1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Tasse Tee mit Milch, bi…

"Eine Tasse Tee mit Milch, bitte."

Translation:One cup of tea with milk, please.

January 5, 2013

9 Comments


Crayon508444

I felt some attitude in her voice. Either she's having a bad day or the service has been lousy in the past ;)


SerafeimGk1

A question about the German life and culture: Is it common to order tea with milk in Germany?


LiveWithMiracle

Well, I don't understand why not use the dative case for "Eine" here since the sentence is actually " i want a cup of tea with milk, please." I remember there was a question with similar structure and it uses the dative case at the beginning.


[deactivated user]

    It's accusative.


JNarciso

    "Milch" is dative, but it doesn't take an article here.


HarlzF

    Could this also mean 'one tea cup with milk', referring to the actual cup rather than the contents?

    If not, how would that be said in German?


leoagneau

    Oh, I wrote "A cup of milk tea, please." and got rejected. :(


Pat590727

    Most unwise to make this request. In Germany it usually produces a little jug of evaporated milk!


Peeker3

    Can't it be one cup of milk tea, please? If not how would you say that in German

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.