"Es lernt."

Translation:It is learning.

January 5, 2013

22 Comments


JoshyL

It's ALIVE!!!

August 1, 2014

PALewis88

Johnny 5?

January 21, 2015

Amira.Hanafy

I think it's pretty strange to say "it learns"! A person is the one supposed to learn, he or she only!

January 11, 2013

yagiuda

unless it is a robot

January 17, 2013

alfalfa2

Or a cat, or other animal.

February 22, 2015

travis87681

The cat or other animal is usually a he or she

October 1, 2015

danapplegate

I believe this phrase makes sense when you are referring to a neuter noun. So, "das Maedchen, es lernt!" would be an example of that.

But I am just learning. People with more experience with German, is that correct?

February 20, 2013

kyky

Yes, you are right. Das Mädchen/Kind ...

February 20, 2013

hunter18288

Well an animal can learn too. For example, a dog could be learning to do a trick. That would be an 'it' that is learning.

June 26, 2013

vvojtisek

There are some languages where it refers to child or group of both genders.

July 7, 2013

anupch1

Remember machine learning

So it is possible

February 12, 2015

Cobnor

Are both "he learns" and "it learns" correct, is that how these conjugations work? it can be assumed male or without gender?

January 6, 2013

kyky

The thing is "es" refers to a neuter noun, wich can be a human like "das Kind". But English "it" cannot refer to humans.

January 6, 2013

LastRobert

Thanks, i forgot it

November 27, 2014

Jtsai07

Can someone help me with the pronunciation of lernt?

January 21, 2013

kyky
January 21, 2013

AlbertEdison

Ich bin lernt Deutsch. Is that correct?

October 30, 2014

villyh

I think it should be "Ich lerne Deutch". The thing is that "lerne" may be both "learn" or "am learning".

November 5, 2014

NeeloElect

The verb learn for human so we can't use "IT" for that

March 8, 2015

Nyagret

Animals learn. Some of them are of undiscernable gender. Thus 'it' may be used.

July 5, 2015

BrandonArs

S, its wrong because of a s -_-

April 23, 2015

Raisinnoir

How can a THING learn? I put down the only logical English meaning "It teaches" and the robot marked me wrong. A very peculiar sentence. On the other hand, maybe the "It" is a robot.

August 19, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.