1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist jemand."

"Er ist jemand."

Translation:He is someone.

October 12, 2015

82 Comments


Erikman

Just to see if it would work, I tried 'Er isst jemand.' It worked. Duo is bringing out my gruesome side.


JackVUL

Wir essen Kinder?


Nakoshi21

Zeit fur Kinder Surprise :D


blklove

Das ist nicht kull lol


AdrinSosa9

Sind die Kinder gut?


cgrunchj

JackVul, what is your profile picture of?


JackVUL

Loafer the living bread, AKA the almighty loaf.


Capeorigins

hahaha. Time for a cannibal party? :D


Otaku2Learn

Lol, count me out X'D!


Conn112

Maybe Duo said it was almost correct... he seems a respectable owl.


herrbrack

Strange, I always thought it should be 'Er isst jemanden' in this case, which would make 'Er isst jemand' incorrect. What am I missing?


jonbulica99

'isst' is the verb used for 'eat', while 'ist' stands for 'is'. You cannot tell between them in prononciation, so context is left to decide. Obviously you wouldn't want to say that he eats someone (unless he really does)


herrbrack

Oh, yes, you are right! But what I was trying to ask was something different. Since the verb "essen" needs acusative, wouldn't "Er isst jemand" be incorrect, and therefore not an acceptable answer? The fact that Erikman said that Duolingo accepted "Er isst jemand" is what bothers me.


jonbulica99

I am not very sure, but I think jemand does not change. Edit: Google says so, also


Sarah851648

Both forms are correct, according to Duden. But I have to say “Er isst jemand” sounds just wrong to me (and not only morally), I’d always say “jemanden” (accusative) and “jemandem” (dative).


navneeth2020

duo might have thought "isst" as a spelling mistake for 'ist'


zzzpi

It worked because Duo accepts answers with some typos. But, I agree, system should check the answers like the one you tried to avoid misunderstandings and misinterpretations.


Severus331336

So did I, but it is translated incorrectly as 'he is somebody' rather than 'he eats somebody'.


Wikan

Is this captain obvious speaking or is there a metaphorical meaning behind this such as "He is famous"?


Valdemarr2000

I guess it depends on the context :P


Adrian.sesler

Thats a question for you to answer man. #Poetry #Deep


emmawar

Can "jemand" in Germany mean someone of great importance? In English one of the connotationa of "nobody" is an outside loser, so I was thinking maybe it is something similar to that case.


AlexandruA945634

I was asking myself the same question, hopefuly someonw could help us out


infinitebuffalo

According to the major German dictionary Duden (https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/jemand), via Google translate:

"MEANING OVERVIEW
- means a certain person known to the person speaking but not described in detail by him; or
- means a certain person not known to the person speaking; or
- means an indefinite individual person who is seen in a certain context; any human being; one"

(In other words, it doesn't seem like it has that connotation, no. In English you can also say that someone is a somebody or nobody, so that might be another avenue to look down to find a translation for this sense.)


Laurefindil

Hey actually is the "j" sound pronounced as a "y" sound?


Andrew941896

Would you say "jemand, jemand" for somebody anybody?


kadudura

I've done through the comments, but still can not get the meaning of this sentence. Sounds like a complete nonsense.


aelffred

The audio at normal speed sounds like "Es jemand". The audio at slow speed sound like "Er ist jemand" (correct answer).

Is the audio, at normal speed, wrong or is it a contraction?


KimSilverman

When is jemand somebody, and when is it anybody? In English "It belongs to somebody" does not mean the same as "It belongs to anybody". How would I say this distinction in German?


-Copernicus-

In general, "jemand" means "somebody"; that should be your go-to translation. However, "anybody" might also work in the sentence to mean exactly the same thing, often if it's in a question.

  • "Er ist jemand" -> "He is somebody"
  • "Ist er jemand?" -> "Is he somebody/anybody?" (Both mean just about the same thing)
  • "Ich kenne jemand, der einen Hund hat" -> "I know someone who has a dog"
  • "Kennst du jemand, der einen Hund hat?" -> "Do you know someone/anyone who has a dog?" (No difference in meaning)

"It belongs to somebody" does not mean the same as "It belongs to anybody"

I don't think "It belongs to anybody" makes any sense in the first place. What do you mean by that sentence?


KimSilverman

I left some food out on the table, for anybody who wants some to partake. "The food is for anybody". But I also left a plate of pie for somebody in particular. Question: "Is that pie for somebody, or is it for anybody?" Answer: "No, it's not for anybody. I left it for somebody, but he's not here yet. He'll arrive shortly. Leave it for him, please"

It seems to me that perhaps German does not make that lexical distinction.


-Copernicus-

German would use "alle" there. ("Das Essen ist für alle.") "Anybody" there means the same as "everybody" would.

Usually "anybody" will translate to either "jemand" or "alle," and you just pick whether "somebody" or "everybody" makes more sense to replace it.


[deactivated user]

    Yes he is....


djdejong

    Normal speed voice "er" sounds like "air," while slow voice "er" sounds like "ear." The latter caused me to choose "Ihr" instead of "Er."


HelloMiners

    So jemand isn't a noun in German? Weird...


-Copernicus-

    "Someone" isn't a noun in English either. Both are pronouns.


Thomas328056

    Pronouns are nouns aren't they?


-Copernicus-

    Usually pronouns are considered separate from nouns. They have the same role in a sentence, but they act a bit differently, since they refer back to nouns and don't make sense without context of who the pronoun is referring to.


Susan242221

    Why isn't jemand capped?


Susan242221

    I just asked why jemand isn't capped. I understand now. It's a pronoun. Thinking too hard!!!


Tyralion

    Fair enough, he's a person.


Shan433

    my "Er isst Jemand" was accepted lol


Thomas_Hubbard

    There's also "irgendwer."


cherryish

    Why isn't jemand capitalized? jemand is not a noun??


-Copernicus-

    It's a pronoun. If you can't put "the" before it ("the someone"??), it's not a noun.


shieldmaiden73

    So... "jemand" can mean both "everyone" and "someone"? That's slightly confusing.


-Copernicus-

    It doesn't mean everyone. Perhaps you're thinking of "jeder"?


shieldmaiden73

    Yeah, I was thinking of "jeder". Thanks so much for the help!


Athena_Drakerav

    That's a human person


wstaylor20

    Er isst jemand :)


Carol692366

    This lesson keeps saying that my answers are incorrect, but corrects with the same answer I gave. Theres a glitch here, and i lost 3 hearts!


Hamakatsu

    "Jemand" in the normal speed audio sounds like [iːmant], not like [jeːmant].


justin.dow

    It says translations are "anyone" and "someone" so I chose "anyone" and it said I was wrong. Sometimes I feel Duo lingo is making things worse.


Capeorigins

    I think "someone" is more decisive tho, like "someone I met today" is more correct than "Anyone I met today" I don't know, that's just my guess xD


ShaitanSug

    "He is anyone" would be "er ist irgendjemand". Anywhere = irgendwo; anytime = irgendwann, usw.


FLchick

    justin, Jemand can be anyone in some sentences. In this lesson another German sentence when translated to English was Does anyone have a jacket? (Hat jemand eine Jacke?) - I hope I wrote it correctly.


Thomas328056

    When does it mean someone and when does it mean anybody?


-Copernicus-

    I would say that "jemand" can pretty much always be translated as "somebody/someone," but sometimes "anybody/anyone" sounds better in English. Essentially, you should default to "somebody," but if "anybody" sounds better, then use that instead.

    If you want a rule, I would say that a non-hypothetical statement needs to use "somebody," whereas a question or a hypothetical sentence could use either.

    So "Jemand hat meine Jacke" would be "Somebody has my jacket" ("anybody" would not make sense), but "Hat jemand meine Jacke?" could be either. For questions and hypotheticals, which one you use varies widely depending on the sentence and how specific or hypothetical the person is.

    So "Wenn jemand meine Jacke will, kann er es haben" sounds a little better to me with "anybody" (since I don't know if someone wants it), but either works. But "Wenn jemand meine Jacke hat, werde ich wütend sein" sounds better to me with "somebody" (since I actually suspect someone has it), but again "anybody" doesn't sound wrong.


Dennis766722

    I wondered if he was a spy, in a novel. He was anybody: nondescript. As the Beatles said, a "nowhere man".


FranzEnz1

    that's what every girl says, he's JUST someone


hael0

    Solient Green ist Menchen!


TheRActivator

    Why is "There is someone" not correct?


infinitebuffalo

    Because 'er' means "he".


Orbfluid

    Would be weird if he wasn't..


Niki106262

    GOOGLE is incorrect! Do NOT use google


navneeth2020

    duolingo might have accepted isst thinking it as a spelling mistake for "ist"??


TheNecessaryEvil

    As far as the tips attached with this lesson is concerned, dies, jed and manch are prefixes for this/these, every and some, respectively.

    With this in mind, "jemand" meaning "everyone" would have made perfect sense, despite a missing d (pardon!).

    Ah well, perhaps subjects of nature that make no sense are the ones worth learning... Quantum mechanics comes to mind.

    Okay, what was I posting about again! :3


-Copernicus-

    Don't confuse "jemand" with "jeder"; they are different. "Jeder" is "every/everyone," and "jemand" is "someone."


EjikeRicha

    Er ist nemund (He is no one, great, thats some GOT lines)


Cowboyduk

    You don't say...

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.