1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Tasse Tee mit Milch, bi…

"Eine Tasse Tee mit Milch, bitte."

Translation:One cup of tea with milk, please.

January 5, 2013

6 Comments


Crayon508444

I felt some attitude in her voice. Either she's having a bad day or the service has been lousy in the past ;)


LiveWithMiracle

Well, I don't understand why not use the dative case for "Eine" here since the sentence is actually " i want a cup of tea with milk, please." I remember there was a question with similar structure and it uses the dative case at the beginning.


christian

It's accusative.


JNarciso

"Milch" is dative, but it doesn't take an article here.


HarlzF

Could this also mean 'one tea cup with milk', referring to the actual cup rather than the contents?

If not, how would that be said in German?


Pat590727

Most unwise to make this request. In Germany it usually produces a little jug of evaporated milk!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.