"Eine Tasse Tee mit Milch, bitte."

Translation:One cup of tea with milk, please.

January 5, 2013

5 Comments


LiveWithMiracle

Well, I don't understand why not use the dative case for "Eine" here since the sentence is actually " i want a cup of tea with milk, please." I remember there was a question with similar structure and it uses the dative case at the beginning.

January 5, 2013

christian

It's accusative.

January 5, 2013

JNarciso

"Milch" is dative, but it doesn't take an article here.

January 12, 2013

HarlzF

Could this also mean 'one tea cup with milk', referring to the actual cup rather than the contents?

If not, how would that be said in German?

June 20, 2018

Crayon508444

I felt some attitude in her voice. Either she's having a bad day or the service has been lousy in the past ;)

June 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.