1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Å le er bra for deg!"

"Å le er bra for deg!"

Translation:Laughing is good for you!

October 12, 2015

11 Comments


JetpackBrian

My first listen through, I thought it was "Øl er bra for deg."


skynightstar

At first I heard 'olje er bra for deg' and I was like, this can't be right!


EN218

"laughter is the best medicine"


effyleven

"To laugh" is good for you.


Jean915248

Do Norwegians use "bra" and "god" interchangeably?


-LittleMy-

Kan jeg si 'Le er bra for deg', like 'laughing'?


pselkirk

Norwegian doesn't have the gerund form ("laughing" as a noun), so it's expressed in the infinitive.


Candidandelion

I think that would just mean "laugh is good for you" which doesn't make sense. You need the "å".


Erin396857

I made a note from a different discussion thread that to say verb+"ing" (as we do in English), you woukd phrase it "til+å+infinitiv". Does this not apply?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.