1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es lernt."

"Es lernt."

Translation:It is learning.

January 5, 2013

22 Comments


Amira.Hanafy

I think it's pretty strange to say "it learns"! A person is the one supposed to learn, he or she only!


yagiuda

unless it is a robot


alfalfa2

Or a cat, or other animal.


travis87681

The cat or other animal is usually a he or she


danapplegate

I believe this phrase makes sense when you are referring to a neuter noun. So, "das Maedchen, es lernt!" would be an example of that.

But I am just learning. People with more experience with German, is that correct?


kyky

Yes, you are right. Das Mädchen/Kind ...


hunter18288

Well an animal can learn too. For example, a dog could be learning to do a trick. That would be an 'it' that is learning.


vvojtisek

There are some languages where it refers to child or group of both genders.


anupch1

Remember machine learning

So it is possible


Cobnor

Are both "he learns" and "it learns" correct, is that how these conjugations work? it can be assumed male or without gender?


kyky

The thing is "es" refers to a neuter noun, wich can be a human like "das Kind". But English "it" cannot refer to humans.


LastRobert

Thanks, i forgot it


Jtsai07

Can someone help me with the pronunciation of lernt?


AlbertEdison

Ich bin lernt Deutsch. Is that correct?


villyh

I think it should be "Ich lerne Deutch". The thing is that "lerne" may be both "learn" or "am learning".


Nabil.Jabri

The verb learn for human so we can't use "IT" for that


Nyagret

Animals learn. Some of them are of undiscernable gender. Thus 'it' may be used.


BrandonArs

S, its wrong because of a s -_-


Raisinnoir

How can a THING learn? I put down the only logical English meaning "It teaches" and the robot marked me wrong. A very peculiar sentence. On the other hand, maybe the "It" is a robot.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.