1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Katze frisst Fisch."

"Die Katze frisst Fisch."

Translation:The cat eats fish.

October 12, 2015

32 Comments


egmoon29

why is frisst used instead of isst?


Stevie_T

Frisst (from fressen) is used mostly for animals eating. Essen is used for humans, unless they're truly slobs :P


KubisFowler

So it's something like our slovak jesť and žrať?


mizinamo

I think it's similar, yes.


AlexanderM277106

ok that makes sense thanks


SamruddhiJ10

It is the second word for eating


3fruits

This cat sounds like it's better off than the other Duolingo cat that's apparently eating spiders.


ItsClickYo

It told me it means, "The cat is devouring fish." I translated "The cat eats fish"


luzreimann

Make sense. Thank you


ElisabethB619794

Why isn't there a (ein eine einen einem)???????????? Anybody know????????????


SimoneBa

Why would you need it?

Die Katze frisst Fisch = The cat eats fish - That's what you're meant to translate and NOT: Die Katze frisst EINEN Fisch = The cat eats A fish.


Mark293854

It's a general statement, the cat eats fish, the teenager eats pizza, the horse eats hay


Polka-Polyglot

Feminine words are words that end in vowels right? I was just wondering, since most feminine german words i've seen(so far) end in vowels.


rvedantham

There isn't a rule, but you're right; most feminine words end in vowels. Of course, there are exceptions i.e. der Käse and der Name.


CynGontes

I think you don't have a rule, you just have to memorize the nouns including its article.


KASBAR5

What is the difference between der das die den


adamcheung5

this question again :( der= for male die= for female das= for neutral das= sorry i still dont know please someone tell me : ) please dont ask the question "how do you know it's gender?" again please :) i suggest google-ing it. hard to explain


rvedantham

"This question again"

LOL - My sentiments exactly.


ajaykumarp253138

Is it wrong to write “Die Katze isst Fisch “?


RedTheRed

Isst is for humans only... so


atmime

Why frisst instead of fressen? How do you conjugate a verb that doesnt immefiately follow a pronoun?


mizinamo

You used the verb form that would follow the pronoun that you could replace the noun with.

So for singular nouns, use the verb form for "he/she/it", and for plural nouns, use the verb form for "they".

For example, die Katze frisst just like sie frisst (the cat is eating, just like it is eating), and die Katzen fressen just like sie fressen (the cats are eating, just like they are eating).


Gamers4Fun

Because its for animals and for humans so its both so for ist its only for humans


SamruddhiJ10

I'm confused in frisst that whether it is is eating or eat how can we indentify it


mizinamo

I'm confused in frisst that whether it is is eating or eat how can we indentify it

Without context, both are possible translations. Pick one; it doesn't really matter which, as both will be accepted.

If there is context (e.g. "right now" or "every day"), then use the rules of English grammar to determine which tense is required.


SamruddhiJ10

How can we understand the use of ein eine and einen


Michael296119

Isn't Fisch countable in German? Why not Die Katze frisst Fische?


mizinamo

Isn't Fisch countable in German?

It can be countable or uncountable.

In this sentence, it's uncountable: a certain amount of fish meat, which could be part of one fish (e.g. a bit of tuna), an entire fish, or several small fish.

Why not Die Katze frisst Fische?

That would be used if the cat were eating several whole fish.


Michael296119

You are right. At first I thought Fisch is used differently from fish in English. Now I get it. Many thanks!


Arkhaeaeon

Fressen = to FRET, originally composed of FOR + EAT. This is a verb used for animals instead of humans and means something more like like 'devour' or 'chomp' in meaning.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started