"It is apparently a child."

Translation:C'est apparemment un enfant.

January 5, 2013

14 Comments


ClareRonald

I agree despite having done french at school, I still don't understand when to use one and not the other.

January 21, 2013

lkt005

C'est is used when it seems to be describing something like "It's a boy" Or "It's a cat in that tree" Il est is used when you know what the thing is, but you are describing it more, so "il est rouge" means it is red and implies you already know what the thing is I am talking about.. and "il est grand" because you would already know who I am talking about.

February 11, 2013

LolaValentine

C'est is used when there is a pronoun or article. Il/elle est is used when there is not.

March 29, 2014

GwendolenCE

I got this as a multiple choice question, and one of the options included the word PréCiséMent with those letters capitalised. I guess this is just a mistake, but can anyone think of any reason this might happen?

August 5, 2014

Natka01

il est apparement un enfant is not good? this il est and c'est is confusing

January 5, 2013

DamienLiu
February 3, 2013

Natka01

Merci

February 3, 2013

jabenpor

in other unit the own duolingo translates child as gosse. ¿why is not valid gosse as child here?

February 11, 2014

n6zs

Apparently "gosse" (English, "kid") is more likely to be used in a derogatory sense. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/gosse/37515 In English, a "brat" (sale gosse) is a disobedient child.

April 8, 2014

RayvenMaker

"Apparently"

September 21, 2017

Rakhelii

Needing clarification: if you say "C'est apparemment un enfant," this would mean that the "un enfant" would be a boy? And "Cette est..." would make the "enfant" a girl?

July 23, 2017

marin665552

Yes, <<un enfant>> refers to a boy. "A girl" would be <<une enfant>>. Both <<un>> and <<une>> are indefinite articles equivalent to English's "a/an."

<<Ce/cette>> are demonstrative adjectives equivalent to English's "this." Because they are adjectives, they can not stand in place of a noun or subject. Instead, they need to be placed in front of nouns.

Instead of <<cette est>>, you'd need to use just <c'est>>, even for a feminine noun.

<<C'est apparemment une enfant>> is grammatically fine.

As a sidenote, you can use demonstrative pronouns before a verb, like <<ceci est>> and <<cela est>>.<<Ceci/cela>> are used in reference to subjects which you can point to. They aren't ideal pronouns for a person since you can just use <<il/elle>>. However, I think (as I am a non-native speaker) that you could say <<Ceci est un enfant apparement>> and the emphasis would be placed on <<ceci>> (translated as "here"), stressing the location, meaning "Here is a child, apparently." I'm pretty sure that <<apparement>> would need to move in order for the sentence to make sense.

August 28, 2017

Rakhelii

Thanks, marin665552, so helpful. Have two lingots!

August 29, 2017

annacomrie

un enfant is a kid in english!!!~!!!!

October 18, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.