.