"Er ist jemand."

Translation:He is someone.

October 12, 2015

71 Comments


Erikman

Just to see if it would work, I tried 'Er isst jemand.' It worked. Duo is bringing out my gruesome side.

October 17, 2015

JackVUL

Wir essen Kinder?

December 9, 2015

Nakoshi21

Zeit fur Kinder Surprise :D

December 25, 2015

blklove

Das ist nicht kull lol

May 20, 2016

AdrinSosa9

Sind die Kinder gut?

December 23, 2018

cgrunchj

JackVul, what is your profile picture of?

April 9, 2016

JackVUL

Loafer the living bread, AKA the almighty loaf.

May 21, 2016

cgrunchj

I thought so.

May 24, 2016

Capeorigins

hahaha. Time for a cannibal party? :D

December 7, 2015

Otaku2Learn

Lol, count me out X'D!

August 15, 2018

Niki106262

yep

October 23, 2017

Conn112

Maybe Duo said it was almost correct... he seems a respectable owl.

April 8, 2016

herrbrack

Strange, I always thought it should be 'Er isst jemanden' in this case, which would make 'Er isst jemand' incorrect. What am I missing?

January 9, 2016

jonbulica99

'isst' is the verb used for 'eat', while 'ist' stands for 'is'. You cannot tell between them in prononciation, so context is left to decide. Obviously you wouldn't want to say that he eats someone (unless he really does)

February 2, 2016

herrbrack

Oh, yes, you are right! But what I was trying to ask was something different. Since the verb "essen" needs acusative, wouldn't "Er isst jemand" be incorrect, and therefore not an acceptable answer? The fact that Erikman said that Duolingo accepted "Er isst jemand" is what bothers me.

February 2, 2016

jonbulica99

I am not very sure, but I think jemand does not change. Edit: Google says so, also

February 16, 2016

Sarah851648

Both forms are correct, according to Duden. But I have to say “Er isst jemand” sounds just wrong to me (and not only morally), I’d always say “jemanden” (accusative) and “jemandem” (dative).

September 1, 2019

navneeth2020

duo might have thought "isst" as a spelling mistake for 'ist'

February 16, 2018

zzzpi

It worked because Duo accepts answers with some typos. But, I agree, system should check the answers like the one you tried to avoid misunderstandings and misinterpretations.

September 10, 2019

Wikan

Is this captain obvious speaking or is there a metaphorical meaning behind this such as "He is famous"?

October 12, 2015

Valdemarr2000

I guess it depends on the context :P

March 16, 2016

Adrian.sesler

Thats a question for you to answer man. #Poetry #Deep

October 13, 2015

emmawar

Can "jemand" in Germany mean someone of great importance? In English one of the connotationa of "nobody" is an outside loser, so I was thinking maybe it is something similar to that case.

November 12, 2015

AlexandruA945634

I was asking myself the same question, hopefuly someonw could help us out

January 10, 2018

infinitebuffalo

According to the major German dictionary Duden (https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/jemand), via Google translate:

"MEANING OVERVIEW
- means a certain person known to the person speaking but not described in detail by him; or
- means a certain person not known to the person speaking; or
- means an indefinite individual person who is seen in a certain context; any human being; one"

(In other words, it doesn't seem like it has that connotation, no. In English you can also say that someone is a somebody or nobody, so that might be another avenue to look down to find a translation for this sense.)

January 11, 2018

Katpple

Hey actually is the "j" sound pronounced as a "y" sound?

December 16, 2015

PhineasGSquire

Yes

February 25, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Yes he is....

    November 3, 2015

Andrew941896

    Would you say "jemand, jemand" for somebody anybody?

    December 26, 2015

djdejong

    Normal speed voice "er" sounds like "air," while slow voice "er" sounds like "ear." The latter caused me to choose "Ihr" instead of "Er."

    January 6, 2016

Susan242221

    I just asked why jemand isn't capped. I understand now. It's a pronoun. Thinking too hard!!!

    July 10, 2018

justin.dow

    It says translations are "anyone" and "someone" so I chose "anyone" and it said I was wrong. Sometimes I feel Duo lingo is making things worse.

    November 9, 2015

Capeorigins

    I think "someone" is more decisive tho, like "someone I met today" is more correct than "Anyone I met today" I don't know, that's just my guess xD

    December 7, 2015

ShaitanSug

    "He is anyone" would be "er ist irgendjemand". Anywhere = irgendwo; anytime = irgendwann, usw.

    January 6, 2016

FLchick

    justin, Jemand can be anyone in some sentences. In this lesson another German sentence when translated to English was Does anyone have a jacket? (Hat jemand eine Jacke?) - I hope I wrote it correctly.

    May 21, 2016

Thomas328056

    When does it mean someone and when does it mean anybody?

    September 28, 2018

-Copernicus-

    I would say that "jemand" can pretty much always be translated as "somebody/someone," but sometimes "anybody/anyone" sounds better in English. Essentially, you should default to "somebody," but if "anybody" sounds better, then use that instead.

    If you want a rule, I would say that a non-hypothetical statement needs to use "somebody," whereas a question or a hypothetical sentence could use either.

    So "Jemand hat meine Jacke" would be "Somebody has my jacket" ("anybody" would not make sense), but "Hat jemand meine Jacke?" could be either. For questions and hypotheticals, which one you use varies widely depending on the sentence and how specific or hypothetical the person is.

    So "Wenn jemand meine Jacke will, kann er es haben" sounds a little better to me with "anybody" (since I don't know if someone wants it), but either works. But "Wenn jemand meine Jacke hat, werde ich wütend sein" sounds better to me with "somebody" (since I actually suspect someone has it), but again "anybody" doesn't sound wrong.

    September 28, 2018

Dennis766722

    I wondered if he was a spy, in a novel. He was anybody: nondescript. As the Beatles said, a "nowhere man".

    January 5, 2019

FranzEnz1

    that's what every girl says, he's JUST someone

    December 14, 2015

hael0

    Solient Green ist Menchen!

    April 22, 2016

AmeyBanaye

    Er ist niemand

    October 27, 2016

TheRActivator

    Why is "There is someone" not correct?

    November 1, 2016

infinitebuffalo

    Because 'er' means "he".

    January 13, 2017

Niki106262

    GOOGLE is incorrect! Do NOT use google

    October 23, 2017

navneeth2020

    duolingo might have accepted isst thinking it as a spelling mistake for "ist"??

    February 16, 2018

HelloMiners

    So jemand isn't a noun in German? Weird...

    March 27, 2018

-Copernicus-

    "Someone" isn't a noun in English either. Both are pronouns.

    March 28, 2018

Thomas328056

    Pronouns are nouns aren't they?

    September 28, 2018

-Copernicus-

    Usually pronouns are considered separate from nouns. They have the same role in a sentence, but they act a bit differently, since they refer back to nouns and don't make sense without context of who the pronoun is referring to.

    September 28, 2018

Susan242221

    Why isn't jemand capped?

    July 10, 2018

Tyralion

    Fair enough, he's a person.

    August 8, 2018

kadudura

    I've done through the comments, but still can not get the meaning of this sentence. Sounds like a complete nonsense.

    October 5, 2018

Shan433

    my "Er isst Jemand" was accepted lol

    December 28, 2018

Thomas_Hubbard

    There's also "irgendwer."

    January 11, 2019

aelffred

    The audio at normal speed sounds like "Es jemand". The audio at slow speed sound like "Er ist jemand" (correct answer).

    Is the audio, at normal speed, wrong or is it a contraction?

    March 5, 2019

Someguy580705

    No way!

    June 1, 2019

cherryish

    Why isn't jemand capitalized? jemand is not a noun??

    August 11, 2019

-Copernicus-

    It's a pronoun. If you can't put "the" before it ("the someone"??), it's not a noun.

    August 11, 2019

CyanDude

    Would be weird if he wasn't..

    April 10, 2017

TheNecessaryEvil

    As far as the tips attached with this lesson is concerned, dies, jed and manch are prefixes for this/these, every and some, respectively.

    With this in mind, "jemand" meaning "everyone" would have made perfect sense, despite a missing d (pardon!).

    Ah well, perhaps subjects of nature that make no sense are the ones worth learning... Quantum mechanics comes to mind.

    Okay, what was I posting about again! :3

    January 12, 2019

-Copernicus-

    Don't confuse "jemand" with "jeder"; they are different. "Jeder" is "every/everyone," and "jemand" is "someone."

    January 12, 2019

EjikeRicha

    Er ist nemund (He is no one, great, thats some GOT lines)

    August 22, 2017

triggianor

    My mistake

    January 26, 2016

Cowboyduk

    You don't say...

    April 24, 2016

JackRinne49

    OH REALLY?

    November 23, 2016

JackRinne49

    wise, wise words.

    November 28, 2016
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.