1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Venga qui!"

"Venga qui!"

Translation:Come here!

November 11, 2013

46 Comments


LynnSerafi

Just started this section. A bit confused because I thought we just learned that the infinitive was used in imperative statements. When would you use this form of imperative vs. The infinitive?


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Lynn. This is the same as the subjunctive - it's a polite request, used with anyone you would address as Lei. Venga qui, Professore! :)


Nonna602151

So we'd use "viene qui" for the tu form? (I wish they' put Lei or "Signore" or something to clarify which you is you!


StanKing1

Infinitive is used for negative imperative in the second person.


LynnSerafi

Both helpful comments. Thank you both. I posted that question a year ago, so I've come a long way since then, but it's great to have the info in bit-sized pieces like this. :-)


StanKing1

You're welcome. But shortly after I posted, I realized that my answer is correct only for second person singular. I guess I'm not accustomed to telling multiple people what to do.


maran999

So, when talking to you friend for example, would you use indicative and say "Vieni qui"?


StanKing1

Apparently so, Silvio. Here's a link explaining the general rules of Italian imperatives, and a few exceptions: http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa011900a.htm


Marlous4

Hither should be accepted too


Sartaurus

For a second I misread 'hither' for 'Hitler'! Lol


LindaB_Duolingo

Hallo, M

Come hither. Love it.

I have not the faintest clue why someone would give you a down vote for that. I've given you an upvote and a Lingot for making me chortle.

Have a super day. :)


SilentS

If you want to sound like Shakespeare in the 21st century (aka. a really weird guy) then sure


mrule

Is the third-person imperative only used as a formal second-person imperative?


johnrush

I believe this is (Lei) Venga qui! instead of (Tu) Vieni qui! Both are imperatives.


Viaggiatore

It's not explained as a kind of second person, but it's a polite way of asking a single person to come here.


el-montunero

If this is imperative (for formal Lei) then why don't we use "viene" instead of "venga"? Thanks!


johnrush

El, the imperative of venire is highly irregular. In fact nearly all the tenses of venire are highly irregular. See the bottom of

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ITverbs.aspx?v=venire


Duolessio

Actually, imperative for all verbs only has 2nd singular and 2nd plural. Formal you borrows the 3rd singular present subjunctive, that's not an irregular verb. So you have vieni tu! Venite voi! Venga Lei!


johnrush

I had not noticed that before, that three forms on the imperative given in the conjugation tables at WordReference are the same as the present subjunctive. Thanks for the tip, Duolessio!


AwenBrockbank

If it is wrong to translate this as "Let him come here", how would you translate "let him come here"?


xyphax

Lascia che lui venga qui.


TheInfiniteFish

What is the difference between 'qui' and 'qua'? - I've seen both used to mean 'here'


Metlieb

They are both translated as "here", just like lì and là are both translated as "there". But there are some fine nuances which we can't express in English. Quì is more precise than quà. You could translate quì as "exactly here in this spot", and quà as "around here". Same rule applies to lì and là, with lì being the locally more precise one. I'm not a native Italian speaker though, so take what I wrote cum grano salis.


Duolessio

I'm Italian and didn't know that, qui/qua and lì/là are used interchangeably


frankmazuca

one person wrote I is a straight line. qui means right here, and qua means like in this general area. la and li are the same....li is right there on that spot, la is in the general area or "there".


apricotpixie

Couldn't we also say "Vieni qua!"?


LindaB_Duolingo

Yes. To be completely sure - I am soooo far from being an expert on this! - I dropped it into 'Context Reverso'. They have lots of examples of it being used.

Have a good one. :)


sbt5

Get over here!


Metlieb

I see what you did there.


AndrejJesenovec

Vieni qui... isn't that corect?


GiannaW30

My grandmother who was born in Italy speaks Italian with me and she has always said "vieni qui". I've never heard "venga qui" before in my life. Am I just not understanding a simple thing? If so, could someone please explain this to me?


johnrush

'Vieni qui' is the informal you 'tu' imperative, 'Venga qui' is the formal 'Lei' imperative. See the imperativo section at the bottom of http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ITverbs.aspx?v=venire.

She is, of course, correct to use the 'tu' form with you since you are family. The 'Lei' form would be used with someone to show courtesy or respect, for example, a customer at a shop where you work. Took me a while to figure it out, but the 'Lei' imperativo is the same as the congiuntivo presente, which makes it easy to remember.


GiannaW30

Thank you for explaining that. Now I feel dumb for not figuring out something so simple and quite obvious.


sharondipiazza

Can't find this translation. Vieni qui...come here... is listed on an Italian to English translation site with venga qui as "it is here". Very confusing


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Sharon

Yep, that's confusing!

I am completely sure that 'venga qui' means come here. Since I'm no expert, that's probably not a lot of help.

However: translation sites can be unreliable - language is too context-driven for them to wrap their little binary heads around. Individual words are usually cool, whole phrases less so. They are getting better, but need to be used with caution at the moment.

My personal go-to for looking up a phrase is CONTEXT REVERSO. It's a massive, searchable database of translated texts. Many are from TV show and movie subtitles, so don't be surprised when you see Spock or Starbuck mentioned, but they also include formal documents. You enter the phrase you're interested in, and it will give you a statistical break-down of the different ways it was translated in the past. It's like using human expert brains as a multiple search engine. Really, really useful. I can't recommend it enough.

You'll see 'venga qui' there, no problem.

Have a sunshine day. (Winter here ... freezing my assets off.)

:)


JamesEilen

What are intransitive and transitive verbs?


StanKing1

In brief, transitive verbs have an object, that is, something receives the action of the verb. Intransitive verbs don't take an object. There is probably a better explanation available on-line somewhere.


Maxwell734

I thought the correct conjugation of the venire was 'viene' in this case.


StanKing1

That would be a statement, "he or she comes", but not the command, "you come here".


EmilyLarse4

Should putting 'you come here' be considered wrong?


DidiMissTake

Why did I write Go here. ?


Haiduke

Venga venga Risitas

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.